Browse Walker, Weaver, West, Wilson, Woodward, Wylie, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to create an email for us to contact you about ordering that item. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email a general inquiry.

General Inquiry

Bookman WordPress Blog

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

[Steinbeckiana] Walcutt, Charles Child (editor). Seven Novelists in the American Naturalist Tradition: An Introduction. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A critical study of Stephen Crane, Frank Norris, Theodore Dreiser, Jack London, Sherwood Anderson, James T. Farrell, and John Steinbeck, the Steinbeck chapter is by James Gray, pages 205-244, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a jacket with waviness and light wear.
$35.00
[Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. Possessing the Secret of Joy. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, while not a sequel to The Color Purple, this novel follows the life of a character "barely glimpsed" from that Pulitzer Prize-winning book. Fine.
$20.00
[Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel, this copy Signed by Alice Walker. Fine.
$35.00
[Modern Literature] Walker, Dale L. (compiler). The Fiction of Jack London. El Paso, Texas Western Press, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Walker compiled and annotated the book while Jack London scholar James E. Sisson III edited and researched the book. Couple of minor chips, tears, and soiling to jacket, else fine.
$35.00
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace, David Rains. The Wilder Shore. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Yolla Bolly Press book was distributed in this trade edition by Random House, beautifully illustrated by Morley Baer photographs, foreword by Wallace Stegner which he has Signed, Colberg B149. Fine.
$100.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wallace, David Rains. The Wilder Shore. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes numerous photo illustrations by Morley Baer, foreword by Wallace Stegner, this trade edition was distributed by Random House, issued as part of the Sierra Club's Exhibit Format Series, the first to be issued in 10 years, an excellent and remarkable book with much about California authors and "their land," including Ed Ricketts, page 16, and John Steinbeck, pages 16, 18, 48, 54, 65-66, 71, 83, 87-88, 139, this copy is Inscribed by both the author and the photographer, David Rains Wallace and Morley Baer, additionally, Stegner has Signed his foreword, several prospectuses and two "compliments" cards from the Sierra Club laid in loosely. Fine`.
$250.00
[Modern Literature] (Wallant, Edward Lewis). The Pawnbroker. Allied Artists, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Rod Steiger, book tie-in. Previously folded over as usual, near fine.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wallis, J. H. The Woman in the Window. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 723 in this important series, a "gripping psychological crime story" with an alternative title of Once Off Guard and source for the film that starred Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, and Raymond Massey, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] Ward, Arch. Frank Leahy and the Fighting Irish. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1037 in this important series, the story of Notre Dame football, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35.00
[Steinbeckinana] Warga, Wayne. Hardcover. NY, Arbor House, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Author's First Book, advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this biblio-mystery in which a John Steinbeck first edition is the main clue, this copy Inscribed by Warga, autographed note from Warga also laid in loosely. Fine.
$75.00
[Steinbeckinana] Warga, Wayne. Hardcover. NY, Arbor House, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, a biblio-mystery in which a John Steinbeck first edition is the main clue, this copy Inscribed by Warga. Top and fore edge foxed, else fine.
$25.00
[John Steinbeck] Warren, Robert Penn and Erskine, Albert (editors). Short Story Masterpieces. NY, Dell, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. F16, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's Flight, pages 454-474, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B82, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, J. D. Salinger, Eudora Welty, and others. Some spine fade, else near fine.
$20.00
[Modern Literature] Warren, Robert Penn. World Enough and Time. NY, Random House, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 291 of an unknown number limited for presentation to the American Booksellers Association, front cover stamped "presentation edition," issued with a clear plastic dust jacket. Plastic jacket with the expected short tear and minor chip, else fine.
$60.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wason, Betty. Miracle In Hellas. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-78 in this important series, "the Greeks fight on" in World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. Very good.
$25.00
[John Steinbeck] Watkins, Ann (editor). Taken at the Flood. NY, Harper & Bros., 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Death of Grampa, brief introduction and text pages 252-266, text from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Sherwood Anderson, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, Thomas Wolfe, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$30.00
[Wallace Stegner] Watkins, T. H. and Byrnes, Patricia (editors). The World of Wilderness. Niwot, Roberts Rinehart, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays on the power and purpose of wild country, introduction by Watkins, it includes This Land by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Page Stegner, David Rains Wallace, T. H. Watkins, and others. Short tear to jacket, else very fine.
$20.00
[Miscellaneous] Watson, Douglas S. The Life of Johann August Sutter. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. One of 200 copies printed for the Catholic Women's Club of Santa Clara County (California) as a souvenir of Campus Day May 25, 1933 at the University of Santa Clara where Watson delivered a talk on the life of Sutter, this piece first appeared as an introduction to The Diary of Johann August Sutter which the Grabhorn Press published a year earlier, this is NOT one of those ridiculous print-on-demand abominations. Very good.
