Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | | [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck John. Saturday Review Reader. NY, Bantam Books, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 913, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's Critics, Critics, Burning Bright, pages 106-112, Goldstone & Payne B69, Morrow 340, also includes William Faulkner, Philip Wylie, Rex Stout, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. A complete set of 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this classic story and classic film which was directed by the famed John Ford and which starred Henra Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, the set also includes its original printed housing envelope which is probably even more scarce than the posters, the fragile housing envelope is plain brown and is printed with the film title, Steinbeck's name, Fonda's name, etc. none of these posers were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow, extremely scarce, especially as a complete set and with the housing envelope. While there are pin holes in some corners from theatre mounting, as usual, these posters are uniformly clean, bright, and fine. |  $8,500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck John. Viva Zapata. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1980), first edition. An 8.5X11-inch press sheet, it drops the "!" from the title of this film that starred Marlon Brando, it shows a scene from the film, gives cast credits, a synopsis, the running time, release year, etc., these were sent to TV stations in advance of their showing of the film, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, No. 916 of 1,000 copies, includes facsimiles of Steinbeck letters that are not included in the trade edition, a wonderful biography of this Nobel Prize-winning author told through the multitude of letters that he wrote. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, this state not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. London, Pan Books, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This literary biography is accomplished via the multitude of letters Steinbeck wrote over his lifetime, not recorded by Morrow, this copy Signed by Elaine Steinbeck, with an autographed postcard from Sag Harbor signed by Mrs. Steinbeck laid in loosely. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Penguin Books, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This literary biography is accomplished via the multitude of letters Steinbeck wrote over his lifetime, this is a Review Copy with review slip, this copy Signed by Elaine Steinbeck. Near fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine. Autographed Letter Signed. NY, Elaine Steinbeck, March 30, 1996, first edition. With its original mailing envelope addressed by her to this bookseller, she writes her thanks for a gift of a "McCall's" magazine issue that included an article written by her, "I hadn't read that article of mine for years. Yesterday I read it and cried and cried. I was surprised at my reaction, but I know why. Even though the piece is not very well-written (a bit too coy) -- it expresses perfectly that memorable trip John and I made," she goes on to mention an auction where someone purchased a copy of Cannery Row for $32,000, "Wouldn't John and Ed Ricketts laugh!!," signed in full by her, together with 10 autographed postcards signed by her, all written to this bookseller from the late 1970s to c.1998, many are in response to her receiving birthday wishes, she mentions having suffered two strokes in one postcard, but that she was "unscarred and becoming well again" thanks to family and friends, one postcard pictures a windmill in Sag Harbor that she said her husband helped build, another mentions the forthcoming Steinbeck biography by Jackson Benson, another mentions Steinbeck: A Life in Letters which she co-edited, she mentions a lot of traveling, four of the postcards picture Sag Harbor, one depicts Long Island, one pictures Indonesia, two reflect her 190 East 72nd Street address and two others reflect her Sag Harbor postal box address. Light general wear. |  $575.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Gwyndolyn Conger. Autographed Letter (Unsigned). n.p. (NY), Gwyndolyn Conger Steinbeck, June 23, 1949, first edition. This is a letter (together with a small archive of others materials) to Pulitzer and Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck from his second wife, Gwyn, mother of his two children (Thom and John IV), the archive presents a glimpse into their private lives, she reports that their eldest son, Thom, had come down with a bad cold and high temperature, her doctor advised her to watch for measles, then "John came to with the heaves and strangles," apparently a reference to the same bad cold, she refers to their Dr. Craig who advised that the boys "should be out of it soon" and that both were eating well, she then talks about an amusing incident with Thom related to her singing career, "Tom was terribly worried when I sang with Fred. He pointed to the radio & asked how I was going to get out of it & come home to him. I had to promise he could sleep in my bed that night so he'd know I got home alright," she makes another reference to her singing career, "My records are really making the rounds now & I hope something will come of it," she also notes having seen Carl Sandburg, a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer, at which point the letter, which is unsigned, suddenly comes to an end, the verso shows a drawing of what appears to be a man and another of what appears to be a horse, it is unknown whether they were drawn by Thom or John IV, together with a typed letter signed by their doctor, John D. Craig, certifying that John IV is free of measles contagion and can return to school, together with an autographed letter signed by her son, John, about how little time is left in school before he returns home, adding, "I must go now and sit in ecstacy and dream about vacation," together with another autographed letter signed from her son John on his Eaglebrook School (Deerfield, MA) stationery, "If being at school is having a good time at all I are having it" and adds that he finds the math there very easy and that he likes the Latin, both these letters from the young Steinbeck are undated, together with a typed letter signed from John dated July 27, 1952, again to his mother, asking, "Would you send me my knife, and some more T shirts? When are you coming?," he reports that he is having fun (he was at Camp Maranacook in Readfield, ME) and was learning how to swim and steer a motor boat, adding, "We have a blueberry bush in back of our cabin. We pick some," later he ends, "I have poison ivy but it all went away. Love, John (signed)," together with a mimeographed newsletter dated Nov. 4, 1953 to the families of students at the Malcolm Gordon School, NY, which notes "In the midst of tea on Saturday afternoon, Thom Steinbeck's mother arrived with delicious pastries for Thom to pass at our Halloween party," together with a reproduced program for "The Mikado" from the Allen-Stevenson School which lists John IV as Peep-Bo, and their friend Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) as being part of the chorus, brother Thom is listed as the scenery designer and producer, and lists Gwendolyn, as she was known then, as one of two assistants. Very good. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John . Over There. NY, Ladies Home Journal, February 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 20-21, 137, 139-142, 144-158, Goldstone & Payne C53, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John and Ricketts, Edward F. Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first published edition and the first to print the text in its entirety, this "leisurely journal of travel and research" is the result of a trip to the Gulf of California, also known as the Sea of Cortez, by Ricketts, famed marine biologist, and his best friend, novelist John Steinbeck, as well as a small crew aboard the Western Flyer, a purse seiner, Ricketts actually kept a journal of this trip which Steinbeck used to write the narrative, but in keeping with its being a collaboration, Steinbeck also worked as diligently as Ricketts on the scientific collecting, the result is "an invitation to see the world anew from a fresh vantage point and perhaps with a broader and more understanding spirit," the book includes a 300-page scientific appendix beautifully illustrated with 32 pages of b&w photos and 15 full color reproductions, with map endpapers, Goldstone & Payne A15b, Morrow 140. Ink name, near fine in a jacket with internal tape reinforcements, else very good. |  $750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John and Ricketts, Edward F. Sea of Cortez. Mamaroneck, Paul P. Appel, 1971, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 750 copies, map endpapers, with the original title and text, it includes the color and b&w plates as well as both the log and the scientific appendix, this copy includes the very scarce dust jacket that was trimmed too short by the publisher, few copies with the too-short jacket exist as the majority of the print-run was issued without the jacket, Goldstone & Payne A15k, Morrow 143. Some foxing to book, foxing to top edge of text block, book yawns a bit. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John and Ricketts, Edward F. Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first published edition and the first to print the text in its entirety, this "leisurely journal of travel and research" is the result of a trip to the Gulf of California, also known as the Sea of Cortez, by Ricketts, famed marine biologist, and his best friend, novelist John Steinbeck, as well as a small crew aboard the Western Flyer, a purse seiner, Ricketts actually kept a journal of this trip which Steinbeck used to write the narrative, but in keeping with its being a collaboration, Steinbeck also worked as diligently as Ricketts on the scientific collecting, the result is "an invitation to see the world anew from a fresh vantage point and perhaps with a broader and more understanding spirit," the book includes a 300-page scientific appendix beautifully illustrated with 32 pages of b&w photos and 15 full color reproductions, with map endpapers, Goldstone & Payne A15b, Morrow 140, this copy is inscribed and signed in full by the legendary Ed Ricketts, the inscription reads, "Monterey/Mch 4-1942/with the compliments of one of the/authors, the other being some/3,000 miles away at this writing/Ed Ricketts," materials signed by Rickletts are extremely scarce. Although the front hinge is cracked and both book and jacket are just average as to condition, this is trumped by the Ricketts inscription, a very desirable copy. |  $7,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John and Ricketts, Edward F. Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first published edition and the first to print the text in its entirety, this "leisurely journal of travel and research" is the result of a trip to the Gulf of California, also known as the Sea of Cortez, by Ricketts, famed marine biologist, and his best friend, novelist John Steinbeck, as well as a small crew aboard the Western Flyer, a purse seiner, Ricketts actually kept a journal of this trip which Steinbeck used to write the narrative, but in keeping with its being a collaboration, Steinbeck also worked as diligently as Ricketts on the scientific collecting, the result is "an invitation to see the world anew from a fresh vantage point and perhaps with a broader and more understanding spirit," the book includes a 300-page scientific appendix beautifully illustrated with 32 pages of b&w photos and 15 full color reproductions, with map endpapers, Goldstone & Payne A15b, Morrow 140. Beautiful copy of the book, it is clean, bright, and tight in an equally vibrant dust jacket that has the tiniest of wear at the extremities, a spectacular copy. |  $1,500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book in which he recalls his time in Vietnam and subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, youngest son of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck, Review Copy with publisher's review slip showing publication date as February 26, 1969, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 695. Fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. London, Andre Deutsch, 1969, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, the youngest son of author John Steinbeck talks about his life in Vietnam and his subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to text block eges, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Dell, October 1970, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First paperback edition of Author's First Book, John Steinbeck';s youngest son recalls his time in Vietnam and subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, note recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. The usual minor age-toning, fine. |  $12.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Delta, 1971, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Author's First Book in which he recalls his time in Vietnam and his subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter By John Steinbeck to the Friends of Democracy. Stamford, Overbrook Press, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 350 hardcover copies (issued after a one-sheet, four-page "throw-away"), it includes an exchange of letters between Steinbeck and L. M. Birkhead about Steinbeck's ancestry and whether Steinbeck was Jewish, and whether The Grapes of Wrath was Jewish propaganda, Goldstone & Payne A13b, Morrow 134, a very scarce book, seldom seen and seldom offered for sale, especially scarce with its original glassine dust jacket fully intact. Fine. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter By John Steinbeck to the Friends of Democracy. Stamford, Overbrook Press, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 350 hardcover copies (issued after a one-sheet, four-page "throw-away"), it includes an exchange of letters between Steinbeck and L. M. Birkhead about Steinbeck's ancestry and whether Steinbeck was Jewish and whether The Grapes of Wrath was Jewish propaganda, Goldstone & Payne A13b, Morrow 134, a very scarce book, seldom seen and seldom offered for sale, especially scarce with its original glassine dust jacket fully intact, this is a most interesting copy with several letters and notes tipped in, affixed to the front endpaper is an autographed letter signed by Margaret B. Evans of The Overbrook Press dated Dec. 3, 1940 to Miss Kate R. Firestone, secretary of the San Francisco Anti-Defamation Committee, on behalf of Arthur Altschul, publisher of The Overbrook Press, which indicates that his "little book" was privately printed and that no copies were for sale, however, "Mr. Altschul has asked me to send a copy to Mr. (Nat) Schmulowitz with his compliments," affixed to the front free endpaper is a copy of a letter from Schmulowitz to Altschul thanking him for the book, affixed to the rear free endpaper is a Nov. 7, 1940 note from Schmulowitz to himself regarding Altchul's book and about a tear sheet from San Francisco Chronicle literary editor Joseph Henry Jackson, Jackson had earlier written a column regarding the exchange of letters between Steinbeck and L. M. Birkhead, the committee then copied that letter and joined it with Schmulowitz's note to himself. Offsetting from where the letters and notes have been glued or taped, else a very good copy in the very scarce and very fragile dust jacket. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter From John Steinbeck Explaining Why He Could Not Write An Introduction For This Book. n.p. (NY), Random House, 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A separate printing of this non-introduction that was in fact used as an introduction to a book by Ted Patrick entitled The Thinking Dog's Man, Steinbeck and Patrick were well-acquainted as he was the editor of "Holiday" magazine which often published Steinbeck, this promotional item is extremely scarce and seldom comes on the market, Goldstone & Payne A41a, Morrow 270. Vertical crease throughout, else fine. |  $3,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter of Inspiration. n.p. (West Covina), Charles and Ingrid Sacks, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 97 of 100 numbered copies, issued by the Sacks as a Christmas greeting, it reprints what was originally a letter to the editor of the "Monthly Record" by Steinbeck in its June 1938 issue, the magazine was devoted to inmates of the Connecticut State Prison System, this is the first separate printing of that letter, still housed in its original holding envelope, laid in loosely are two autographed letters signed from Charles Sacks to this bookseller about this book, still housed in its original mailing envelope from the Sacks, very scarce. Fine. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter on Criticism. Denver, Colorado Quarterly, Autumn 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 218-219, very interesting from a literary standpoint, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C122 only via a photo-copy, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 3. Minor use. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 4. Minor use. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is Card. No. 5. Minor use. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 28 pages, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, filled with ideas on how to promote and hype the film, often by exploiting SteinbeckÕs name which is prominently used, filled with articles about the film and its stars, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13. Never folded, especially scarce thus, near fine. |  $400.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 28 pages, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, filled with ideas on how to promote and hype the film, often by exploiting SteinbeckÕs name which is prominently used, filled with articles about the film and its stars, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the poster measures 14X36 inches and is dominated by Lamour's beautiful visage, the poster also credits John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner upon whose story this film was based, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release set of eight 11X14-inch color film posters for this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this lobby card set shows eight scenes from the film, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Light use, very good plus. |  $850.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for this film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, 22X28 inches, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, like nearly all the posters issued in conjunction with this film, the dominant image is a huge, colorful, beautiful image of Dorothy Lamour, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. |  $375.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X22 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E14, not recorded by Morrow. Bright, clean, and colorful with minor age-darkening along the white border, rarely seen in this condition, especially without being folded or trimmed. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carroll Naish, all of whom are pictured, complete sets are scarce, none of these posters was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. A trifle dusty and with slight use, else bright and excellent. |  $875.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A lot of 16 different 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, J. Carroll Naish, and Arturo de Cordova, all carry a 1390 production number and are also individually numbered C6, C18, C19, C39, C58, C87, C110, C116, N13, N26, N45, N72, N141, N159, N174, and N175, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Some corner pin holes and age, very good to fine. |  $275.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, with a giant, beautiful image of star Dorothy Lamour, the film also starred Arturo de Cordova and J. Carroll Naish, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Model T Named "It". Detroit, Ford Times, July 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 34-39, Goldstone & Payne C95, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Model T Named "It". Detroit, Ford Times, July 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 34-39, this was bookseller Paul North's copy with a letter from Hal Butler, Managing Editor of "Ford Times," laid in loosely explaining why there were two issues of this periodical, one without the covering wrapper which went to groups that believed that the regular cover was too "commercial," this issue without the "regular" cover has a Ford dealer's stamp on the back cover, indicating that Ford dealers received the more "non-commercial" version, Goldstone & Payne C95, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Night on Ventotone. London, Argosy, September 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 56-66, text from Once There Was A War, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C162 via the British Museum copy, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Plea For Tourists. London, Punch, January 26, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 148-149, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Plea to Teachers. NY, Saturday Review, April 30, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 24, Goldstone & Payne C117, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A President--Not A Candidate. n.p. (NY), Universal American Corp., n.d. (1964), first edition. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, it is the 1964 Democratic National Convention book, Steinbeck's article appears on pages 94-97, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the convention nominated Lyndon Baines Johnson and Hubert Humphrey as President and Vice President, laid in loosely is the 1964 Democratic Convention program. The usual soiling to white cloth covers, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A President--Not A Candidate. n.p. (NY), Universal American Corp., n.d. (1964), first edition. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, it is the 1964 Democratic National Convention book, Steinbeck's article appears on pages 94-97, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the convention nominated Lyndon Baines Johnson and Hubert Humphrey as President and Vice President, laid in loosely is the 1964 Democratic Convention program, this copy presented with the compliments of George A. Fuller Company. The usual soiling to white cloth covers, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A President--Not A Candidate. n.p. (NY), Universal American Corp., n.d. (1964), first edition. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, it is the 1964 Democratic National Convention book, Steinbeck's article appears on pages 94-97, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the convention nominated Lyndon Baines Johnson and Hubert Humphrey as President and Vice President, laid in loosely is the 1964 Democratic Convention program, this copy presented with the compliments of The Alessio Corporation. The usual soiling to white cloth covers, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Ragged Crew. NY, True, February 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 33-35, 79-82, text from Once There Was A War, Goldstone & Payne C182, Morrow 402. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Ragged Crew. Short Story International, November 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 136-150, plus a note on the author, page 151, text from Once There Was A War, Goldstone & Payne C187, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. NY, Paragon House, 1989, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Includes the Robert Capa photos, issued as a Paragon "travel/history" book in its Armchair Traveller Series. Fine, unread. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. London, Heinemann, 1949, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the 69 photos by famed photographer Robert Capa, Goldstone & Payne A27b, not recorded by Morrow, scarce in any jacket. Tape repairs to front and verso of jacket, else very good. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. NY, Viking, 1948, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A book about ordinary citizens of Russia, illustrated with photos by one of the great photographers, Robert Capa, who also contributes a humorous chapter (usually describing Steinbeck's gargantuan thirst), this is in the first of four variant bindings with the spine cloth a grayish-yellowish brown which Goldstone & Payne describes as "very rare," G&P A27a variant 1, Morrow 201. Fine in a nearly fine jacket, extremely difficult to find in this condition. |  $675.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. NY, Viking, 1948, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A book about ordinary citizens of Russia, illustrated with photos by one of the great photographers, Robert Capa, who also contributes a humorous chapter (usually describing Steinbeck's gargantuan thirst), this is in the second of four variant bindings which Goldstone & Payne A27a, variant 2 describes as "scarce," Morrow 202. Bookplate of Justus Mozart, else fine in a jacket with light extremity wear and two internal tape reinforcements, a pleasing copy that presents well. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Short-Short History of Mankind. NY, Adam, August 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Yet another "girlie book" appearance by Steinbeck, pages 42-45, this piece was originally published in Playboy , not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Snake of One's Own. NY, Esquire, February 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is one of his most famous short stories by an acknowledged master of that form, based on a true incident at the marine biology lab of his best friend, Ed Ricketts, see pages 31, 178-180, Goldstone & Payne C27, Morrow 386. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Snake of One's Own. Toronto, New Advance, April 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 5-10, condensed from Esquire, this publication was aimed at Canadian youth, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bright, clean very good plus. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Writer's Credo. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, March 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 130, text from East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight chipping to bottom of spine, else fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Afterglow. London, Argosy, January 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This reprints Chapters 22-23 from the British edition of East of Eden, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C89 via the British Museum copy, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $40.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Al Este Del Paraiso. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1955), first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of East of Eden starring James Dean, Raymond Massey, and Julie Harris, each measures c.12.5X17 inches, it gives the title and general credits in Spanish, color artwork is the same in each poster and each has a b&w inset area that shows different scenes from the film, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Pin holes in corners from movie theatre lobby mountings, as usual, and with light general wear, else quite excellent. |  $475.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Alcoholic Goat. London, Argosy, August 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 68-69, text from the British edition of Once There Was A War, Goldstone & Payne C168, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical and perhaps the best known, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Previous owner's address sticker, else fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Always Something to do in Salinas. NY, Holiday, June 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 58-59, 152-153, 156, Goldstone & Payne C120, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Always Something To Do In Salinas. NY, Holiday, March 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 28, 65, this is part of The Past Is Prologue anthology of reprints from earlier issues in this, the magazine's 30th anniversary issue, it also includes Saul Bellow, Larry McMurtry, and others, not recorded by Morrow. This was the U. S. Coast Guard Academy's copy with its stamp and mailing label, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Always Something to Do in Salinas. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1986, first edition. This slim hardcover bound with dark brown buckram spine, brown boards, and tan title label was issued without dust jacket, it is the first separate printing of this article which first appeared in the June 1955 issue of "Holiday," includes frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck by Paul Farber, this is No. 50 of 300 numbered copies, although not called for, this copy Inscribed by the book's publisher, Robert F. Hanson, to this bookseller, laid in loosely is a lengthy typed letter signed from Hanson. Fine, unread. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Always Something to Do in Salinas. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1986, first edition. This slim hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it is the first separate printing of this article which first appeared in the June 1955 issue of "Holiday," includes frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck by Paul Farber, this is No. 64 of 300 numbered copies, this copy Signed by the book's publisher, Robert F. Hanson, who notes that this copy was bound in a variant binding of mid-brown buckram spine with flat brown boards, with a tan title label, the regular binding was dark brown buckram with dark brown boards and the same tan title label, laid in loosely is a lengthy typed letter signed from Hanson to this bookseller. Fine, unread. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Bantam Books, October 1968, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q3811, first paperback edition, includes all the b&w photos by 40 gifted photographers with text by Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne A43e, Morrow 273. Reading creases along spine, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Viking, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding, this was the last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's text is illustrated with 136 pages of photos by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Art Shay, Gordon Parks, and many others, Goldstone & Payne A43a, Morrow 271, this copy Signed twice by photo contributor Art Shay, once on the front free endpaper and again on his photo contribution. Fine in a jacket with a bit of rear panel wear, else near fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Bantam Books, 1968, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q3811, first paperback edition, includes all the b&w photos by 40 gifted photographers with text by Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne A43e, Morrow 273. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America And The Americans. "Saturday Evening Post", July 2, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, 32-38, 40-41, 44, 46-47, Goldstone & Payne C192, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and the Americans. Boston, Saturday Evening Post, July 2, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 32-38, 40-41, 44, 46-47, text from his nonfiction book of nearly the same title (America and Americans), Goldstone & Payne C192, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and the Americans. Boston, Saturday Evening Post, July-August 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 114, text reprinted from the July 2, 1966 Saturday Evening Post, this is its Bicentennial issue, as such it includes a pull-out portfolio of Norman Rockwell illustrations as well as contributions by Mark Twain, Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Charles Lindbergh, Thomas Edison, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, etc. Very good. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Autobiography: The Making of a New Yorker. NY, New York Times Magazine, February 1, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Parts I and II, Steinbeck's article is in Part II, pages 26-27, 66-67, Goldstone & Payne C90, not recorded by Morrow. Library stamps, else very good plus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Battle Actors. NY, U. S. Camera, December 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 47, this is one of Steinbeck's war dispatches "somewhere in the Mediterranean war theater," issued "by telephone to the Herald Tribune," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Lengthy spine seam splits, else very good. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Best Sellers from Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest Association, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Winter of Our Discontent, illustrated by Stevan Dohanos, text and bibliographical note, pages 328-479, condensed, Goldstone & Payne B117, see Morrow 257 which errs in stating that the book wasn't recorded by G&P, it also includes To Kill A Mockingbird, Fate Is the Hunter, and The Agony and the Ecstacy. Bookplate, near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Beware of Self-Contempt. Eye, Lively Talk 'N Pictures, August 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 35, with a photo of Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away. NY, Skyways, September 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 37-46, 80, this includes excerpts from Steinbeck's book of the same title, including the John Swope photo illustrations, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Arthur Hawkins, Jr., this story of a bomber team was written by Steinbeck at the request of the U. S. Army Air Forces, illustrated with 60 b&w photos by John Swope, this is a Review/Promotional Copy with a c.8X10-inch b&w glossy sheet laid in loosely that carries three photos with text from the book and this note: "These pictures from John Steinbeck's Bombs Away are offered for use in connection with review. Please credit book and photographer, John Swope," sheet is folded to be laid into the book, Goldstone & Payne A18a, Morrrow 161 with the same sheet laid into that copy. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $1,250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins, Jr., this story of a bomber team was written for the U. S. Army Air Forces, illustrated with 60 photographs by John Swope, all proceeds from this book went to the Air Forces Aid Society Trust Find to provide emergency aid for families of fliers lost in the line of duty, this is a very scarce Review Copy with review slip, Goldstone & Payne A18a, Morrow 161. Nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $1,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away. NY, Paragon House, 1990, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This story of a bomber team is illustrated with 60 photos by John Swope (as did the original 1942 hardcover). Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Books Make the Perfect Gift. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1965), first edition. A generic bookmark on one side (Books Make the Perfect Gift) with a lengthy quote from Steinbeck on the verso, to wit: "And it is wonderful that even today with all the competition of records, of radio, of television, of motion pictures, the book has kept its precious character. A book is somehow sacred. A dictator can kill and maim people, can sink to any kind of tyranny and only be hated, but when books are burned, the ultimate in tyranny has happened. This we cannot forgive....People...automatically believe in books. This is strange but it is so. Messages come from behind the controlled and censored areas of the world and they do not ask for radios, for papers and pamphlets. They invariably ask for books. They believe book when they believe nothing else.". Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Bourbon on the Rocks. Sag Harbor, John Steinbeck, 1956, first edition. Although this was originally titled Bourbon on the Rocks, this lot of four items relates to Steinbeck's satirical novel, The Short Reign of Pippin IV, it includes three letters from Steinbeck to Marie Fraioli as well as a carbon copy of his typed manuscript as typed by Fraioli, she had been Elia Kazan's secretary (Kazan and Steinbeck were close because of their association with both East of Eden and Viva Zapata!), Steinbeck hired her to type what he thought would be a long short story, although he also recognized that it was rapidly turning into a short novel, he asks Fraioli for one copy and two carbons (one carbon included here) in the first letter (typed on his Sag Harbor stationery, but signed "John," dated March 14, 1956), he asks how her typing was going on a play that he had also submitted to her and insists on the Bourbon on the Rocks title despite what he had earlier dictated, it is a total of seven paragraphs, 32 lines, the second letter is an autographed letter signed John, saying she had done a wonderful job on his play and hoping that she liked his "Bourbon" story, asking that a carbon go to Kazan, it has two paragraphs, a total of 10 lines, all on ruled yellow paper, the third letter appears to be a carbon (four paragraphs, 19 lines) in which he talks more about his developing story, how it (then) had 22,000 words with another 3,000 to 5,000 more to come, although he notes that it will take considerable rewriting, this letter has a typed signature of one Horace K. Manley, but it is also on his Sag Harbor stationery, together with one of her carbons of the complete (at that time) story that he called Bourbon on the Rocks, a total of 73 pages, all now housed in a custom clamshell case. Essentially fine. |  $9,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Breakfast. Petaluma, Anchor & Acorn Press, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its illustrated dust jacket, first separate printing of this superb short story, this is No. 83 of 100 numbered copies illustrated with hand-colored wood engravings and Signed by the illustrator, Colleen Dwire Weaver, including a wood engraving of a young John Steinbeck writing, this illustration lies within a double-spread title page and was created by Weaver from photos of Steinbeck by Sonya Noskowiak and Robert Capa, it also includes an Afterword by Weaver who produced this fine press item as part of an intership and who later received permission from Elaine Steinbeck to sell her remaining copies (most were given away to her family and friends), very scarce. Fine. |  $400.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright Opera In Three Acts. Long Island City, Notevole Music Publlishing, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Libretto and music by Frank Lewin, based on Steinbeck's play/novelette. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. n.p. (Washington, D. C.), Arena Stage, December 4, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playgoer" (playbill) for this stage production that followed the play's brief Broadway run, Pernell Roberts played Victor in this production, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, November 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premier of this Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, one of 2,000 copies, this copy signed by Frank Lewin who wrote the libretto and music, also includes a prospectus for the opera laid in loosely. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. NY, Viking, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Third and last of his play/novelette experiments and easily the least accomplished and least understood, Steinbeck provides his own introduction to this play in story form, Goldstone & Payne A29a, Morrow 206. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector, else fine in a jacket with a bit of color fade along its spine. |  $300.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. NY, Viking, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Third and last of his play/novelette experiments and easily the least accomplished and least understood, Steinbeck provides his own introduction to this play in story form, Goldstone & Payne A29a, Morrow 206. Fine. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. London, Heinemann, 1951, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Biro, Steinbeck provides his own foreword to this third of his play/novelette experiments, Goldstone & Payne A29b, Morrow 207. A rather cheaply produced book, thus nearly fine in a clipped jacket with some wear at extremities. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. NY, Bantam Books, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 953, this is the first paperback edition of this play, front cover art by Ben Stahl, Goldstone & Payne A29e, Morrow 208. Fine, scarce in this condition. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. London, Pan Books, 1970, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First separate Pan printing, Pan had previously (1954) published Burning Bright and The Pearl together, this separate printing not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. The expected aged paper, else fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row and Short Stories. NY, P. F. Collier, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket in the uniform Collier binding of mostly brown cloth with blue, red, and gilt decor, it also includes several stories from Steinbeck's masterful short story collection, The Long Valley, although most Collier reprints are as common as dirt, this edition is actually quite scarce, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A22g via the Lee Richard Hayman copy, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. MGM, . An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte. Folded as usual. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. "Coronet", June 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A 10,000-word condensation, 145-161, Goldstone & Payne C58, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. "Coronet", June 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A 10,000-word condensation, 145-161, Goldstone & Payne C58, not recorded by Morrow. Spine worn away, else very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, fifth printing, wrappers. Softcover. With its very scarce original dust jacket as illustrated by Ben Stahl, existence of the dust jacket (an experiment, almost always on a fourth or fifth printing) is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, highly prized by paperback collectors. Minor wear, else near fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A presskit for the original release of this film that starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie in the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, it includes 16 stills from the film slipped into an envelope stamped "CANNERY ROW 16 stills key set," it also includes a handbook of production information which is slightly soiled and a single printed sheet folded to make four pages labeled program with a list of cast credits. Fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film that adapts both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday to the screen, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the screenplay was by David S. Ward (who also wrote the screenplay for The Sting), the posters show scenes from the film. Fine. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the pressbook shows examples of posters available and is thus an excellent reference, it is also filled with articles about the stars and the making of the movie, there are good Steinbeck/Ed Ricketts/book tie-ins. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Salinas, John Steinbeck Library, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premiere of this film that was based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the premiere took place in Salinas, Steinbeck's home town, the film starred Nick Nolte and Debra Winger. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Carmel, Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 25 sets, it prints the first two paragraphs of Cannery Row along with a facsimile of Steinbeck's signature, laid into printed wrappers, also laid in loosely is a Signed artist's proof of Steinbeck by Jack Caughlin, Steinbeck and 11 others well-associated with the Monterey Peninsula area were subjects of a book entitled Impressions of Bohemia, a boxed folio, one of 125 copies, that included 12 numbered portrait etchings signed by Coughlin with commentary by California historian Richard Dillon, other subjects included Edward Westin, Mary Austin, Jack London, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ansel Adams, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, etc., laid in loosely is an autographed letter signed by the publisher, Jim Johnson. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p. (NY), n.p. (The Viking Press), n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected galley proof, bound in plain, unprinted tannish wrappers, printed on rectos only, a very scarce advanced state of this minor, or not so minor, Steinbeck masterpiece whose themes of death and loneliness are masked by its surface layer of humor, all the more rare in that this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Steinbeck to the best man at his second marriage, Howard O. Hunter, who was the Works Progress Administration (WPA) commissioner in the early 1940s under the FDR administration, Steinbeck and his second wife, Gwen Conger, were married March 29, 1943, just 11 days after receiving his final divorce decree from his first wife, Carol, Steinbeck has Inscribed the first priminary as follows, "For Howard/who really/belongs in/Cannery Row/John Steinbeck/last night in New York 1944," this galley lacks all the preliminaries found in the 1945 published version such as half titles, title page, copyright page, dedication page, etc., although not specifically cited in Goldstone & Payne, there is a notation under G&P A22a that "a copy of the unrevised galley proofs is in the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas," see Morrow 172 (that copy with a yellow label on front giving publication date and price that is not on this copy--the Morrow copy was not signed or inscribed), now housed in a beautiful custom clamshell case with leather spine, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from Ellen Leonard who was given this proof by Hunter's wife, Edna. This was bound for in-house use by Viking and not for sale, thus it was never meant to be in great condition even when new, spine ends are chipped, there is offsetting from printed pages onto the previous verso, some pages are becoming dis-bound. |  $30,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A minor (or not so minor) masterpiece with its surface layer of good humor disguising its actual themes of death and loneliness, themes that haunted Steinbeck during World War II, this copy in the canary yellow binding, jacket illustrated by Arthur Hawkins, Jr., Goldstone & Payne A22b, Morrow 174. Near fine, a real beauty. |  $675.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding of buff cloth, in a brillaint copy of the dust jacket as designed by Arthur Hawkins, Jr., this minor (or not so minor) masterpiece about death and loneliness is masked by its surface layer of good humor, Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, the legendary marine biologist, makes one of his many appearances as a character in Steinbeck's works, Goldstone & Payne A22b, not recorded by Morrow. Very nearly fine, a superior copy. |  $2,500.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-5 in this important series, a novel by Steinbeck that is a minor (or not so minor) masterpiece which disguises its themes of death and loneliness with a layer of humor, Goldstone & Payne A22f, not recorded by Morrow, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Spine faded, else very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding of buff cloth, dust jacket as designed by Arthur Hawkins, Jr., this minor (or not so minor) masterpiece about death and loneliness is masked by its surface layer of good humor, Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, the legendary marine biologist, makes one of his many appearances as a character in Steinbeck's works, Goldstone & Payne A22b, not recorded by Morrow. A very solid copy. |  $1,250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. London, Heinemann, 1945, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A minor (or not so minor) masterpiece whose themes of death and loneliness are covered with a surface layer of humor, famed marine biologist and Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, makes one of his many appearances as a character in his friend's novel, Goldstone & Payne A22c, variant 2 bound in deep orange cloth, Morrow 175. Nearly fine. |  $275.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-5 in this important series, a novel by Steinbeck that is a minor (or not so minor) masterpiece which disguises its themes of death and loneliness with a layer of humor, Goldstone & Payne A22f, not recorded by Morrow, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine, about as nice a copy of this issue as can be found. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1946, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Goldstone & Payne A22h, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. London, Heinemann, 1945, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A minor (or not so minor) masterpiece whose themes of death and loneliness are covered with a surface layer of humor, famed marine biologist and Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, makes one of his many appearances as a character in his friend's novel, Goldstone & Payne A22c, variant 2 bound in deep orange cloth, Morrow 175. Nearly fine in a very good or better jacket. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. London, Heinemann, 1945, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A minor (or not so minor) masterpiece whose themes of death and loneliness are covered with a surface layer of humor, famed marine biologist and Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, makes one of his many appearances as a character in his friend's novel, Goldstone & Payne A22c, variant 1 bound in yellow cloth, see Morrow 175. Very good in a very good minus jacket. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1946, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first Australian edition, so stated, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, January 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 75, this was the second Steinbeck title published by Bantam, cover art and endpaper illustrations by Lester Kohs, Goldstone & Payne A22i, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, aged pages, else near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, fifth printing, wrappers. Softcover. With its very scarce original dust jacket as illustrated by Ben Stahl, existence of the dust jacket (an experiment, almost always on a fourth or fifth printing) is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, highly prized by paperback collectors. Aged pages, else nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, 1954, second edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first printing of Bantam's second edition, with new cover art and a new number, No. 1266, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, scarce in this condition. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Viking Compass, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. Jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins, this is a new edition, completely reset, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne A22m which identifies only the Viking Compass edition issued in wrappers, not this hardcover which is quite scarce, not recorded by Morrow,. Price-clipped, else fine. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. London, Pan Books, 1974, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight foxing to covers, else fine. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, fifth printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Ben Stahl, existence of the jacket (an experiment) is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, highly prized by paperback collectors. Minor wear and age, else fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Chapter Thirty-four From the Novel East of Eden. Bronxville, privately printed, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this chapter from Steinbeck's big, rambling flawed masterpiece, Steinbeck writes beautifully how there is only one story -- the struggle between good and evil, one of 125 copies printed on the hand-press by Valenti Angelo, bound in limp buff wrappers, this is variant 2 with the title page containing a red and black rectangular design of leafy and bare branches between the title and "PRIVATELY PRINTED 1952" with the limitation notice on page 10 (although the pages are unnumbered), the variants are believed to be trial copies, no priority has been determined, Goldstone & Payne A32d, not recorded by Morrow, this was John DePol's copy with his spare bookplate, DePol (1913-2004) was an artist and one of America's foremost printmakers and wood engravers, his prints can be found in the permanent collections of many libraries and museums, he contributed to publications by the Allen Press, Red Ozier Press, Stone House Press, and others, The Book Club of California recently produced a major work on him (John DePol A Catalogue Raisonne of His Graphic Work 1935-1998). The usual age-toning, else fine. |  $3,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Circus. NY, Ringling Bros. Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazine, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 6-7, this is the lead article, preceded by a giant photo of Steinbeck by Philippe Halsman (the only photographer who could make Steinbeck look handsome), this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne C112, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Circus. Ringling Bros. Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazine, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 7, 31, this is the lead article, reprinted from the 1954 issue, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C183 by a photo-copy from Preston Beyer, Morrow 403. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cold Noses and Warm Hearts. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preface by Corey Ford, "A delightful assortment of stories, essays, cartoons and verse dedicated to dog and the people they own," includes John Steinbeck's Random Thoughts on Random Dogs as its lead contribution, pages 1-6, Goldstone & Payne B105, not recorded by Morrow, also includes P. G. Wodehouse, Charles Addams, James Thurber, Charles M. Schulz, and others. Fine in a very good jacket. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Coming, Aphrodite! And Other Stories. NY, Avon, n.d. (1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 683, a paperback original, Willa Cather offers the title story with other contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Theodore Dreiser, Edna Ferber, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others, including John Steinbeck who offers Johnny Bear, 54-68, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B84, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, unread copy, especially scarce thus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Coming, Aphrodite! And Other Stories. NY, Avon, n.d. (1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 683, a paperback original, Willa Cather offers the title story with other contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Theodore Dreiser, Edna Ferber, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others, including John Steinbeck who offers Johnny Bear, 54-68, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B84, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Conversations at Sag Harbor. NY, Holiday, March 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 60-61, 129-131, 133, with publisher's tag applied to cover noting Steinbeck's piece, Goldstone & Payne C170, Morrow 399. Slightly soiled, else fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this being the signed/limited edition, then available for $10, as well as the play version of his Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, it also offers works by Frank Waters, Ben Hecht, E. E. Cummings, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few extraneous pencil marks and some pencil notes, else nearly fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede as he is the only featured author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Near fine. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Critics--From a Writer's Viewpoint. NY, Saturday Review, August 27, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 20, 28, Goldstone & Payne C121, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Critics, Critics Burning Bright. NY, Saturday Review, November 11, 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is his scathing review of reviewers/critics, pages 20-21, Goldstone & Payne C77, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Lawrence E. Spivak, 1939, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First American Mercury edition, No. 20 in that series, AuthorÕs First Book, Goldstone & Payne A1g. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1938, first Sun Dial edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket reproduces the art of the second edition as published by Covici Friede, adding the Sun Dial insignia to the spine, this book was not in the Goldstone collection, Goldstone could locate only the Preston Beyer copy, see Goldstone & Payne A1f, not recorded by Morrow. Aged and some soiling, very good. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Bantam Books, Dec. 1953, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1184, AuthorÕs First Book, front cover illustration by Ava Morgan, Goldstone & Payne A1l, Morrow 11. Near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Large owner's name and number on title page, moderate wear to spine, else very good. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Robert M. McBride, 1929, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue of Author's First Book, a historical novel of the purple prose school about the life of Sir Henry Morgan, pirate, this is the first issue with the top edge stained blue and with an extra blank leaf at the end, Goldstone & Payne A1a, Morrow 1, a very scarce book, especially with the garish dust jacket illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, even Steinbeck himself did not own a copy of this book, the inscription by Steinbeck on the copy at San Jose State University reads, "I wish I had a copy of this edition--John Steinbeck," this is one of only 1,537 copies actually bound, even better, this is an Author Presentation Copy and very probably the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace being Inscribed to his older sister, Elizabeth Ainsworth ("For my sister/Beth whom/I love/very much/John Steinbeck"), she has also signed the book, nearly all the other close family copies are now in institutions. As one might expect of a family copy from a family of readers, this book was well read by his sister and her family, while far from pristine, it is nevertheless an outstandingly collectible copy of the first order, good, now housed in a beautiful custom-made clam-shell box. |  $55,000.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Covers rough, internally nice. |  $25.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. London, Heinemann, 1937, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. AuthorÕs First Book, rarely seen in this edition, even the Goldstone copy lacked its jacket, further highlighted by its being an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed (ÒFor Warren/much love/John SteinbeckÓ), extremely scarce thus, Goldstone & Payne A1d, Morrow 5, now housed in a beautiful, custom clamshell case with leather spine. Foxed, very good. |  $9,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is commonly refered to as the first edition, second issue, with a new preface by Lewis Gannett and with a different title page, binding, and dust jacket design, with the misspelling (Covici Freide) blacked out on the jacket spine with the proper spelling (Covici Friede) printed above and with no mention of Steinbeck as the author of Of Mice and Men on the front jacket panel, the Goldstone & Payne bibliography of Steinbeck errs in its suggestion that this book came from unbound sheets of the first edition by McBride in 1929, recent scholarship by Phil Ralls in his Steinbeck Firsts shows that this is an entirely new printing, making it truly the second edition, Covici had promised Steinbeck that he would keep his earlier books in print, he used photo-offset plates made from the McBride first edition to make his own printing which makes this book the true second edition and not the first edition, second issue, Ralls shows that Lawrence Clark Powell actually makes this point in the April 17, 1937 issue of "Publisher's Weekly," a physical examination of the McBride first edition and this book shows, for example, that there are different widths of the text blocks, the McBride being 28 mm wide while this true second edition measures 33 mm, see Goldstone & Payne A1b, Morrow 2, this specific copy is a Family Copy that belonged to his sister, Elizabeth Ainsworth with her bookplate to the front free endpaper, it was part of the family collection that was auctioned a few years ago, laid in loosely is a manuscript note (probably in his sister's hand) stating ""First novel/written when John/was just past 20/years old,". Very good. |  $3,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Robert M. McBride, 1929, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, first issue with top edge stained and with the final black leaf present, with the rare colorful pirate dust jacket illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, one of only 1,537 copies, published when Steinbeck was 27 years old and just two weeks before the 1929 stock market crash, a historical novel about the pirate Henry Morgan rendered in a purple prose manner quite unlike his realistic descriptive storytelling that followed, Goldstone & Payne A1a, Morrow 1, this copy housed in a custom clamshell case with a card Signed by Steinbeck bound into the case. Very nearly fine copy of the book, uncommon in this condition, in a jacket with the typical color fading to the spine with chipping at the top and one rear panel chip with a couple of tears. |  $27,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, preface by Lewis Gannett, this edition used to be called the second edition, however, recent scholarship has shown conclusively that what used to be referred to as the first edition, second issue is actually the second edition, making this book the third edition, see Goldstone & Payne A1c and Morrow 4, both of which perpetuate the myth that this is the second edition. Very good minus. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, preface by Lewis Gannett, this edition used to be called the second edition, however, recent scholarship has shown conclusively that what used to be referred to as the first edition, second issue is actually the second edition, making this book the third edition, see Goldstone & Payne A1c and Morrow 4, both of which perpetuate the myth that this is the second edition. Ink name and 1938 date, else nearly fine. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1938, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket reproduces the art as the Covici Friede edition, adding the Sun Dial insignia to the spine, this book was not in the Goldstone collection, Goldstone could locate only the Preston Beyer copy, see Goldstone & Payne A1f, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Lawrence E. Spivak, 1939, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First American Mercury edition, No. 20 in this series, AuthorÕs First Book, Goldstone & Payne A1g, Morrow 6. Bright, clean, very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. Chicago, Readers Library, 1940, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Color illustrated front cover, this digest-sized book sold originally at 25 cents, this rarity was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1944, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Tower Books edition, dust jacket designed by Monrow Reisman, Goldstone & Payne A1i, Morrow 8. Clean, bright, and fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $150.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean very good plus. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Popular Library, n.d. (1949), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 216, Author's First Book, front cover illustration by Rudolph Belarski, Goldstone & Payne A1k, Morrow 10. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. n.p. (NY), "Monthly Bulletin for Members of the Doubleday One Dollar Book Club", June 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. It reviews Cup of Gold from the front cover through Page 3, it also includes a biography of Steinbeck and a photo of him, Page 4, plus it prints a section of a very interesting article that quotes Steinbeck talking about his critics and his book, Page 5, Goldstone & Payne (G&P) makes no mention of this Doubleday $1 edition, nor does Morrow, this periodical is not recorded by G&P or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. D Is for Dangerous. NY, McCall's, October 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 57, 82, Goldstone & Payne C154, not recorded by Morrow. Light to moderate soiling, else near fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Dear Paul Carter:. Muncie, Digit, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue of this home-made periodical, see page 17, this is a letter about criticism and The Grapes of Wrath, originally published as A Letter On Criticism in the Autumn 1955 issue of "Colorado Quarterly," curiously, this very obscure magazine deals with science fiction/fantasy/horror so why is this piece printed within?, the magazine is edited by Theodore R. Cogswell, published by Miscatonic University Press "semi-periodically" as the journal of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies, not recorded by Golddstone & Payne or Morrow, very scarce. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Des Souris Et Des Hommes. n.p. (France), Jacques Hebertot, n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a tiny playbill/program for a French production of the play version of Of Mice and Men as translated into French by Marcel Duhamel, the production starred Marc Cassot as George and Jean-Marc Lambert as Lennie, they and other actors are pictured, along with Duhamel, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Dichos: The Way of Wisdom. NY, Saturday Review, November 9, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 13, Goldstone & Payne C155, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Discovering the People of Paris. NY, Holiday, August 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 36-37, Goldstone & Payne C139, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Discovering the People of Paris. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, March 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 197-198, text condensed from "Holiday," Goldstone & Payne C145, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Dubious Battle in California. NY, The Nation, September 12, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A key periodical appearance early in Steinbeck's career, pages 302-304, Goldstone & Payne C18, not recorded by Morrow. The expected aging because of the cheap newsprint used, some pencil notes, very good. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Duel Without Pistols. Springfield, Collier's, August 23, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 13-15, Goldstone & Payne C83, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for this James Dean classic in which he made his film debut, the film also starred Julie Harris and Raymond Massey, this item wasnÕt in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. A group of seven b&w glossy stills from this film classic that starred James Dean, Ramond Massey, and Julie Harris, these are Nos. 9 (?), 79, 100, 102, 115, 629, and 852, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $175.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Viacom, 1982, first edition. A color press sheet for the television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour as Kate, four pages, quite impressive for a press sheet which are sent to TV stations in advance of their airing the program and which are usually used for promotional opportunities. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Burbank, Warner Home Video, 1982, first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of the 1955 film version of East of Eden that starred James Dean in his first film, directed by Elia Kazan, the film was adapted from Steinbeck's 1952 novel, it also starred Raymond Massey and Julie Harris. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Specially bound, one of 1,500 copies of this flawed masterpiece Signed by Steinbeck, made into a film that starred the legendary James Dean, housed in its original slipcase with a wood-grain pattern, includes the clear plastic dust jacket which is so often missing from this book, Goldstone & Payne A32a, Morrow 217, this was the John Blaisdell/Serendipity copy. Fine book, clear plastic jacket with one long tear, slipcase in far better condition than usual, just some light, uniform fading, a superior copy. |  $7,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This flawed masterpiece was the big book which Steinbeck waited all his life to write, it was the source for the film classic directed by Elia Kazan and which starred the legendary James Dean as Cal in his first film role, Goldstone & Payne A32b, Morrow 218. Bookplate of a noted Steinbeck collector, near fine. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Wood grain slipcase, one of 1,500 copies Signed by Steinbeck, this was the book he waited all his life to write, the result is a flawed masterpiece, but it is a masterpiece nonetheless, it is also the source for the film version that launched the brief, but brilliant career of James Dean, it was also the source for a Broadway musical and a television mini-series, Goldstone & Payne A32a, Morrow 217. Absolutely fine, very scarce in this condition and especially scarce with both the acetate jacket and slipcase, this is the best copy we have ever seen. |  $10,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This flawed masterpiece was the big book which Steinbeck waited all his life to write, it was the source for the film classic directed by Elia Kazan and which starred the legendary James Dean as Cal in his first film role, it was also the source for a Broadway musical and a television mini-series, Goldstone & Payne A32b, Morrow 218. Near fine. |  $1,350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This flawed masterpiece was the big book which Steinbeck waited all his life to write, it is not just the story of good vs. evil, it is whether man has free will and can choose good over evil, it was the source for the film classic directed by Elia Kazan and which starred the legendary James Dean as Cal in his first film role, it was also the source for a Broadway musical and a television mini-series, see Goldstone & Payne A32b, see Morrow 218, this copy with the second state dust jacket with reviews of the book on the rear panel. Very good. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. London, Heinemann, 1952, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This flawed masterpiece was the source for the Elia Kazan-directed film version that launched the film career of James Dean, it was also the source for a Broadway musical and a television mini-series, Goldstone & Payne A32c, see Morrow 219. A very good copy of this rather cheap production. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Bantam Books, 1955, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F1267, first paperback edition of this flawed masterpiece, Goldstone & Payne A32j, Morrow 222. Age-toned pages, but still a fine copy, scarce in this condition. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952 (sic, c.1955), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First photoplay edition with the wrap-around band advertising the Warner Bros. CinemaScope film version that starred James Dean in his first film role, Julie Harris, and Raymond Massey, the wrap-around band pictures a standing James Dean as well as a shot of Dean and Harris, an inset on the band states "Get This Best Selling Book at a New Special Price," that price was $1.98, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, very scarce. Ink name, fine in a very nearly fine jacket. |  $475.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, n.d. (c.1969), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first Viking Best Seller Library edition, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector Maury Dunbar pasted over a previous owner's bookplate, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Penguin Books, 1981, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First TV edition featuring a front cover photo from the ABC television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour. Fine. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Edith McGillcuddy. London, Lilliput, April 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 285-290, illustrated, this British publication isn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. El Potro Rojo. n.p. (Mexico), n.p., 1973, first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of The Red Pony as produced for NBC Television, the production starred Henry Fonda, Maureen O'Hara, Clint Howard, and Ben Jonson, each poster measures c.12X16.5 inches, each shows a different scene from the production, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E35, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $300.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Ernie Pyle's War. NY, Time, July 17, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the cover story, illustrated with photos, pages 65-66, 68, 70, 72, this is the issue from which nearly all Steinbeck dust jacket blurbs on Pyle's books are quoted, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Esquire The Best of Forty Years. NY, David McKay, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes two contributions by John Steinbeck, A Primer on the Thirties, pages 6-12, and The Trail of Arthur Miller, pages 184-185, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, William Styron, Thomas Wolfe, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Saul Bellow, Dororthy Parker, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Slight foxing to text block edges, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Everybody's Got A Home. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Fishing in Paris. London, Punch, August 25, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 248-249, Goldstone & Payne C102, Morrow 394. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. Monterey, Steinbeck Theatre, September 30, 1966, first edition. This is an original poster for the world premier of this film, 8.5X11 inches, black and white, one of an unknown number of copies printed, it is doubtful that many survived, the poster shows Efrain Ramirez who played Pepe, it also shows John Steinbeck who also appears on-camera to introduce the film and serve as its narrator, it also prints a quote from Steinbeck on his reaction to seeing the film which was never "offficially" released, the film was made into both a 30-minute and a 60-minute version by author/artist/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Fine. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., Barnaby Conrad, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A 16 mm, 30-minute film adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad based on Flight, a Steinbeck short story published in The Long Valley in 1938, printed from the original negative, Conrad produced both a 30-minute format and a 60-minute version, Steinbeck himself makes a rare on-camera appearance to introduce the film, he also serves as the film's narrator, the film was never officially released for public consumption, although there was a world premier at the Steinbeck Theatre along Cannery Row in Monterey in 1966, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $475.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A VHS cassette of the film version of Steinbeck's short story as adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, Steinbeck himself appears on-camera to introduce the film and act as its narrator. Good. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Flight. Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 46-page teaching booklet designed for student reading with study material and questions at the end, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine, unread. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p. (Covelo), The Yolla Bolly Press, 1984, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, designed by the publishers, James and Carolyn Robertson, it includes six color woodblock illustrations by Karin Wikstrom, it also includes an Afterword on this short story by another master of that genre, Wallace Stegner, according to Carolyn Robertson, there were 13 lettered presentation copies of this beautiful fine press edition and 247 numbered copies Signed by Stegner and Wikstrom, this is one of the latter, it also includes a few extra sample pages. Absolutely fine, unread, in the original shipment box. |  $400.