$100.00
[Modern Literature] Watson, Larry. Montana 1948. Minneapolis, Milkweed Editions, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Milkweed National Fiction Prize winner, afterword by David Huddle. Fine.
$25.00
[Steinbeckiana] Watt, F. W. John Steinbeck. NY, Grove Press, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, an Evergreen Pilot Book, Review Copy with review slip showing publication date as May 31, 1962, this is the first American edition, cover photo by Karsh, Goldstone & Payne F47, not recorded by Morrow. Piece of tape to front cover, very good plus.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Watt, F. W. John Steinbeck. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as No. 16 in its Writers and Critics series with a bibliography at the end, cover photo by Karsh, Goldstone & Payne F48, Morrow 595, scarce. Very good.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Watt, F. W. Steinbeck. NY, Chip's Bookshop, 1978, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, this is the first hardcover edition, originally published as a paperback original in both Edinburgh and the United States in 1962, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$35.00
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.50
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Weber, Tom. All the Heroes Are Dead. San Francisco, Ramparts Press, 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled The Ecology of John Steinbeck's Cannery Row, both text and the profuse photo illustrations are by Weber, Signed by Weber, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 641. Light wear, else near fine.
$12.50
[Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. Webster's New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 717 in this important series, first issue with other ASE titles listed in the rear from Nos. 695 to 754, "based upon Webster's international dictionary," this and the other dictionary, No. 718, are among the scarcest books in the series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$65.00
[Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. WebsterÕs New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 718 in this important series, first issue of this number, based on Webster's New International Dictionary, a very scarce book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$50.00
[Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. WebsterÕs New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 718 in this important series, second issue of this number with the numbering sequence in the rear from No. 735 to 774 (the first issue is numbered from No. 695 to 734), based on Webster's New International Dictionary, a very scarce book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$75.00
[Steinbeckiana] Weeks, Donald. Steinbeck Against Steinbeck. Stanford, The Pacific Spectator, Autumn 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Not a particularly flattering article (for the usual reasons--Steinbeck is sentimental, his books aren't as good as the earlier ones, etc.), pages 447-457, this is the Vol. 1, No. 4 issue of this Stanford University publication, inside front cover has been Signed by one of its editors, Wallace Stegner, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Yapped edges, bright and clean, especially scarce in this condition.
$75.00
[John Steinbeck] Weeks, Edward (editor). Great Short Novels. NY, Literary Guild, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, biographical note, introduction, and text pages 397-466, Goldstone & Payne B19, Morrow 318, also includes DuBose Heyward, Merman Melville, V irginia Woolf, Thornton Wilder, and others. Very good.
$35.00
[John Steinbeck] Weeks, Edward (editor). Great Short Novels. Garden City, Garden City Publishing, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacklet. Includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, brief biography, introduction, and text pages 397-466, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Joseph Conrad, DuBose Heyward, Virginia Woolf, Thornton Wilder, and others. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$25.00
[Armed Services Editions] Welch, Douglass. Mr. Digby. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1109 in this important series, "humorous tales of a demon photographer" by this Seattle newspaperman, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wells, H. G. The Time Machine. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-2 in this important series, a classic fantasy and source for several films, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$95.00
[The West] Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine.
$125.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus.
$15.00
[Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. Collected Stories of Jessamyn West. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
$20.00
[Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. The Massacre at Fall Creek. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by author Ms. West. Ink name, near fine.
$35.00
[Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine.
$10.00
[The West] West, Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The story of Brigham Young and the Mormons, preface by the author, map endpapers, with the bookplate of noted collector Roger K. Lawson. Fine in a bright, nearly fine jacket.
$40.00
[Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). The Rocky Mountain Reader. NY, Dutton, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes Wallace Stegner who offers Arcadian Village, an excerpt from his Mormon Country, Colberg B12, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Vardis Fisher, and others. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$65.00
[Steinbeckiana] West, Ray B., Jr. The Short Story in America 1900-1950. Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Mentions of John Steinbeck on pages 11, 30, 34, 42-46, 48-49, Goldstone & Payne F35, not recorded by Morrow. Ex libris, else very good.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Westbrook, Max (editor). The Modern American Novel: Essays in Criticism. NY, Random House, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 6 in a Random House study in language and literature, includes criticism of all the big names, including John Steinbeck, pages 170-172, and The Grapes of Wrath As Fiction by Peter Lisca, pages 173-193, with passages from the novel as well, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$12.50
[Armed Services Editions] Whitaker, John T. We Cannot Escape History. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-114 in this important series, the noted foreign correspondent "throws into bold relief the lessons we must learn from today's history," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE. Very good plus.
$25.00
[Armed Services Editions] White, Anne Terry. Lost Worlds. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-13 in this important series, "the romance of archaeology," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] White, E. B. and Katharine S. (editors). A Subtreasury of American Humor. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-176 in this important series, humor by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Sinclair Lewis, Dorothy Parker, Mark Twain, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, Robert Benchley, S. J. Perelman, Richard Lockridge, H. L. Mencken, and many others, with a note about the editors at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$12.50
[Modern Literature] White, Kenneth. The Coast Opposite Humanity. Wales, Unicorn Bookshop, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled An Essay on the Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. Fine.
$100.00
[Armed Services Editions] White, Stewart Edward. The Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-65 in this important series, "an American classic of the out of doors," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE issue. Contents dis-bound from wrappers which are still present and otherwise very good.
$12.50
[Steinbeckiana] Whitebrook, Peter. Staging Steinbeck. London, Cassell, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, it was Whitebrook who, with his collaborator, Duncan Low, first dramatized The Grapes of Wrath in an authorized version, that was in 1987 at the Edinburgh Festival where the American Festival Theatre's production won Whitebrook and Low an award for their adaptation, this book is essentially Whitebrook's journals regarding this project, illustrated with photos. Fine.
$15.00
[Miscellaneous] Whittier, John Greenleaf. Snow-Bound A Winter Idyl. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1866, first edition. Bennett's second issue with p. 52 unnumbered, blue cloth and gilt titles and designs on front and spine, frontispiece engraving of Whittier with facsimile signature and tissue guard, with Books Inc. Fairmont Hotel San Francisco sticker to rear pastedown. Owner's stamp, wear along spine, else very good.
$75.00
[Modern Literature] Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Maurine and Other Poems. Chicago, W. B. Conkey Company, 1888, first edition. Issued without dust jacket. Very good.
$75.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Midsummernight. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1930, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, illustrated with 10 full-page woodcuts by Lynd Ward, one of which was used for the front cover of the dust jacket, additionally illustrated with chapter heading woodcuts by Ward, Wilhelmson was a writer friend of John Steinbeck's during his Stanford days and somewhat beyond, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$75.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Speed of the Reindeer. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A young person's sttory of Lapland, illustrated by Rafaelio Busoni, Wilhelmson was a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer during their days together at Stanford University and somewhat beyond, back panel of the dust jacket recalls the time they spent together at Lake Tahoe while Steinbeck was writing his first book, Cup of Gold, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Near fine.
$60.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wilson, Edmund. The Boys in the Back Room. San Francisco, The Colt Press, 1941, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,500 copies, it includes a chapter on John Steinbeck, pages 41-53, not a particularly flattering piece by Wilson who could never find anything worthwhile about Steinbeck's writing, Wilson also writes about James M. Cain, John O'Hara, Hans Ottto Storm, William Saroyan, and F. Scott Fitzgerald, all of whom Wilson referred to as California novelists, this is in the variant binding of black cloth and green boards, Goldstone & Payne F10, Morrow 577. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$150.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wilson, Edmund. The Californians: Storm and Steinbeck. NY, The New Republic, December 9, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The third in a series on American writers, it also quotes John Steinbeck's In Dubious Battle, pages 784-787, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamps from Princeton University, some spine corruption, else very good.
$25.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wilson, Harry Leon. Ruggles of Red Gap. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 884 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.50
[Armed Services Editions] Winsor, Kathleen. Forever Amber. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-39 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a tough book to find in this series. Very good.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Winterich, John T. Writers in America, 1842-1967. Jersey City, The Davey Company, 1968, first edition. With publisher's slipcase, illustrated by Fritz Kredel, with a note from the publisher laid in loosely, includes The Fruits of Wrath: John Steinbeck, pages 74-76, also includes Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Mark Twain, Robert Frost, Ernest Hemingway, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Witham, W. Tasker. Panorama of American Literature. n.p. (NY), Stephen Daye Press, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes illustrations and photos as well as text about all the major American writers up to that time, material on John Steinbeck on pages 246, 340-345, Goldstone & Payne F27, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wolf, William. Landmark Films. NY, Paddington Press, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, includes material on the film version of John Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 154-163, among other great films, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$25.00
[John Steinbeck] Wolfe, Linda. The Literary Gourmet. NY, Random House, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Breakfast, pages 383-387, Wolfe indicates that this was intended to be included in The Grapes of Wrath, it didn't make that book, but it was included in his short story collection, The Long Valley, that preceded The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 357, also includes Chaucer, Shakespeare, Charles Dickens, Leo Tolstoy, Anton Chekhov, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Fine.
$60.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wolfe, Thomas. Of Times And The River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1013 in this important series, "a legend of man's hunger in his youth," condensed, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35.00
[Modern Literature] Wolfe, Thomas. Selected Great Stories. NY, Avon Books, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Prints eight short stories, issued as No. 17 in AvonÕs ŌModern Short Story Monthly" series. Pages aged as usual, else nearly fine.