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Fourteen Great Stories from The Long Valley. NY, Avon Book Company, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 132, this is the correct first printing with Avon 130 through 133 listed as "Titles Just Issued" on the inside rear wrapper, this is one of the most scarce Steinbeck mass market paperbacks, it includes such great and much anthologized short stories as The Chrysanthemums, Flight, The Harness, The Raid, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Red Pony, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 99. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Fourteen Great Stories from The Long Valley. NY, Avon Book Company, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 132, this is the correct first printing with Avon 130 through 133 listed as "Titles Just Issued" on the inside rear wrapper, this is one of the most scarce Steinbeck mass market paperbacks, it includes such great and much anthologized short stories as The Chrysanthemums, Flight, The Harness, The Raid, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Red Pony, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 99. Very good plus. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Good Guy--Bad Guy. London, Punch, September 22, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 375-378, Goldstone & Payne C104, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Green Paradise. London, Argosy, May 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 41-47, Goldstone & Payne C136, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. ...he comes bucking over the stubble in a jeep... Chicago, Life, January 26, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Steinbeck appears in a double-spread ad for Ballantine Ale, pages 92-93, photo of a cigarette-smoking Steinbeck takes up most of the left panel with a box within his likeness giving a brief literary note, also includes a Thomas Hart Benton lithographic illustration from his Limited Editions Club edition of The Grapes of Wrath, the right panel reproduces a Steinbeck letter extolling the virtues of hard work and cold ale, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very nearly fine. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Henry Fonda. NY, Harper's Bazaar, November 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 215, Steinbeck writes about the man who portrayed Tom Joad in the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Here's Where I Belong. NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this play ran just one performance, obviously scarce, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.January 1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of the musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, East of Eden, this version of the play included songs cut from the eventual New York production which ran just one performance, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is The Playbill issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of this musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this is a fully-realized playbill, but with a plain printed front cover (rather than a silhouetted illustration used in other try-outs and in its Broadway production), this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $60.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition. This is a color and b&w poster for this two-act Broadway musical that was based on Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, the poster measures 14X22 inches, the play was directed by Michael Kahn, it ran just one performance, very scarce thus, the play starred Paul Rogers as Adam Trask, Nancy Wickwire as Kate, and James Coco as Lee, it also starred Ken Kercheval and Heather McRae, the book was by Terence McNally, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. High Drama of Bold Thrust Through Ocean Floor. Chicago, Life, April 14, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. He writes about ocean drilling, photo-illustrated, pages 111, 118, 120, 122, Goldstone & Payne C171, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. High Drama of Bold Thrust Through Ocean Floor. Chicago, Life, April 14, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 111, 118, 120, 122, Goldstone & Payne C171, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. His Father. "Reader's Digest", September 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 19-21, Goldstone & Payne C75, not recorded by Morrow, this is an original story, not a reprint, that grew out of Steinbeck's experiences as a father of two boys that lived with their mother, but not with him, this story remained uncolllected until 1986. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. His Father. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, September 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 19-21, this story remained uncollected until 1986, Goldstone & Payne C75, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. S. NY, Harper's, August 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 252-258, this charming short story which includes Robert Louis Stevenson as a character remained uncollected for 45 years, Goldstone & Payne C39, Morrow 387, the issue also includes Bernard De Voto, E. B. White, Jerome Weidman, and others. Nearly fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. S. Cleveland, The Rowfant Club, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 2 of 152 numbered copies, printed at the Grabhorn Press, black buckram spine with red and gray floral pattern boards, faint manuscript number "2" on dust jacket that matches the manuscript number "2" on the limitation page, Goldstone & Payne A20a, Morrow 169, this was the first copy (No. 2) available to the public as The Rowfant Club always retains copy No. 1 for itself, housed in a stunningly beautiful clamshell box. Near fine book in the notoriously fragile and cheap green paper/glassine jacket that retains more of its original green color than most copies, although it suffers from the usual fading to brown along the spine and extremities, a few short edge tears and a one-inch tear near the rear flap fold, despite all this, it is the best copy in jacket we have seen. |  $6,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Edith McGillcuddy Skipped Sunday-School. London, Chamber's Journal, November 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the lead piece, pages 641-646, Steinbeck has added a charming epilogue that is a lengthy paragraph on Edith McGillcuddy Wagner's reaction to Steinbeck's telling of her tale of meeting Robert Louis Stevenson, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, very scarce. Fine. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Mr. Hogan Robbed A Bank. NY, The Atlantic Monthly, March 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 58-61, Goldstone & Payne C135, Morrow 398. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Mr. Hogan Robbed a Bank. NY, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 155-162, text from "The Atlantic Monthly," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How to Fish in French. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, December 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 129-131, text from "Punch," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Aged pages, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How to Recognize a Candidate. London, Punch, Aug. 10, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 146-148, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp to front, else fine. |  $27.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How to Tell Good Guys from Bad Guys. NY, The Reporter, March 10, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 42-44, text from Punch, Goldstone & Payne C114, not recorded by Morrow. Light wear and soiling, especially to rear panel, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Huntsmen and Quarry. n.p. (Logan), n.p. (Perfection Form), n.d. (1982), first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes several booklets originally published individually by Perfection Form as student/teacher aides now gathered together and bound with a sturdy Cover-craft binding, the books include The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Adventure of the Speckled Band, The Purloined Letter, and others, including John Steinbeck's Flight. Minor age to textblock, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. I Go Back To Ireland. "Collier's", January 31, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this article, 48-50, Goldstone & Payne C88, not recorded by Morrow. Bright, clean, very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. I Go Back to Ireland. Springfield, Collier's, January 31, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 48-50, Goldstone & Payne C88, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition. With publisher's black paper-covered slipcase with orange spine label, this is No. 39 of just 99 copies Signed by Steinbeck, this is also the best strike novel of the 20th Century, Steinbeck's best friend and philosophical mentor, Ed Ricketts, makes his first of many appearances in a Steinbeck novel, he appears as Doc Burton, Steinbeck would use Ricketts and their shared philosophy in many other novels, this was also Steinbeck's first foray into agricultural politics through his literature which ultimately led to his writing The Grapes of Wrath, the use of another character, a communist, would lead to the untrue allegation that Steinbeck was a communist, that allegation would have negative effects on Steinbeck's life from then to the end of his life in 1968, Goldstone & Payne A5a, Morrow 43. Very good. |  $8,750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Perhaps the best strike novel of the 20th Century, Steinbeck's best friend and philosophical mentor, Ed Ricketts, makes his first of many appearances in a Steinbeck novel, he appears as Doc Burton, Steinbeck would use Ricketts and their shared philosophy in many other novels, this was also Steinbeck's first foray into agricultural politics through his literature which ultimately led to his writing The Grapes of Wrath, the use of another character, a communist, would lead to the untrue allegation that Steinbeck was a communist, that allegation would have negative effects on Steinbeck's life from then to the end of his life in 1968, it is also his first book to explore his literary theory he termed "phalanx" in which a group of animals (or men) act differently than individuals which is something he learned from his study of marine biology and his association with Ricketts, Goldstone & Payne A5b, Morrow 45, although not specifically indicated, this is a family copy being Inscribed by Steinbeck to his sister Elizabeth and her husband Gene, with his sister's bookplate. Cloth is mottled and there is foxing to text block edges, very good. |  $15,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition. With publisher's black paper-covered slipcase with orange spine label, this is No. 6 of just 99 copies Signed by Steinbeck, this is also the best strike novel of the 20th Century, Steinbeck's best friend and philosophical mentor, Ed Ricketts, makes his first of many appearances in a Steinbeck novel, he appears as Doc Burton, Steinbeck would use Ricketts and their shared philosophy in many other novels, this was also Steinbeck's first foray into agricultural politics through his literature which ultimately led to his writing The Grapes of Wrath, the use of another character, a communist, would lead to the untrue allegation that Steinbeck was a communist, that allegation would have negative effects on Steinbeck's life from then to the end of his life in 1968, Goldstone & Payne A5a, Morrow 43. Bookseller's small sticker on rear pastedown, else a brilliant, fine copy of the book in a just very good slipcase, the whole now being housed in a custom clamshell case. |  $9,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket reproduces the art of the first trade edition as published by Covici Friede, adding the Sun Dial insignia to the spine, this is perhaps the finest strike novel of the 20th Century, Goldstone & Payne A5h, Morrow 49. Nearly fine in a very good jacket. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, P. F. Collier, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus. Issued, without jacket, in the uniform Collier binding of mostly brown cloth with red and blue decor, Goldstone & Payne A5j, Morrow 50. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. London, Harborough Publishing, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First Ace Books edition, No. H160, cover art by Mortimer, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Bantam Books, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. H2279, as usual Bantam provides a lot of publishing history, but it doesn't include the 1957 Ace Books edition by Harborough Publishing, Goldstone & Payne A5l, Morrow 52. Very nearly fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Quest of America. NY, Holiday, July 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Part I, pages 26-33, 79-85, Goldstone & Payne C174, see Morrow 400. Near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Quest of America. NY, Holiday, December 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Part II, pages 60-65,116-118, 120-121, 124, 126-128, 130-131, 134-136, Goldstone & Payne C176, see Morrow 400. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Quest of America. NY, Holiday, February 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Last of three issues, pages 58-63, 122-123, Goldstone & Payne C177, see Morrow 400, housed in a Holiday-printed brown paper wrapper as originally mailed. Very nearly fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Jalopies I Cursed and Loved. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, October 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 81, text from "Holiday," this is stamped by Reader's Digest as being an Advance Copy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrrow. Pages darkened, else fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Jalopies I Have Loved and Cursed. NY, Holiday, July 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 44-45, 89-90, Goldstone & Payne C101, Morrow 393. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. James Dean Poster. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, 1996, first edition. A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John SteinbeckÕs East of Eden. Folded, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck His Language. Aptos, Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs, 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of only 150 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press, text is by James D. Hart with a letter from Steinbeck used as frontispiece, it also includes Steinbeck's "translation" of a poem from the Ukranian into a language he created, Goldstone & Payne A45a, Morrow 279, this copy with the very white wrappers. Fine. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck His Language. Aptos, Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs, 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of only 150 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press, text is by James D. Hart with a letter from Steinbeck used as frontispiece, it also includes Steinbeck's "translation" of a poem from the Ukranian into a language he created, Goldstone & Payne A45a, Morrow 279, this copy with the creamy white wrappers, this is a presentation copy from James D. Hart inscribed in the year of publicatiion ("And another little/pamphlet for Jim Shipper/from Jim Hart 10/9/70"), very scarce thus. Fine. |  $400.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck on Death and Insurance. Man to Man, January 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 22-23, 52, yet another "girlie book" appearance, photo of Mamie Van Doren on the cover and an internal interview makes this quite a collectible in a different collecting category, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck Replies. NY, L. M. Birkhead (Friends of Democracy), 1940, first edition. One printed sheet folded to make four pages, it prints a letter from Birkhead to Steinbeck asking his response to allegations that The Grapes of Wrath is Jewish propaganda, SteinbeckÕs letter of reply follows, very fragile, very scarce, Goldstone & Payne A13a, Morrow 133. Trivial crimp to top edge, fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck Replies. NY, L. M. Birkhead (Friends of Democracy), 1940, first edition. One printed sheet folded to make four pages, it prints a letter from Birkhead to Steinbeck asking his response to allegations that The Grapes of Wrath is Jewish propaganda, SteinbeckÕs letter of reply follows, very fragile, very scarce, Goldstone & Payne A13a, Morrow 133, now housed in a custom clamshell case. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck's Acceptance Speech for the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Vogue, March 1, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 16, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. Caedmon TC 1570, these excerpts are read by Henry Fonda, the man who portrayed Tom Joad in the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads excerpts from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18, liner notes by Jacques Levy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. Caedmon TC 1570, these excerpts are read by Henry Fonda, the man who portrayed Tom Joad in the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads excerpts from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18, liner notes by Jacques Levy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John SteinbeckÕs The Pearl. Woodstock, Dramatic Publishing, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A one act version called a one-act cutting from the Òfull lengthÓ play dramatization by Warren Frost, not recorded by Morrow. As new. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John SteinbeckÕs The Pearl. Woodstock, Dramatic Publishing, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This Òfull lengthÓ play was dramatized by Warren Frost, not recorded by Morrow. As new. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Johnny Bear. NY, Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 11-24, this is issue No. 7 in the series, text from his short story collection, The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne C51, Morrow 388. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Johnny L'Ours. Paris, Les Quatre Vents, June 12, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 62-83, this is No. 1 in a series printing Steinbeck's short story, Johnny Bear, into French, translated by Sonia Mille, it also includes the original receipt for purchase and a prospectus for other issues and publications of Les Quatre Vents, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Wear to wrappers, internal aging, previous owner's ink name/date. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel The East of Eden Letters. NY, Viking, 1969, first edition, glassine dust jacket. Hardcover. Slipcase, one of 600 copies, published a year after Steinbeck's death, specially bound, with seven plates that are facsimiles of pages from the original manuscript, frontispiece photo of the box that Steinbeck carved to house the manuscript which he presented to his friend and editor at Viking, the legendary Pascal Covici, these letters to Covici were Steinbeck's method of warming up to writing his great novel, East of Eden, the seventh facsimile is the original draft of Steinbeck's dedication to Covici, followed by a printing of that dedication, Goldstone & Payne A44a, Morrow 274, still housed in its original shipment box labeled with the book's title, scarce thus. Fine. |  $550.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel The East of Eden Letters. NY, Viking, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Slipcase, one of 600 copies, published a year after Steinbeck's death, specially bound, with seven plates that are facsimiles of pages from the original manuscript, frontispiece photo of the box that Steinbeck carved to house the manuscript for East of Eden which he presented to his friend and editor at Viking, the legendary Pascal Covici, these letters to Covici were Steinbeck's method of warming up to writing his great novel, the seventh facsimile is the original draft of Steinbeck's dedication to Covici, followed by a printing of that dedication, Goldstone & Payne A44a, Morrow 274. Fine, a beauty. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel The East of Eden Letters. NY, Viking, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Slipcase, one of 600 copies, published a year after Steinbeck's death, specially bound, with seven plates that are facsimiles of pages from the original manuscript, frontispiece photo of the box that Steinbeck carved to house the manuscript for East of Eden which he presented to his friend and editor at Viking, the legendary Pascal Covici, these letters to Covici were Steinbeck's method of warming up to writing his great novel, the seventh facsimile is the original draft of Steinbeck's dedication to Covici, followed by a printing of that dedication, Goldstone & Payne A44a, Morrow 274. Glassine jacket is a bit age-darkened along the spine, as usual with this book, else fine, unread. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. NY, The Writer, May 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 13-15, 33-36, Goldstone & Payne C212, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. London, Heinemann, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These journal entries are letters Steinbeck wrote to his editor, Pascal Covici, in preparation for writing East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne A44c, Morrow 276. Fine. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. NY, Viking, 1969, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are Steinbeck's East of Eden letters written to his editor, Pascal Covici, Goldstone & Payne A44b, Morrow 275. Jacket with a one-inch tear mostly hidden near the top of the spine, else fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. NY, Bantam Books, 1970, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R5659, these are Steinbeck's letters written to his editor, Pascal Covici, while warming up to write his novel, East of Eden, this is the first paperback edition, Goldstone & Payne A44e, Morrow 277. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. NY, Viking Compass, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C347, cover portrait of Steinbeck by Emma Hesse, these are Steinbeck's letters written to his editor, Pascal Covici, while warming up to write his novel, East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 278. Near fine. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. London, Pan Books, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. These are Steinbeck's letters written to his editor, Pascal Covici, as a warm up to Steinbeck's writing his novel, East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne A44f, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. La Perla. n.p., RKO Radio Pictures/Aguila Films, n.d. (1948), first edition thus. A 27X41-inch color poster for the Mexican release of this film shot entirely in Mexico, the film is based on Steinbeck's short novel and was filmed in both English and Spanish which increases the significance of this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Slightly dusty and with edge wear and folds, as usual. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. La Perla. Mexico, RKO Pictures, 1948, first edition thus. An original-release color film poster for this film based on Steinbeck's novella, The Pearl, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the film was directed by Emilio Fernandez, the poster measures c.27X38 inches, it shows the mother, the father and their baby in a dramatic pose, this poster was made in Mexico for the Mexican release of the film, very scarce, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection. Folded, as usual, with some moderate edge wear. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Lachez Les Bombes!. NY, Overseas Editions, n.d. (c.1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Although published in the U. S., this is the first edition of Bombs Away in French, the Overseas Editions series was a cousin to the Armed Services Editions issued to soldiers during and shortly after World War II, it includes SteinbeckÕs previously unpublished preface (in also in French) written especially for this book, scarce, cited by Goldstone & Payne as D156 and D183, Morrow 458. Aged World War II paper, cover crease, else near fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Lachez Les Bombes!. NY, Overseas Editions, n.d. (c.1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first edition of Bombs Away in French, it includes a previously unpublished preface by Steinbeck written especially for this edition dated 1944, although both Goldstone & Payne and Morrow classify this book under translations, it really is a cousin to the Armed Services Editions issued to soldiers during World War II, G&P D156, Morrow 458, very scarce with its original glassine folded and wrapped around the covers, laid in loosely is a translation of Steinbeck's preface. Aged, else fine. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Let's Go After the Neglected Treasurers Beneath the Seas. NY, Popular Science, September 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 84-87, this is a letter to the editor contribution, Goldstone & Payne C195, not recorded by Morrow. Moderately rubbed, mailing label removed, else very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. (Letter From John Steinbeck). Short Story International, April 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a letter to the editor wishing the magazine success, printed on the inside of the front cover, including an inset photo of Steinbeck not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 404. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Letter From Monterey. Los Angeles, Occident, Fall 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Reprinted from the 1936 issue with the same title, published by the Associated Students of the University of California, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. (Letter). NY, Saturday Review, February 27, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 8, this short piece on what was his 52nd birthday includes fragments of letters from Steinbeck predicting what kind of reviews his East of Eden would receive, he turned out to be fairly accurate, Goldstone & Payne C98, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, an impressive 20 pages, for this Alfred Hitchcock-directed film classic that starred Tallulah Bankhead, Walter Slezak, Hume Cronyn, and others, the cover states "Alfred Hitchcock's production of LIFEBOAT by John Steinbeck" even though Jo Swerling is actually credited with the screenplay, an over-sized 15.5X24 inches, filled with ideas on hyping and promoting the film using "the name of Hitchcock!...and the fame of Steinbeck!," includes an advertising section as well as a publicity section, shows examples of all "display accessories" such as posters, heralds, photo enlargements, etc., thus an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Good with chipping along the edges, spine seam splits, and many cut-outs. |  $950.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this controversial film by Alfred Hitchcock, in this poster star Tallulah Bankhead appears to want to strangle John Hodiak, it also pictures Hume Cronyn and others, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow. Some use, else near fine. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. ...like captured fireflies. n.p., J. Wilson McKenney, 1959, first edition. A broadside that excerpts an article on teachers originally written for and published by the ÒCTA JournalÓ in November 1955, this is one of the great Steinbeck rarities, so rare that it is virtually unknown, it is one of only 12 copies hand-set and printed by McKenney, so stated, McKenney was the printer for the ÒCTA (California Teachers Association) JournalÓ as well as the magazineÕs editor, he had also been a book publisher via his Wilmac Press, he was able to gain approval of his printing this broadside only after agreement between himself, Steinbeck, and his agents that the print-run would be small enough so as to be not commercially viable, the broadside measures c.10X14 inches, the text is about the three teachers who were most important in Steinbeck's life, he specifically mentions Ed Ricketts, by number this would be the second rarest Steinbeck collectible, it is so rare that no Steinbeck collection, public or private, is known to have a copy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, now housed in an oak and glass frame. Fine. |  $10,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. ...Like Captured Fireflies. San Francisco, CTA Journal, 1952-1969, first edition. These hardcovers are bound volumes, being from Vol. 48 through Vol. 65, which cover the reign of its former owner, J. Wilson McKenney who was editor of the CTA (California Teachers Association) Journal from September 1952 until May 1970, he was also publisher of his own "Out West" magazine who also published materials having to do with California history, mining, deserts, and the like through his Wilmac Press, the piece by Steinbeck was published in the November 1955 issue, page 7, which McKenney published separately as a broadside limited to just 12 copies in 1959, which is one of the rarest of all Steinbeck items, the original article was part of a series the CTA Journal published on famous Californians, others included in that series were Herbert Hoover, Ralph Bunche, Walt Disney, Earl Warren, and others, all of these bound volumes came from the library of McKenney, see Goldstone & Payne C127, not recorded by Morrow. The bindings are all at least very good, the bound-in issues are fine. |  $650.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. ...Like Captured Fireflies. Georgetown, Out West, October 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 6-16, this copy Inscribed by the editor/publisher, J. Wilson McKenney, this copy is from McKenney's own library, very interesting and very scarce signed or inscribed, 10 years earlier McKenney separately printed this piece by Steinbeck about teachers in a broadside limited to just 12 copies, one of the rarest of all Steinbeck items, Goldstone & Payne C210, Morrow 611. Fine. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Living With Hard Times. NY, Esquire, June 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 30, 32, 34-35, this is the magazine's 50th anniversary issue, it reprints this story first published in Esquire as A :Primer on the Thirties. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Madison Avenue and the Election. NY, Saturday Review, March 31, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 11, Goldstone & Payne C134, Morrow 397. Light wear, else near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Miracle Island of Paris. NY, Holiday, February 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 42-43, illustrated, also includes a double-spread advertisement featuring Ernest Hemingway extolling the virtues of Pan American Airways, Goldstone & Payne C133, not recorded by Morrow. Spine wear, else near fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Miracle of Tepayac. Springfield, Collier's, December 25, 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 22-23, Goldstone & Payne C73, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Modern American Short Stories. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, pages 346-356, Goldstone & Payne B115, not recorded by Morrow,, it also includes William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, Dorothy Parker, Langston Hughes, and others, the stories are all in English, but the rest of the text about them are in Russian. Nearly fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Molly Morgan. NY, Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, 1946, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 31 in this series, pages 150-162, text from The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne C65, not recorded by Morrow. Very nearly fine. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Molly Morgan. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing Company, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A play in three acts, dramatized by Reginald Lawrence, based on the Molly Morgan character in Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, quite scarce (even the publisher doesn't have a copy), Goldstone & Payne A2q, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Molly Morgan. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing Company, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A play in three acts, dramatized by Reginald Lawrence, based on the Molly Morgan character in Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, quite scarce (even the publisher doesn't have a copy), this is the later issue noted by Goldstone & Payne as having a slip pasted onto the copyright page which changes the performance fees, see Goldstone & Payne A2q, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, very good. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Mom, The Flag, and Apple Pie. Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology compiled by the editors of "Esquire," includes John Steinbeck's Commencement Address, pages 107-111, Morrow 376, also includes Harry Crews, Joan Didion, M. F. K. Fisher, Walker Percy, Gore Vidal, Andy Warhol, and others. Near fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. More About Aristocracy: Why Not A World Peerage?. NY, Saturday Review, December 10, 1955, first edition, wrapppers. Page 11, Goldstone & Payne C129, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. Kobenhavn, United Artists, n.d. (c.1940), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish release of the film version of Of Mice and Men, eight pages, self-wrappers, front cover with photo of Lennie and Mae (Lon Chaney, Jr. and Betty Field), with title at bottom, inside front cover gives titles and credits, followed by five pages of printed text, apparently a synopsis, illustrated with two other photos from the film, back cover with United Artists logo, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. n.p., A. W. Henningsen Bogtrykkeri, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A slender booklet in self-wrappers with text in Danish about the Hal Roach film, Of Mice and Men, issued presumably in Denmark as a souvenir or promotional item, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. My Dear Friend Genya... Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, September 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 128, text condensed from Newsday, Goldstone & Payne C196, Morrow 407. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. My Short Novels. Garden City, Wings, October 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the official publication of the Literary Guild of America, Steinbeck''s piece appears on pages 4-8, illustrated by Harvey Kidder, followed by a brief note about Steinbeck, preceded by a piece about The Short Novels of John Steinbeck as the Literary Guild was about to issue its edition of that book, Goldstone & Payne C97, Morrow 392, scarce. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. My War With The Ospreys. NY, Holiday, March 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 72-73, 163-165, Goldstone & Payne C144, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. National Institute News Bulletin. NY, National Institute of Arts and Letters, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Vol. 5 of their annual publication, it includes many news items from members, including Steinbeck who writes on page 10: "I did nothing in 1938 except work on my new book titled The Grapes of Wrath. This was completed in December and will be published by Viking in April," it also notes with a pasted-in section on page 11 that Steinbeck had been elected as a new member, along with William Faulkner and others, it also includes notations from a number of other writers on what they had been doing, including Sherwood Anderson, Pearl Buck, John Dos Passos, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, among others, not recorded by Golddstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. New Graduates: These Are Your Lives!. NY, Esquire, September 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 69, 142-143, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $17.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "News of the Reader's Digest Condensed Book Club". Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, Spring 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes notes on the five titles selected for the Spring 1953 compilation book, which included East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. No Riders. NY, Saturday Review, April 1, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 13-14, 16, text from The Grapes of Wrath in advance of its book publication April 14 as noted in this "book review" which is a slightly abridged chapter from the book which stands on its own, Goldstone & Payne C33, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Nobel Prize Acceptance Speech By John Steinbeck. NY, Book-of-the-Month Club, n.d. (1962), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a single sheet folded to make four pages, this was a supplement to the Book-of-the-Month Club News which prints Steinbeck's December 10, 1962 address to the Swedish Academy, the front features a photo of Steinbeck, his speech is printed on the two internal pages, along with a brief note about Steinbeck and a list of other Nobel Prize winners, with the last page featuring three Steinbeck titles available from the Club, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Nothing So Monstrous. NY, Pynson Printers, December 1936, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this hardcover with marbled boards and orange cloth spine is the first separate printing of the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne A2f, see Morrow 16, issued here with a new title and an epilogue written especially for this book by Steinbeck, it is one of only 370 copies for presentation by a number of subscribers to be used as a Christmas gift, it includes pen and ink drawings by Donald McKay, this particular copy is even more special in that it is one of just six copies purchased by Steinbeck himself, his name is printed in the colophon as having requested the book which he then presented and inscribed to his older sister, Elizabeth, and her husband, Gene ("Beth and Gene/with love/John Steinbeck"), this is probably the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace, the rest are already in institutions. Minor bump to spine bottom, else fine. |  $13,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Nothing So Monstrous. NY, Pynson Printers, December 1936, first edition. This hardcover with marbled boards and orange cloth spine is the first separate printing of the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne A2f, see Morrow 16, issued here with a new title and an epilogue written especially for this book by Steinbeck, it is one of only 370 copies for presentation by a number of subscribers to be used as a Christmas gift, it includes pen and ink drawings by Donald McKay, this is a most interesting Association Copy made at the request of Rockwell Kent who has Signed his name on the presentation page where the requester's name was to have been inserted, Kent then added the word "himself" in the area where the presentee's name was to have been filled in, Kent was the "house" artist for the Pynson Printers, the book is also Signed by Elmer Adler, F. B. Adams, and John Winterich, Sally and Rockwell Kent's modest bookplate affixed to the front pastedown, now housed in Kent's custom slipcase. Fine. |  $2,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Nothing So Monstrous. n.p., Richard West, 1980, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, one of 150 copies printed from the original 1936 edition, this is the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, this film was one of a couple of experiments with the omnibus film format, in this case five of O. Henry's stories were brought to the screen by five different directors using five different screen writers, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his voice-over narration couples the five segments in transition, stars of the segments includes Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, Steinbeck is credited as narrator, it is only in the pressbook that he is named or credited, not in any of the posters, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, nor was it cited in the Goldstone & Payne bibliography of Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, and with some small stains to the right corner. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1951), first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of this experimental omnibus film that features five O. Henry stories directed by five different directors using five diffferent screen writers, stars include Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his narration also couples the five segments. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1951), first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of this experimental omnibus film that features five O. Henry stories directed by five different directors using five diffferent screen writers, stars include Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his narration also couples the five segments. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Fish and Fishermen. NY, Sports Illustrated, October 4, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 45, this is just the eighth issue of the now classic sports magazine, it also includes a photo-illustrated article on Ernest Hemingway as a sportsman, Goldstone & Payne C106, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men A Play in Three Acts. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was Steinbeck's first in his experiments in writing plays, and his most successful, the play eventually reached Broadway and starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, the play won Steinbeck the New York Drama Critics Circle Award for best play of the 1937-38 season, Goldstone & Payne A8a, Morrow 73. Aged, else fine in an aged, but clean dust jacket which is at least very good plus. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men Acting Edition. NY, Dramatists Play Service, 1964, second edition, wrappers. Softcover. Published in order to re-new colpyright, Goldstone & Payne A8d, Morrow 76. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men Cannery Row. Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1949, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 717, this is the first combined edition of these two short novels, bound in Penguin's familiar orange and white wrappers printed in black, Goldstone & Payne A7s, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Very good. |  $60.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, Jan. 3, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. ÒThe Playbill,Ó for the Broadway stage adaptation of SteinbeckÕs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as CurleyÕs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. MGM, 1992, first edition. An advance color film poster for this re-make, 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular release except that it carries only an MGM credit and an ÒOctober 1992Ó date (as in coming in Oct. 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, as new. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Softcover. Plain flexible boards with the very scarce dust jacket, No. 83 in the Zephyr Books series which featured American and British authors, none of the books were to be distributed in the U. S. or Great Britain, the jacket lists 160 titles in the Zephyr series, this book is unusual in that these books were generally issued in printed wrappers with a dust jacket, while this hardcover was issued with flexible boards that are plain, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 65. Very good. |  $65.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, Geary Theatre, April 24, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A flyer/program for this stage production that starred Wallace Ford and Lon Chaney, Jr. in their roles as George and Lennie, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E4, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, The San Francisco Theatre Union, May 21, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a program/playbill from the original premiere production of John Steinbeck's first play, one sheet folded to make four pages, the play opened the then-new Green Street Theatre, 629 Green Street, San Francisco, with Sal Pizzo as George and Wellman Farley as Lennie, the San Francisco Theatre Union was a progressive theatre group presenting plays dealing with then-current social, economic, and cultural problems, the play reached Broadway with a different company of characters later that year, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E1, not recorded by Morrow, an obvious rarity. Very good. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, The Music Box, November 23, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" for the opening night Sam H. Harris production of John Steinbeck's first play, the production starred Wallace Ford as George, Broderick Crawford as Lennie, and Claire Luce as Curley's wife, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2 which notes that the opening night performance was Nov. 23, 1937, see Morrow 540. Very good plus. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., The Other Company, 1939, first edition thus. A 22X28-inch color boot-legged poster for this film that starred Burgess Meredith as George and Lon Chaney, Jr. as Lennie, this was the first of Steinbeck's novels to be adapted into a film, in the 1930s film prints were boot-legged on a state's rights basis, and film companies didn't like it, so they wouldn't supply posters or other promotional materials, thus The Other Company was formed to produce posters for these boot-legged prints, quite rare, a very striking poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, somewhat rumpled, very good minus. |  $750.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., Hal Roach/United Artists, 1940, first edition. A group of b&w glossy stills from this film adaptation of Steinbeck's novel that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney, Jr., Charles Bickford, Bob Steele, and others, some are trimmed to a variety of sizes, but all are at least 9X7 inches, these are Nos. 14, 18, 40, 41, 47, 49, 53, 54, 57, 66, 67, 71, 76, 78, and 85, most of them picture film stars Meredith or Chaney (or both), some show signs of a previous mounting on the verso, together with six other original-release stills from the film, these are Nos. 21, 37, 40-a, 41-a, 48, and 117, these picture Charles Bickford who played Slim, Meredith, Chaney, and Betty Field, who played Mae, each of these measures c.8X9.5 inches, each carries a strip of text about the pictures in specific and the film in general on the verso, these are fine, together with one c.8X10-inch publicity still picturing Meredith and Field, with marks and a label on the verso, but the photo is fine, together with four other b&w 8X10-inch stills produced later via Favorite Films Corp. that are numbered P-10, P-14, P-47, and P-69, none of these items were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, December 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for this revival that starred James Earl Jones as Lenny with Kevin Conway as George, this production was not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. This is an advance one-sheet color poster for this re-make film that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular original-release one-sheet poster except that it carries only an MGM credit and an "October 1992" notation (as in coming in October 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, unusual thus, fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. An original-release color film poster for this re-make that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, the screenplay was written by Horton Foote, Sinese also directed the film. Rolled, never folded, usual thus, fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Covici Friede), n.d. (c.1937), first edition. A single sheet folded to make eight pages promoting Of Mice and Men and other Steinbeck titles, top of front reads, "Two hours to read this novel--twenty years to forget it!," followed by numerous blurbs about Steinbeck and his writings by such critics as Heywood Broun, Christopher Morley, Carl Van Doren, Louis Paul, Lewis Gannett, Clifton Fadiman, Herschel Brickell, and others, followed by numerous other blurbs about other Steinbeck titles then still available with an order form, under "Order From Your Bookseller" it is stamped "The Seven Arts/Carmel," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue with "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" and the bullet between the eights on page 88, made into several films and several theatre productions, including Broadway, one of only 2,500 copies, Goldstone & Payne A7a, Morrow 59. Top edge staining has faded, else fine in a very good jacket. |  $2,750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. London, Heinemann, 1937, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Blue pictorial jacket designed and illustrated by Michael Rothenstein printed in pink and black and with pink endpapers and top edge stained pink (Goldstone & Payne state that the top edge is stained blue with the jacket printed in black only, noting a variant in a white jacket printed in pink and black with the top edge stained pink and with pink endpapers), G&P A7c, Morrow 60, this copy with the rare and unrecorded wrap-around band noting that 137,000 copies were sold in America with translations appearing in France, Germany, Italy, Hungary, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark, with an excerpt from James Agate writing for the "Daily Express," this copy is Inscribed by the author ("For Guy G. B. Reedy/John Steinbeck"), Steinbeck has also drawn a small duck on the wrap-around band and noted "what beauty" on the front pastedown, and where the front jacket flap notes that the book is "Decorated by Michael Rothenstein" Steinbeck has amended it to "& J.S.," Reedy and Steinbeck became friends during his very early years in New York where they both worked as construction workers when the old Madison Square Garden was being built, they remained friends for decades, and Steinbeck would inscribed all his first editions for Reedy, now housed in a custom cloth folder and case with leather spine with raised bands with author, title, etc. in gilt. Fine copy, especially scarce in this condition. |  $9,500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (Hollywood), United Artists, n.d. (1939), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the official program for the first film version of Steinbeck's play/novelette, the film starred Burgess Meredith as George and Lon Chaney, Jr. as Lennie, it was directed by Lewis Milestone, screenplay was by Eugene Solow, musical score was by Aaron Copland, includes a short introduction by Hal Roach, filled with photographs and drawings, most of which are scenes from the film or portraits of the stars, front cover says this is "The picture Hollywood Said Could Never Be Made," includes a full page devoted just to a photo and biography of Steinbeck, while Adrian H. Goldstone had a copy of this program, it was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bit of soiling and age-toning and with a vertical crease to covers, but still a very good, solid copy of a very scarce document. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue with "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" and the bullet between the eights on page 88, made into several films and several theatrical productions, including Broadway, one of only 2,500 copies, Goldstone & Payne A7a, Morrow 59. Bright, clean, nearly fine, a very pleasing copy. |  $3,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. London, Heinemann, 1937, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Blue pictorial jacket designed and illustrated by Michael Rothenstein printed in pink and black and with pink endpapers and top edge stained pink (Goldstone & Payne state that the top edge is stained blue with the jacket printed in black only, noting a variant in a white jacket printed in pink and black with the top edge stained pink and with pink endpapers), G&P A7c, Morrow 60 . Very good. |  $1,250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Modern Library, 1938, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. First Modern Library edition is stated, variant with green cloth, No. 29 in the Modern Library series, the dust jacket verso lists 257 titles, introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson, Goldstone & Payne A7j, Morrow 62. Very nearly fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Leipzig, The Albatross, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This vintage paperback was issued with a fragile dust jacket, No. 366 in the Albatross series, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A7k via the Houghton Library copy, not recorded by Morrow. The fragile jacket is detached at the rear fold and is beginning to detach at the front, else a very good copy of a very scarce book. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Triangle Books, 1938, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first Triangle Books edition published in March 1938, Triangle went on to publish many more editions of this popular title, Goldstone & Payne incorrectly gives 1940 as the publication date, see G&P A7l, not recorded by Morrow. Rear jacket panel a bit soiled and foxed, else very nearly fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Triangle Books, 1939, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is one of the many editions of this popular title produced by Triangle. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, P. F. Collier, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, bound in the uniform Collier binding of mostly brown cloth with red, blue and gilt decor, Goldstone & Payne A7n, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Tower Books edition, jacket designed by Leo Manso, Goldstone & Payne A7q, not recorded by Morrow. Tanned pages, else fine in a jacket with a bit of spine color fade, else fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. London, The Albatross, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. With its scarce dust jacket, No. 366, this is one of those books that can be a bibliographic horror, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, G&P used references to cite G&P A7r, Morrow had a similar copy cited as No. 64 in that catalogue, both add to the bibliographic confusion, both books are reprints by Albatross since G&P A7k cites the first Albatross edition as published in April 1938, that was the "copyright" edition, this is the "authorized" edition, this book is more correctly called the first Modern Continental Library edition, The Albatross may have started this bibliographic confusion since this was a European publisher with printing plants in one place and main offices in another, it was also subject to changes mandated by World War II and the post-war years, G&P A7r is a 1949 book (this copy is 1947), Morrow 64 gives Paris as place of publication and describes a different dust jacket, Albatross was a significant publisher since it helped evolve the modern paperback book. This is an excellent copy. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Stockholm, The Continental Book Company AB, 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. With its scarce dust jacket, No. 83 in the Zephyr Books series of British and American titles published for distribution on the European continent only (not for Great Britain or the United States), the jacket lists 230 titles in the series, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 65. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Bantam Books, 1955, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1329, front cover illustration by Joseph Hirsch, Goldstone & Payne A7t, Morrow 66. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (London), Heron Books, 1971, first edition. This hardcover was issued in the uniform Heron binding of imitation tannish leather, illustrated by Robert C. Bates, Goldstone & Payne A7aa, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Heritage Press, 1970, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, includes the illustrations by Fletcher Martin as first published in the Limited Editions Club edition, includes the Heritage Club's periodical, "Sandglass" which talks about Steinbeck, the illustrator, and the printing of this book, introduction by John T. Winterich, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 69. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977, first edition thus. Full leather with gilt titles and decorations, AEG, issued as part of a series called The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written, includes the John T. Winterich introduction and the Fletcher Martin illustrations used in both the Limited Editions Club and Heritage Press editions issued in 1970, also includes a publisher's preface and a color frontispiece portrait of Steinbeck by Martin which are new additions by the Easton Press, printed on acid-free paper, moire endpapers, not recorded by Morrow. Despite the acid-free paper, there are a few preliminaries with foxing, else fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Viking, 1968, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Viking large-type edition, this is their first book in a series using 18-point type for the visually handicapped, Goldstone & Payne A7y, Morrow 68. Jacket price-clipped, else fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was A War. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Don Freeman which pictures Steinbeck with soldiers in a bar, Goldstone & Payne A37a, Morrow 248. Nearly fine with none of the fading to the jacket spine, very unusual thus. |  $395.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was A War. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Don Freeman which pictures Steinbeck with soldiers in a bar, these are Steinbeck's dispatches filed originally in 1943 from Africa, England, and Italy to readers of the "New York Herald-Tribune" and other newspapers giving that Steinbeck touch to stories of common soldiers in World War II, Goldstone & Payne A37a, Morrow 247. None of the usual spine fading common to this book, fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $550.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was A War. London, Heinemann, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are Steinbeck's World War II dispatches filed originally in 1943 from Africa, England, and Italy to give readers of the "New York Herald-Tribune" and other newspapers that Steinbeck touch to stories of common soldiers, Goldstone & Payne A37b, Morrow 249. Clean, bright, and fine, soldom seen in this condition. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was A War. NY, Bantam Books, 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A2075, Goldstone & Payne A37e, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Once There Was A War. London, Corgi Books, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GB 966, Goldstone & Payne A37f, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. One More For Lady Luck. NY, Everybody's Digest, December 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A story about crap-shooting during World War II, pages 81-84, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good minus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Open Season on Guests. Chicago, Playboy, September 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 21, Goldstone & Payne C153, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Open Season on Guests. Chicago, VIP: The Playboy Club Magazine, February 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue, pages 20-21, Goldstone & Payne C185, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Ost For Paradis. n.p., Warner Bros., n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish version of East of Eden, a film classic that starred James Dean in his movie debut, front cover carries an illustration that prominently features Dean, inside front cover carries film credits, followed by a photo of the film director, Ellia Kazan, along with Steinbeck and their wives at the world premiere of the film with text about them, followed by a synopsis and several photos from the film, followed by photos of and text about James Dean, Julie Harris, and Richard Davalos, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Our "Rigged" Morality. NY, Coronet, March 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 144-147, this is correspondence between Steinbeck and Adlai E. Stevenson, photos of each, plus the text, Goldstone & Payne C165, not recorded by Morrow. Light chipping to spine ends, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Pascal Covici 1888-1964. n.p. (NY), privately printed, n.d. (1964), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 not-for-sale hardcover copies, Òprinted for and by his friends,Ó illustrated with photos of the legendary editor, includes tributes by Arthur Miller, Joseph Campbell, Pascal Covici Jr., Saul Bellow, Malcolm Cowley, and John Steinbeck, Steinbeck read his tribute at a service for Covici in New York Oct. 16, 1964, Goldstone & Payne B144 refers to SteinbeckÕs tribute as ÒIn Memoriam,Ó 19-20, but that title isnÕt ever used in this book, Morrow 362, this is a contributor copy being Signed by Malcolm Cowley with a lettter of provenance from the bookseller who purchased the book from Cowley's personal library. Fine, especially scarce with the original dust jacket and in this condition. |  $750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Pat Humbert's. NY, Book Digest, September 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 159-172, text from The Viking Portable Steinbeck, although it was originally published as part of his second book,The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pen Portraits. NY, At Random, Spring 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This photo essay anticipates a then-forthcoming Random House photography book, authors shown include Jack Kerouac, Samuel Beckett, William Faulkner, and others, such as John Steinbeck who is shown on page 38 in a 1947 photo taken by Robert Capa, his collaborater in A Russian Journal, Capa's own image taking the photo is reflected within the Steinbeck photo. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. People. NY, ÒTimeÓ, Feb. 11, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. |  $5.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Piles of Rusty Ruins Against the Fences...I Wish I Had a Thousand Jalopies. The Packard Cormorant, Autumn 1995, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 4-7, reprinted from The Grapes of Wrath, this magazine which celebrates the classic Packard automobiles of the past also includes John Steinbeck, Packard Enthusiast by Robert F. Mehl, pages 2-7, photo-illustrated, this is the magazine's lead article. Near fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, . ÒThe PlaybillÓ for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John SteinbeckÕs Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Sam S. Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for the opening night performance of this Broadway musical by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II that was based on Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $85.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (1955), first edition. A herald for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, title information and artwork on front with Rodgers and Hammerstein photo on verso along with praise for the musical and a mail order form for tickets, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $60.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition. A group of 12 8X10-inch b&w stills from this production that starred William Johnson, Helen Traubel, and Judy Tyler, Pipe Dream was a Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, each still shows a scene in the production with publicity text mounted on the verso, these photos were sent to various newspapers by press agents for the original production, the versos also carry a stamp indicating the title, producers, and stars along with some handwritten notations as to the names of those pictured, some carry the photographer's stamp, and all are marked as "dup" meaning they were duplicates and thus carry a stamp as having been withdrawn from the collection of the New York Public Library, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Essentially fine. |  $175.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, 1955, first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, by Rodgers and Hammerstein II, No. EP EOC-1023, includes three 45 rpm records housed in a folding slipcase, this copy carries the "SPECIAL ADVANCE EDITION" sticker on the front which some believe makes this a promotional copy, but, according to Miles Kreuger, president of the Institute of the American Musical, the cover credits omitted Judy Tyler's credit, these first issue album covers were then "fixed" by adding the advance edition label, inside liner notes by Rudolph Elie, Pipe Dream was presented in a number of formats, including this one, but none were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, this format not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Records are fine, slipcase is near fine. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Viking, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the green endsheets in the front and pink endsheets in the rear (rather than vice versa/no priority established), it includes the complete text and lyrics of the Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II musical play based on Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, the musical had a decent Broadway run, but the play was horribly miscast, cast members are shown on endpapers, includes scene sketches by Jo Mielziner, Goldstone & Payne A33j, Morrow 232. Fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Viking, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the pink endsheets in the front and green endsheets in the rear (rather than vice versa/no priority established), it includes the complete text and lyrics of the Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II musical play based on Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, the musical had a decent Broadway run, but the play was horribly miscast, cast members are shown on endpapers, includes scene sketches by Jo Mielziner, Goldstone & Payne A33j, Morrow 233. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Popping Off. Cavalcade, February 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 10-11, with an interesting illustration of Steinbeck, text from Saturday Review, Goldstone & Payne cites only a later issue of this magazine with the story and even that was a photo-copy provided by Preston Beyer, not recorded by Morrow. Rubbed, else nearly fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Popping Off. NY, Cavalcade, September 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 28, text from Saturday Review, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C194 via a photo-copy from Preston Beyer, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959, this edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second English language edition, Goldstone & Payne A34b incorrectly states that this 1959 issue is the first English language edition, whereas the first English edition was published in 1954, followed by an Italian edition in 1955, and both a French and this issue in English in 1959, it prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, Morrow 236. Fine. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1954, this edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the correct first edition and the first edition in English, both the Goldstone & Payne bibliography and the famed Bradford Morrow catalogue screwed up their citations royally, Goldstone & Payne A34b incorrectly states that the 1959 issue is the first English language edition, and it errs again in citing A34a, the Italian edition in 1955, as the true first edition, Morrow joins this fiasco by the bizarre suggestion that copies with the 1954 date don't really exist, this story prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953. Very minor use, else fine. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959, this edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second English language edition, Goldstone & Payne A34b incorrectly states that this 1959 issue is the first English language edition, whereas the first English edition was published in 1954, followed by an Italian edition in 1955, and both a French and this issue in English in 1959, it prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, Morrow 236. Light use, else fine. |  $175.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959, this edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second Italian language edition, the first was published in 1955, unlike that edition, this gives G. Neri as the translator, it prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. 3-5-G in ink on title page, else very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Assessorato Per II Turismo Della Regione Campania, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the third Italian language edition, the first was published in 1955, this is a separate printing from Steinbeck's article on this charming Italian town first published by "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Random Thoughts on Random Dogs. NY, Saturday Review, October 8, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 11, Goldstone & Payne C124, not recorded by Morrow. Library stamp, very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reader's Digest Condensed Books Spring 1953 Selections. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's East of Eden, pages 158-390, brief biography of Steinbeck page 391, this condensation is illustrated by Stevan Dohanos, also includes four other condensations. Pages aged and a bit of wear, near fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest Association, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the summer 1961 selections, includes Steinbeck's The Winter of Our Discontent, pages 6-159, with biopgraphical note, illustrated by Stevan Dohanos, Goldstone & Payne B121, not recorded by Morrow, also includes The Agony and the Ecstacy, The Making of the President, Good-bue Mr. Chips, and Japanese Inn. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reader's Digest Omnibus. London, Reader's Digest, 1953, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. The book celebrates the 30th anniversary of "Reader's Digest," foreword by H. E. Bates, includes John Steinbeck's Two for a Penny, pages 297-301, condensed from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Dwight D. Eisenhower, Aldous Huxley, H. L. Mencken, and others. Ink Christmas inscription, else very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reality and Illusion. London, Punch, November 17, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 616-617, Goldstone & Payne C109, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reflections on a Lunar Eclipse. NY, The Sunday Herald-Tribune Book Week, October 6, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 3, Steinbeck reflects on the stir caused by his novel, The Moon Is Down, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Aging to cheap paper, else fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Report on America. London, Punch, June 22, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 754-755, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Robert Capa: An Appreciation. NY, Photography, September 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 48-53, includes many of Capa's photographs, of course, including one used in their author/photographer collaboration, A Russian Journal, Goldstone & Payne C105, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Saint Katy The Virgin. Ontario, Canada, Sheridan College of Applied Arts and Technology, 1981, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second edition of this story which first appeared in 1936 as one of 199 copies Signed by Steinbeck and produced as a Christmas greeting by Covici Friede, then Steinbeck's publisher, it was later included as part of Steinbeck's short story collection, The Long Valley, which Viking produced in 1938, this is one of just five copies designed and illustrated by Ritchie Donaghue, then a student at Sheridan College who produced the book as a third-year student project, Donaghue hand-bound the book, each copy has a notation as to which "artist's proof" copy it is, this is copy No. 5, each is signed and dated by Donaghue in June of 1981, there are five color hand silk-screened illustrations produced by Donaghue for the book, including the charming illustration used on the dust jacket, none of these books were for sale, Donaghue gave them to family members and retained one for himself. The book is fine, the dust jacket has some spine wear, else nearly fine. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sea Cow. London, Argosy, December 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Chapter 3 from Sea of Cortez, pages 49-51, Goldstone & Payne C78, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Selected Essays of John Steinbeck. Tokyo, The Shinozaki Shorin Press, n.d. (c.1988), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Edited by K. (Kiyoshi) Nakayama and H. Hirose, includes a preface by the editors in English as well as Japanese notes on the essays which are also presented in English, the essays include Autobiography: The Making of a New Yorker, A Primer on the '30s, Jalopies I Cursed and Loved, How to Tell Good Guys From Bad Guys, My War with the Ospreys, Conversations at Sag Harbor, and I Go Back to Ireland. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. "Shark" Wicks. NY, The Avon Annual, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 12-25, this is the first issue in this series, text from The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne C55, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Smiles First. Dallas, Bookviews & Caveats, April 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. It quotes Steinbeck on books within a scroll-like decoration on the first (cover) page of what is a book want list published monthly by a Texas bookselling firm called The Tracery. Folded over for mailing. |  $7.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Some Thoughts on Juvenile Delinquency. NY, Saturday Review, May 28, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 22, Goldstone & Payne C119, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Specialty of the House. NY, Nugget, November 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue of this "girlie" magazine, Steinbeck's story appears on pages 4-5, 43-44, illustrated by Ray Houlihan, text from The Pastures of Heaven, this is the lead piece in the magazine which also features James Joyce, O. Henry, Shelby Foote, Budd Schulberg, James Thurber, and Erskine Caldwell, not recorded by Goldstone and Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed for presentation by Viking, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269. Minor spine seam split to outer tan wrapper, else fine. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269, this copy Inscribed by Steinbeck on the title page ("For Lou Robinson/with pleasure,/John Steinbeck"), very scarce thus. Fine. |  $5,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269, this copy Inscribed by Steinbeck under his frontispiece photo, very scarce thus. Rear wrapper fold is folded a tiny bit oddly, else fine. |  $5,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269. Fine. |  $225.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. (Steinbeck, John). Library of America, . A poster, a huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo of him by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Stories for Tonight. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 644, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's ASnake of One's Own, 82-91, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B87, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by William Faulkner, Truman Capote, Henry Miller, Aldous Huxley, and others. Fine, unread copy, especially scarce thus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Stories for Tonight. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 644, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's A Snake of One's Own, pages 82-91, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B87, not recorded by Morrow, also includes William Faulkner, D. H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, Truman Capote, Henry Miller, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is the title piece of six songs published by Williamson in conjunction with Pipe Dream, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use and age, else fine. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. London, Argosy, November 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Chapters 19, 21, 23, and 24 from his novel, Sweet Thursday, Goldstone & Payne C110, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. London, Argosy, December 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Chapters 27, 28, 37, 39, and 40 from his novel, Sweet Thursday, pages 85-100, Goldstone & Payne C111, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue jacket as illustrated by Paul Galdone with the photo of Steinbeck by Halsman that dominates the rear jacket panel and without any blurbs there, Sweet Thursday (which follows Lousy Wednesday) is considered a sequel to Cannery Row, both books were the source for the film titled Cannery Row which starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte, Goldstone & Payne A33b, Morrow 227. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector and tiny bookseller's sticker, near fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue jacket as illustrated by Paul Galdone with the photo of Steinbeck by Halsman that dominates the rear jacket panel and without any blurbs there, Sweet Thursday (which follows Lousy Wednesday) is considered a sequel to Cannery Row, both books were the source for the film titled Cannery Row which starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte, Goldstone & Payne A33b, Morrow 227. Tiny corner bump, slight lean to book, else nearly fine. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Unrecorded second issue jacket as illustrated by Paul Galdone with the rear jacket panel photo of Steinbeck by Halsman much smaller than the first issue jacket and with blurbs about the book which were not on the first issue jacket, this is not a book club as the jacket is priced and there is no book club blind impression on the rear cover, Sweet Thursday (which follows Lousy Wednesday) is considered a sequel to Cannery Row, both books were the source for the film titled Cannery Row which starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte, this second issue jacket is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, but see Goldstone & Payne A33b, Morrow 227. Very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. London, Heinemann, 1954, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Goldstone & Payne A33c, Morrow 228. Near fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a book club edition, but unlike the book club edition recorded by Goldstone & Payne this copy has red printing on the title page and it carries a red dot on the lower right-hand corner of the rear cover that appears to be painted on, the binding is gray cloth (the first edition is a light olive green), jacket carries the smaller photo of Steinbeck by Halsman and carries blurbs about the book, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Jacket clipped, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. London, The Reprint Society, 1955, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second British edition, as everyone knows (or should know), Sweet Thursday follows Lousy Wednesday, Goldstone & Payne A33g, Morrow 230. Smaller darkened spot on rear jacket panel, else clean, bright, and fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Books Abridged, 1955, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This also reprints three other books (The Fall of a Titan by Igor Gouzenko, The Woman Within by Ellen Glasgow, and Noble Savage by Lawrence and Elisabeth Hanson), with a smaller flyer from Books Abridged about the next volume in its series, this book was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A33i via the Preston Beyer copy, G&P also records the book as B89, see Morrow 231 (that copy without a jacket). Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Bantam Books, 1956, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1412, first paperback edition of this title which many consider a sequel to Cannery Row, as everyone knows (or should) Sweet Thursday follows Lousy Wednesday, cover art by Barrye Phillips, Goldstone & Payne A33k, Morrow 234. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. London, Pan Books, 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. GP92, cover art by Cy Webb, a pseudonym of Reginald Heade, Goldstone & Payne A33l, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tal Vid Nobelfesten. BLM (Bonniers Litterara Magasin), January 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 9-10, this is a translation of Steinbeck's Nobel Prize speech by Pelle Fritz-Crone, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Ten Years of Holiday. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Steinbeck's Jalopies I Cursed and Loved, pages 439-444, text from "Holiday," Goldstone & Payne B95, Morrow 350, also includes William Faulkner, James Thurber, E. B. White, James Jones, Arthur Miller, Robert Capa, C. S. Forester, and others. Very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The 30th Anniversary Reader's Digest Reader. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Two for a Penny, pages 337-341, text from The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne B70, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Dwight D. Eisenhower, Quentin Reynolds, Albert Schweitzer, Thomas Heggen, H. L. Mencken, Ernie Pyle, and many others. Very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. London, Heinemann, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 286. Barely discernable fade to jacket spine, else fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," this copy is especially important because it was one of two copies sent to novelist John Gardner, author of such novels as Grendel and The Resurrection, Gardner also wrote The Complete Works of the Gawain Poet, The Alliterative Morte Arthure, and other "olde English" books, this copy includes Gardner's pencil marks, underlining, and bracketting of sections as well as a list on the front cover of possible places of publication for blurbs and/or reviews, this was originally obtained from Susan Thornton who was Gardner's fiance at the time of his death, Morrow 284. Very good. |  $650.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 285. Jacket spine panel color faded, as seems common with this title, else near fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," this copy is especially important because it was one of two copies sent to novelist John Gardner, author of such novels as Grendel and The Resurrection, Gardner also wrote The Complete Works of the Gawain Poet, The Alliterative Morte Arthure, and other "olde English" books, this copy was sent to Gardner by the New York Times in order to write a review which the Times published, laid in loosely is the slip from the Times asking for an 800-word review, this was originally obtained from Susan Thornton who was Gardner's fiance at the time of his death, according to Morrow 284 there are a number of textual differences between this proof copy and the published version. Very good. |  $750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 285. Bright, clean, and fine, scarce in this condition. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. London, Heinemann, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 286. Very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. NY, Ballantine, 1980, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First mass market paperback. Fine, unread. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. London, Pan Books, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. NY, Avenel Books, 1982, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Affair at 7 Rue de M--. NY, Knight, September 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Yet another "girlie book" appearance by Steinbeck, text and illustration pages 26-29, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Some wear to spine as usual with this item, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Affair at 7, Rue de M--. Magazine of Horror, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction and text, pages 59-66, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this is the winter 1965-66 issue. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Affair at 7, Rue de M--. Affair, October 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 8-11, 30, a story often reprinted in such "girlie book" magazines as this, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Art of Fiction. Paris, The Paris Review, Fall 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 161-188, this is a compilation "interview," Goldstone & Payne C209, Morrow 409. Fine. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Art of Fiction. Paris , Paris Review, Fall 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 180-194, this is a continuation of a compilation "interview," not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Bedside Tales. NY, William Penn Publishing, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Red cloth binding, includes John Steinbeck's The Murder, pages 429-440, Goldstone & Payne B36, Morrow 328, also includes Roberft Benchley, Ernest Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, H. L. Mencken, William saoyan, James M. Cain, and others this "gay collection" also includes an introduction by Peter Arno who also illustrates the jacket. Very good plus. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Bedside Tales. NY, William Penn Publishing, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding, includes John Steinbeck's The Murder, pages 429-440, Goldstone & Payne B36, Morrow 328, also includes Roberft Benchley, Ernest Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, H. L. Mencken, William saoyan, James M. Cain, and others this "gay collection" also includes an introduction by Peter Arno who also illustrates the jacket. Very good in a chipped jacket. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Bedside Tales. NY, William Penn Publishing, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Gray cloth binding, includes John Steinbeck's The Murder, pages 429-440, Goldstone & Payne B36, Morrow 328, also includes Roberft Benchley, Ernest Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, H. L. Mencken, William Saroyan, James M. Cain, and others this "gay collection" also includes an introduction by Peter Arno who also illustrates the jacket. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Best of Steinbeck. Louisville, J. H. Thuman Memorial Auditorium, 1956, first edition. This is a program for a tour performance of this stage adaptation that originated in Brooklyn, NY by the Brooklyn Academy of Music, a single sheet folded to make four pages, this production was adapted from such works as The Grapes of Wrath, Tortilla Flat, Cannery Row, The Pastures of Heaven, and Of Mice and Men by Reginald Lawrence who contributes Adapting Steinbeck, the production starred Tod Andrews, Robert Straus, Frank McHugh, and Constance Bennett, this copy is signed on the front cover by Bennett, Straus, and McHugh, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E23, not recorded by Morrow. Some minor creasing. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Bomber--Our Best Weapon. NY, Science Digest, July 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 61-66, condensed from his book, Bombs Away, Goldstone & Payne C47, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story which has been anthologized so often, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 32-page teaching booklet designed for students with study guide and questions in rear, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unread. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. Santa Monica, Pyramid Film & Video, n.d. (1990), first edition. This is a 23-minute VHS production of John Steinbeck's short story, it is aimed primarily for the high school market, the same company also produced short films of two other Steinbeck short stories, The Raid and Molly Morgan. As new. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. NY, Harper's, October 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is one of the most anthologized and studied of all Steinbeck's short stories, see pages 513-519, Goldstone & Payne C24, Morrow 385. Fine, scarce in such nice condition. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Collected Poems of Amnesia Glasscock. South San Francisco, ManRoot, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its original glassine dust jacket, No. 173 of 250 numbered copies, it prints nine poems originally published in "The Monterey Beacon" in 1935 under the pseudonym of Amnesia Glasscock, followed by a response by Robert Peters in which he both degrades the poems and Steinbeck for his alleged latent homosexuality, the poems were actually written by Steinbeck's first wife, Carol Henning, Morrow 698, laid in loosely is a prospectus for this title as well as a lengthy typed letter signed by Paul Mariah, ManRoot's publisher, along with several enclosures about ManRoot offerings. Fine. |  $175.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Collected Poems of Amnesia Glasscock. South San Francisco, ManRoot, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its original glassine dust jacket, originally published as one of 250 numbered copies, this copy lacks the limitation page, the book consists of nine poems originally published in "The Monterey Beacon" in 1935 under the pseudonym of Amnesia Glasscock, followed by a response by Robert Peters in which he both degrades the poems and Steinbeck for his alleged latent homosexuality, the poems were actually written by Steinbeck's first wife, Carol Henning, Morrow 698. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Crapshooter. NY, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, May 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 100-102, text from The New York Herald Tribune, Goldstone & Payne C149, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Critics' Prize Plays. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by George Jean Nathan, includes plays by Maxwell Anderson, William Saroyan, and Lilliam Hellman as well as John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, introduction and text pages 163-213, Goldstone & Payne B39, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Death of a Racket. ÒSaturday ReviewÓ, . Steinbeck's article in this magazine is on page 26, Goldstone & Payne C115. Very good plus. |  $7.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Death of a Racket. NY, Saturday Review, April 2, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An editorial, page 26, Goldstone & Payne C115, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Ears of Johnny Bear. NY, Esquire, September 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of his most famous short stories by an obvious master of that form, this often-reprinted story appears on pages 35, 195-200, Goldstone & Payne C23, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Easiest Way to Die. NY, Saturday Review, August 23, 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 12, 37, also inclujdes an article on Ernest Hemingway, Goldstone & Payne C159, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Easiest Way to Die. Millionaire, March 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 34, 82, Steinbeck writes about life insurance in a sophisticated "girlie book," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Farmer's Hotel. NY, New York Times Book Review, December 2, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a letter to the editor defending his friend John O'Hara and his latest book, page 40, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see G&P C79, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The First Watch. NY, Marguerite and Louis Henry Cohn, 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First and only edition, No. 4 of only 60 copies printed by Ward Ritchie, the first 10 copies went to Steinbeck with the remainder going to the Cohns (House of Books) for Christmas gift presentation, Goldstone & Payne A26a, Morrow 199 and 200, laid in loosely is a descriptive sheet from a Southern California bookseller about the book and how this copy was sold by Steinbeck's second wife, Gwen, with its original white paper envelope which is also No. 4, now housed in a custom clamshell case. Fine. |  $9,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The First Watch. NY, Marguerite and Louis Henry Cohn, 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First and only edition, No. 7 of only 60 copies printed by Ward Ritchie, with its original white paper envelope which is also No. 7, the first 10 copies went to Steinbeck with the remainder going to the Cohns (House of Books) for Christmas gift presentation, this elusive "A" item is a letter from Steinbeck to Arnold Gingrich, editor of "Esquire," thanking him for sending a watch as a gift, the letter is full of Steinbeck's typical humor noting that he had expected a watch when he graduated from high school, but none was forthcoming, and since he didn't actually graduate from Stanford University he likewise hadn't received a watch as a gift, Goldstone & Payne A26a, Morrow 199 and 200. Fine. |  $9,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village: Picture Story. "Coronet", October 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Text and photos from the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, 39-54, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, Goldstone & Payne A14a, Morrow 135. Very good. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, Goldstone & Payne A14a, Morrow 135. Trivial browning from binder's glue to pastedowns, short tear at top of rear flap fold, else fine. |  $750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, Goldstone & Payne A14a, Morrow 135. Some of the inevitable browing from the binder's glue so commonly associated with this book, else nearly fine in a very good or better jacket. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village is the first Book League edition with the Book League notation on the dust jacket spine, it includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, Goldstone & Payne A14b, Morrow 136. Very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village is a Book League edition with the Book League notation on the dust jacket spine, but it is the second printing before publication, it includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, this printing not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ink name and 1941 date, very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Frog Hunt. NY, Encore, September 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 266-270, text from Steinbeck's novel, Cannery Row, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Gift. Mankato, Creative Education, Inc., 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First separate printing of this story from Steinbeck's The Red Pony, designed by Rita Marshall, front cover illustration by Roberto Innocenti. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Logan, Perfection Form, 1971, first edition. A set of four black and white posters, 22X29 inches each, includes illustrations of migrant workers representing scenes from the novel, plus commentary, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Rolled, never folded, fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this film classic that starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad and Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, both are pictured, this item wasnÕt in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $850.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this John Ford-directed film classic that starred Jane Darwell as Ma Joad and Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, in this poster Fonda is shown helping family members prepare their jalopy of a truck for their journey westward, this item wasnÕt in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Some tape repairs to verso, else very nice. |  $850.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., DJ Art, 1980, first edition. One of 500 numbered copies of an original color lithographic reproduction of the front panel of the dust jacket art from Steinbeck's masterpiece, the original illustration was done by Elmer Hader, this reproduction was planned to be the first in a series of dust jacket art prints created by a Southern California bookseller (until lawyers for the Steinbeck literary estate heard about it), the whole measures c.13X19 inches. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 690 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-90, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, Goldstone & Payne incorrectly cites No. 690 as the first issue, both G&P and Morrow give 1943 as the publication date, G&P A12o, Morrow 115. Front cover and spine faded, else very good. |  $50.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 690 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-90, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, Goldstone & Payne incorrectly cites No. 690 as the first issue, both G&P and Morrow incorrectly give 1943 as the publication date, G&P A12o, Morrow 115. Very good minus. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, February 1940, 11th printing. This hardcover lacks its dust jacket, but it is signed by three of its film stars, Henry Fonda, who played Tom Joad, Jane Darwell, who played Ma Joad, and John Carradine who played Casy, it comes with a letter of provenance from the daughter of its original recipient who tells the book's history, back in 1940 when the film was making the rounds, its stars (see above) appeared in Kingsville, Texas to promote the film where all three signed the book for Dock Boyle, the theatre owner, who in turn inscribed and presented the book to his good friend, Ira (Ira Aten Connell), publisher of the Bishop News, a local weekly newspaper, one of its writers was Connell's daughter, Eddie Jo, who was once the youngest newspaper columnist in the nation, she inherited the book and provides the letter of provenance which is laid into the book along with other enclosures that help tell the story of how this book came to be signed by the three film stars. Good. |  $950.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His masterpiece and winner of the Pulitzer Prize in the correct first issue dust jacket as illustrated by Elmer Hader, this is an Author Presentation/Association Copy being inscribed to Vincent Sheean ("For Vincent Sheean/John Steinbeck"), Sheean was a published author as well as a newspaper reporter who was a favorite drinking buddy of Ernest Hemingway and who had a knack of being in the right place at the right time for news events, he is mentioned in a Hemingway-related story in Jack Benson's biography of Steinbeck (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), below Steinbeck's inscription Sheean has written "Although it is signed to me, Mr. Steinbeck/intended this book to go for/the Spanish intellectuals/in exile--/Vincent Sheean," signed presentation copies of The Grapes of Wrath are scarce, Goldstone & Payne A12a, see Morrow 106. Very good indeed, now housed in a custom clamshell case. |  $27,500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. One b&w glossy still photograph, 8X10 inches, from the film that starred Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, and John Carradine, this is No. CR-2, it shows the Joad family, including both Ma Joad and Tom Joad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1965), first edition thus. This is a press sheet for this 1940 film classic that was directed by John Ford and which starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, printed on rectos only, press sheets are issued to television stations for a television release of a feature film and combine many of the film-used promotional materials, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see G&P E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p. (London), Royal National Theatre of Great Britain, n.d. (1989), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the Steppenwolf Theatre Company's production June 22 to July 1, 1989, part of a series of international theatrical productions, it includes a photo of Steinbeck along with a page introduction by his wife, Elaine, and an article about the theatre company itself. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. San Diego, Performing Arts, May 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This magazine includes the program for the La Jolla Playhouse presentation of a play version of The Grapes of Wrath performed by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company, adapted and directed by Frank Galati. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Stockton, San Joaquin Delta College, March 1992, first edition. This is a group of materials related to this community college's production of the play version of The Grapes of Wrath as adapted by Frank Galati, included is a herald about the production, another is a program about the production, it also includes the March 1992 "Spotlight," a periodical produced by the college's drama department with articles about the play, in its original mailing envelope from Delta College. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-90 in this important series, with a note about the author at the end, it was later reprinted within the Armed Services Editions series as No. 690 in 1945, Goldstone & Payne (G&P) incorrectly states that No. 690 is the first issue, both G&P and Morrow 115 incorrectly give 1943 as the date of publication, this is one of the very scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus, a very pleasing copy, especially scarce in this condition. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. A cassette that features selections from Steinbeck's masterpiece as read by Henry Fonda, it was Fonda who portrayed Tom Joad in the 1940 film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (c.1974), first edition. A theatrical adaptation of Steinbeck's masterpiece by the Nostalgia Broadcasting Corp. of Iowa, designed to be used with an included "readeo," a printed radio read-along script, neither the cassette tape nor the printed "readeo" script are recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unused. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, May 1939, fifth printing. This is one of only 10 copies, issued without dust jacket, ordered specially bound in three-quarter leather with top edge gilt by Steinbeck himself for use as a fund-raiser for the John Steinbeck Committee which had been formed by Helen Gahagen Douglas and other Hollywood celebrities to raise money for migrant farm workers, each copy includes a tipped in sheet that states "This Book Is One Of Ten/Bound Especially At The Request Of/John Steinbeck/For Presentation To...," the books were then auctioned off at fund-raisers at which time Steinbeck would fill in the name of the recipient and then sign his own name, this book carries no recipient's name and lacks Steinbeck's signature, it is likely that it is an unsold copy, while we all think of this book now as Steinbeck's masterpiece and one of the best books written in the 20th Century, it was not yet viewed that way back in 1939-1940, back then it was "just" a controversial novel, and even in a fund-raising event to pay $20 or $25 for a book that could be had for $2.75 was to pay a lot of money. Minor extremity wear with some flaking to the red part of the spine panel, else fine. |  $3,500.