$10.00
[Modern Literature] Wolfe, Tom. The Right Stuff. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Wolfe explores the world of our early astonauts, this book was the source for the film of the same name. Nearly fine.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Womack, John Jr. Zapata and the Mexican Revolution. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With photos of Zapata, Zapatistas, and others directly involved in the revolution, it mentions the film Viva Zapata! as one of two films done on Zapata, citing the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay as by far the better and noting the strength of Steinbeck's scholarship in his preparation for writing the screenplay, this is one of the best Zapata studies and is cited by those such as Robert Morsberger as important, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previously affixed bookplate, top edge spotted, else fine.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Womack, John Jr. Zapata and the Mexican Revolution. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With photos of Zapata, Zapatistas, and others directly involved in the revolution, it mentions the film Viva Zapata! as one of two films done on Zapata, citing the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay as by far the better and noting the strength of Steinbeck's scholarship in his preparation for writing the screenplay, this is one of the best Zapata studies and is cited by those such as Robert Morsberger as important, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Wood, Samuel E. Wine from the "Grapes of Wrath". n.p. (Berkeley), Samuel E. Wood, n.d. (1939), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This off-print is the first separate printing of this piece which was originally published in the September 1939 issue of the National Municipal Review, at the time Wood was employed by the Bureau of Public Administration, University of California, Berkeley, his article is about the deplorable housing conditions that faced migrant farm workers, this is an Author Presentation Copy, being Inscribed "To Frances (?) Wilson/with compliments/of the author," although he doesn't specifically mention John Steinbeck or The Grapes of Wrath, it is obvious where Wood got his title, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, rare. Very good.
$125.00
[John Steinbeck] Woods, Ralph L. (editor). The Family Reader of American Masterpieces. NY, Thomas Crowell, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Two for a Cent, pages 467-474, text from The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne B111, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Thomas Wolfe, Henry David Thoreau, Robert Frost, Edgar Allan Poe, William Faulkner, Eudora Welty, Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, Jessamyn West, Mary Austin, William Saroyan, J. Frank Dobie, and many others. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25.00
[Steinbeckiana] Woodward, Robert H. The Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University: A Descriptive Catalogue. San Jose, San Jose State University, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Precedes the hardcover issue by several months, with a note from the research center noting that the casebound edition would in fact be late, with a foreword by Robert DeMott, then director of the research center, photo illustrated. Fine.
$45.00
[Modern Literature] Woolf, Virginia. The Death of the Moth. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1942, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays selected by Leonard Woolf with an editorial note by him. Jacket age-darkened, especially along spine, else very good.
$85.00
[Armed Services Editions] Woollcott, Alexander. Long, Long Ago. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-186 in this important series, includes "stories, sketches, anecdotes, and personalities," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$15.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wouk, Herman. Aurora Dawn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1265 in this important series, a 20th Century story written in the manner of an 18th Century novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good plus.
$85.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wouk, Herman. Aurora Dawn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1265 in this important series, a 20th Century story written in the manner of an 18th Century novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Starting to fall apart, but still intact, a place-holding copy.
$12.50
[Modern Literature] Wright, Richard. Native Son. ŌLifeĶ, April 7, 1941, self-wrappers. Softcover. This magazine appearance by Wright is subtitled ŌBest-Selling Novel Is Turned Into Tense Drama Strikingly Staged by Orson Welles". Very good.
$7.50
[Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15.00
[Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Salt Water Daffy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-21 in this important series, more fishing stories featuring Crunch Adams and Desperate Smith, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Yevtushenko, Yevgeny. Yevtushenko Poems. NY, Dutton, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Translation by Herbert Marshall, a bilingual edition with text in both Russian and English, in his introduction, dated Moscow 1965, Yevtushenko speaks of the American authors he has read and their influence on him, including his friend, John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fore edge foxed, else fine in a clipped very good jacket.
$25.00
[Modern Literature] Zaller, Robert. The Cliffs of Solitude. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled A Reading of Robinson Jeffers, with frontispiece photo of Jeffers, includes a Jeffers chronology, this copy Inscribed by Zaller to Eleanor L. Schwartz, laid in loosely is an autographed letter signed by Zaller to Ms. Schwartz in its original mailing enveloped addressed by Zaller, this is not a print-on-demand abomination. Fine.
$75.00
[Armed Services Editions] Zinsser, Hans. Rats, Lice and History. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-106 in this important series, "being a study in biography, which, after twelve preliminary chapters indispensible for the preparartion of the lay reader, deals with the life history of Typhus Fever," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce D-Day ASE issues. Nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition.
$30.00

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322