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 690 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-90, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, see Goldstone & Payne A12o. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-90 in this important series, with a note about the author at the end, it was later reprinted within the Armed Services Editions series as No. 690 in 1945, Goldstone & Payne (G&P) incorrectly states that No. 690 is the first issue, both G&P and Morrow 115 incorrectly give 1943 as the date of publication, this is one of the very scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. |  $300.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band noting this was a Book Society Fiction Choice, this copy with a small slip affixed to the title page that is Inscribed by John Steinbeck ("For L. Downing/John Steinbeck"), Goldstone & Payne A12b, Morrow 108. Near fine. |  $6,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, April 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue jacket as illustrated by Elmer Hader with the FIRST EDITION tab still intact, a classic in 20th Century literature, a masterpiece that won the Pulitzer Prize, basis of the Academy Award-winning film, Goldstone & Payne A12a, Morrow 107. Fine in a near fine jacket (some toning along the spine panel), a handsome copy. |  $7,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No book is more identified with John Steinbeck than this masterpiece which won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and which was the source for the film version directed by John Ford that starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad and which won Jane Darwell an Academy Award for her portrayal of Ma Joad, the book was also the source for the Tony Award-winning Broadway play, one of the true high spots of 20th Century literature, jacket designed by Elmer Hader, this is an incredibly scarce Review Copy with review slip from Viking, see Goldstone & Payne A12a, see Morrow 107. Fine in a jacket with a couple of small tape ghosts from where the review slip was previously affixed, jacket is otherwise clean, bright, and fine. |  $15,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No book is more identified with John Steinbeck than this masterpiece which won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and which was the source for the film version directed by John Ford that starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad and which won Jane Darwell an Academy Award for her portrayal of Ma Joad, the book was also the source for the Tony Award-winning Broadway play, one of the true high spots of 20th Century literature, jacket designed by Elmer Hader, this copy with a later state dust jacket, see Goldstone & Payne A12a, see Morrow 107. This book is a bit of an odd-ball with the back cover showing that two bolts of cloth were sewn together so that binding could continue, very good or better. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1940, 13th printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. No book is more identified with John Steinbeck than this masterpiece which won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and which was the source for the film version directed by John Ford that starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad and which won Jane Darwell an Academy Award for her portrayal of Ma Joad, the book was also the source for the Tony Award-winning Broadway play, one of the true high spots of 20th Century literature, jacket designed by Elmer Hader, this is the first Book League edition, front jacket flap states, "This edition is manufactured exclusively for members of the Book League of America," this edition wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A12g via reference from Bantam Books, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, else nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, P. F. Collier, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus. Issued without jacket in the uniform Collier binding, Goldstone & Payne A12i, Morrow 112. Solid very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First Zephyr Books edition with its scarce original dust jacket, No. 28 in a series of British and American authors intended for Continental Europe and not for introduction to Great Britain or the United States, rear jacket flap lists 36 titles, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A12j via a Continental Book Company catalogue (and incorrectly giving a c.1940 date of publication), not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. London, World Books, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. The jacket carries photos of the stars of the 20th Century-Fox film version in a circular or horseshow fashion, among those pictured are Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, a very scarce book, this book was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne A12k (cited via the Preston Beyer copy), not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $300.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This issue with the medium brown cloth stamped in dark brown (one of three bindings noted by the bibliography -- there are at least four), this copy a variant without the list of other Steinbeck titles on the verso of the fly title, it includes the very scarce yellow wrap-around band carrying comments of praise by Alexander Woollcott, Dorothy Parker, and Clifton Fadiman, see Goldstone & Payne A12l (which doesn't mention the wrap-around band), Morrow 113. Light wear to jacket extremities, minor soiling to wrap-around band, else fine. |  $650.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This issue with the dark brown cloth stamped in dark brown (one of three bindings noted by the bibliography -- there are at least four), this copy without the list of other Steinbeck titles on the verso of the fly title, Goldstone & Payne A12l, see Morrow 113. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This issue with the reddish brown cloth stamped in dark brown (one of three bindings noted by the bibliography -- there are at least four), this copy without the list of other Steinbeck titles on the verso of the fly title, Goldstone & Payne A12l, see Morrow 113. Very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Modern Library, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 148 in the Modern Library series, with the "First Modern Library edition" statement, jacket illustration entitled Departure of the Joads by Thomas Hart Benton, jacket verso lists 278 Modern Library titles, winner of the Pulitzer Prize for literature, Goldstone & Payne A12n, Morrow 114. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Bantam Books, November 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 7 (although Goldstone & Payne states that it is unnumbered), part of the first 20 Bantam titles which were printed simultaneously in November 1945, but which were not distributed until January 1946--which explains why later printings of these titles give January 1946 as the date of original publication, Goldstone & Payne A12p, Morrow 116. Solid very good plus. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Living Library edition, introduction by Carl Van Doren, illustrated by John Groth, Goldstone & Payne A12q, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Bantam Books, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Although this is the seventh Bantam printing overall, it is the first Bantam Giant edition published in February 1951, No. A868, quite interesting with a detailed publishing history of this title including all known editions up to that time, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Harper & Bros., 1951, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Harper's Modern Classics edition, introduction by Charles Poore, Goldstone & Payne A12s, not recorded by Morrow, unaccountably scarce, especially with jacket. Near fine in a very good jacket. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking Compass, 1967, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first Viking Compass hardcover edition, with part of Elmer Hader's illustration that was used on the dust jacket of the original 1939 edition, Goldstone & Payne A12v, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking Press, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First Viking Critical Library edition as edited by Peter Lisca, includes previously unpublished letters from Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne A12ee, Morrow 126. Near fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Chicago, J. G. Ferguson, n.d. (c.1973), first edition thus. This hardcover bound in simulated blue leather was issued without dust jacket, it is the first 20th Century Classics edition, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 127. Some binder's glue discoloration along front and back inside gutters, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. London, Pan, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1975, first edition thus. Full red leather with gilt designs and title, AEG, moire endpapers, ribbon place marker, illustrated by Robert Heindel, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking , 1989, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the 50th anniversary edition, jacket illustrated by Raphael and Bolognese, introduction by Studs Terkel, this is a Review Copy with review slip and two promotional pieces from Viking (one on Steinbeck and one on the Dust Bowl) laid in loosely. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Garden City Publishing, 1940, first edition thus. With the publisher's slipcase, bound in full red leather with five raised bands along the spine, spine with gilt decorations, title, and author, author and title are on a black background, this is very likely to have been a publisher's de luxe edition or premium when making another book purchase, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and No. 855 on a small paper sticker affixed to front free endpaper (this was the previous owner's personal index of all books he purchased), minor wear to book in a very good slipcase. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Heritage Press, 1940, first edition thus. Full leather binding, issued without dust jacket, beautifully illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton, also includes John Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath by Joseph Henry Jackson and Thomas Benton and The Grapes of Wrath by Thomas Craven, Goldstone & Payne A12e, Morrow 110. Some wear along edges and corners, else a very solid copy. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Franklin Watts, n.d. (c.1966), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First large-type edition, a Keith Jennison book "complete and unabridged," this edition wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A12z via the San Francisco Public Library, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Very good. |  $95.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His masterpiece and winner of the Pulitzer Prize in the correct first issue dust jacket as illustrated by Elmer Hader, Goldstone & Payne A12a, see Morrow 107. Very good in a good jacket. |  $1,250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series, 11-22, this is the lead entry, text from The Pastures of Heaven, also includes Hemingway, Maugham, O'Hara, and others, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series of periodicals, text of this short story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, 11-22, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow, this issue also includes contributions by W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl S. Buck, John O'Hara, and others. Very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series, 11-22, this is the lead entry, text from The Pastures of Heaven, also includes Hemingway, Maugham, O'Hara, and others, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Harness. NY, The Atlantic, June 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 741-749, Goldstone & Payne C30, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Harvest Gypsies. San Francisco, The San Francisco News, Oct. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 12, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These are among the rarest of the rare for any Steinbeck collector, public or private, Steinbeck's dispatches from Central California appear on pages 3, 3, 6, 16, 14, 14, and 8 respectively, illustrated with Dorthea Lange photos, Steinbeck's Their Blood Is Strong sprang from this series, both this series and that book are precursors to his writing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, this is a complete set of the articles in the full newspaper (not clips), the great Adrian H. Goldstone's collection didn't include any of these articles, much less the entire series, he cited Goldstone & Payne C20 via photo-copies from the San Francisco Public Library, not recorded by Morrow. Signs of previous library binding and the obvious aging to cheap newsprint with the expected chipping to edges, but still very good copies of a truly significant item in the Steinbeck canon. |  $2,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Heart of a Woman. n.p. (Logan), n.p. (Perfection Form), n.d. (1982), first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes several booklets originally published individually by Perfection Form as student/teacher aides now gathered together and bound together with a sturdy Cover-craft binding, the books include Evangeline, Antigone, The Diamond Necklace, and others, including John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums. Minor age to textblock, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Indispensable Steinbeck. NY, Book Society, 1950, first edition. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, but with the publisher's original slipcase, the Goldstone & Payne bibliography apparently identifies a later issue dated 1951, the material included was selected by Pascal Covici, this enlarged edition includes an introduction by Lewis Gannett titled John Steinbeck's Way of Writing, see G&P A19f (with the 1951 date), not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Spine a bit dulled, else fine in a very good slipcase. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Indispensable Steinbeck. NY, Book Society, 1951, second edition. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, but with the publisher's original slipcase, the Goldstone & Payne bibliography identifies this book as G&P A19f and indentifies a 1951 date of publication, but that citation is in error, the book was actually first published in 1950, the material included here was selected by Pascal Covici, this enlarged edition includes an introduction by Lewis Gannett titled John Steinbeck's Way of Writing, G&P A19f (with the 1951 date), not recorded by Morrow, scarce whether it is the first edition or this second. Spine a bit dulled, else fine in a very good minus slipcase. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Joan in All of Us. NY, Saturday Review, January 14, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 17, text from "John O'London's Weekly," Goldstone & Payne C131, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Leader of the People. Los Angeles, "Black & White", November 1939, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. 18-24, text from The Long Valley, the magazine incorrectly states that this is the first periodical appearance of this story, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Uniform age to cheap newsprint stock, else very good. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Leader of the People. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing Company, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This one-act play was dramatized by Luella E. McMahon from Steinbeck's story which was the fourth part of his The Red Pony, Goldstone & Payne A9k, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Leader of the People. Woodstock, Dramatic Publishing Company, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This one-act play was dramatized by Luella E. McMahon from Steinbeck's story which was the fourth part of his The Red Pony, its first publication was in 1952 when Dramatic Publishing Company was located in Chicago, this issue was produced at least 20 years later, but no date is given, see Goldstone & Payne A9k, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log From The Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first appearance of the log portion of the earlier-published Sea of Cortez, this portion written entirely by Steinbeck, it includes the first appearance of Steinbeck's 67-page preface "About Ed Ricketts," includes a glossary of terms in the rear, with frontispiece photos of both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts, map endpapers, this is in the unrecorded binding of turquoise cloth, see Goldstone & Payne A15c, see Morrow 141. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector, else fine in a jacket faded along the spine, as usual, else an excellent jacket. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log From The Sea of Cortez. London, Heinemann, 1958, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Map endpapers, includes Steinbeck's essay on his best friend/mentor, "About Ed Ricketts," frontispiece photo portraits of both Steinbeck and Ricketts looking remarkably similar, jacket designed by Curl, Goldstone & Payne A15d, Morrow 142. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. London, Pan Books, 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. X66, a Pan Giant, it includes Steinbeck's preface, "About Ed Ricketts," large representation of the head of Ed Ricketts on rear cover, Goldstone & Payne A15g, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking Compass, 1962, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C120, it includes Steinbeck's preface, "About Ed Ricketts," Goldstone & Payne A15i, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log From The Sea Of Cortez. NY, Bantam Books, 1971, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q5798, first paperback edition of Steinbeck's log kept on his famous trip to Baja California with Ed Ricketts, Goldstone & Payne A15j, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Log From The Sea of Cortez. NY, Viking, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, map endpapers, this is the first appearance of only the log portion of the earlier-published Sea of Cortez, this portion written entirely by Steinbeck, based on the journal kept by his best friend and philosophic mentor, Edward F. Ricketts, during their scientific expedition to the Gulf of California, it includes the first appearance of Steinbeck's 67-page preface "About Ed Ricketts," includes a glossary of terms in the rear, with frontispiece photos of both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts, Goldstone & Payne A15c, Morrow 141. The book is fine, the jacket spine panel on the vast majority of copies of this title is well-faded, on this copy, the jacket spine panel is nearly the same golden color as the front jacket panel, especially scarce thus, a superior copy. |  $750.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Lonesome Vigilante. NY, Esquire, October 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An excellent and early example of Steinbeck's literary philosophy in showing how group man acts differently than a single man learned through his study of marine biology with Ed Ricketts, pages 35, 186A-186B, Goldstone & Payne C19, Morrow 383. Very good plus. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Stockholm, Continental Book Co., 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 41, this vintage paperback includes the very scarce dust jacket, these Zephyr books were designed to complete a library of well-known British and American authors, it was not to be introduced in either Britain or the U. S., the jacket lists 229 titles in the series, the book includes such great and much anthologized short stories as The Chrysanthemums, Flight, The Raid, The Vigilante, The Harness, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Red Pony, and others, Goldstone & Payne A11g, Morrow 98. Very good in a tape-reinforced jacket. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Book Company, 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 9 in the "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly" series, the entire issue is devoted to 13 stories from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne C52, Morrow 96, scarce. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Books, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 77 of the New Avon Library series, cover art by George Carrado, includes such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Raid, and others, Goldstone & Payne A11e, Morrow 97. Very good plus. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, September 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. SteinbeckÕs first book published by Viking, a short story collection that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, a classic compendium of all-star short stories by a master of that form, one of only 8,000 copies (as opposed to 50,000 copies for The Grapes of Wrath and more than 100,000 copies for East of Eden), Goldstone & Payne A11a, Morrow 90, jacket illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated the jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent. A beautiful, superior copy, fine, housed in a custom clam-shell case with a leather spine label, extremely scarce in this condition. |  $3,000.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 794 in this important series, it includes such classic Steinbeck short stories as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, Flight, The Raid, The Harness, The Vigilante, The Murder, and all portions of The Red Pony, with a note about the author at the end, Goldstone & Payne A11c, Morrow 93, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 11-162, issue No. 9 in this series, it includes 13 stories from Steinbeck's 1938 short story collection, The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne C52, Morrow 96. Nearly fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. SteinbeckÕs first book published by Viking, a short story collection of all-star stories that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, Goldstone & Payne A11a, Morrow 90, this is one of 8,000 copies (as opposed to 50,000 copies for The Grapes of Wrath and more than 100,000 copies for East of Eden), the dust jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent. While this copy has some of the inevitable age-darkening to the book spine, it is far less than usual and the book itself is quite tight, minor soiling to jacket, fine. |  $2,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. SteinbeckÕs first book published by Viking, a short story collection of all-star stories that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, Goldstone & Payne A11a, Morrow 90, this is one of 8,000 copies (as opposed to 50,000 copies for The Grapes of Wrath and more than 100,000 copies for East of Eden), the dust jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent, this copy with a card Signed by Steinbeck laid into the book loosely. Fine in a jacket with a touch of age-toning along the spine panel, else a fine, superior copy. |  $3,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, 1938, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. SteinbeckÕs first book published by Viking, a short story collection of all-star stories that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, see Goldstone & Payne A11a, Morrow 91, the dust jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent, the jacket on this second printing is identical to the first printing. Very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, 1938, third printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. SteinbeckÕs first book published by Viking, a short story collection of all-star stories that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, see Goldstone & Payne A11a, see Morrow 90, the dust jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent, the jacket on this third printing is identical to the first printing. Ink inscription mostly hidden by front jacket flap, else very good plus. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1941, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A short story collection by an acknowledged master of the form, it includes Flight, The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, The Harness, Johnny Bear, St. Katy the Virgin, and all four portions of The Red Pony, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. 1941 Christmas gift inscription, else nearly fine in a very good or better jacket. |  $125.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 794 in this important series, it includes such classic Steinbeck short stories as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, Flight, The Raid, The Harness, The Vigilante, The Murder, and all portions of The Red Pony, with a note about the author at the end, Goldstone & Payne A11c, Morrow 93, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1945, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Tower Books edition, dust jacket as illustrated by Elmer Hader (same manner as the Viking first edition), this short story compilation by an acknowledged master of that form includes The Chrysanthemums, Flight, all four portions of The Red Pony, and several other gems, Goldstone & Payne A11f, not recorded by Morrow. Bit of age and soil, else nearly fine, a pleasing copy. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Books, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 77 of the New Avon Library series, cover art by George Carrado, includes such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Raid, and other gems by this acknowledged master of the short story, this copy is unnumbered and is actually the first Canadian printing, the text and illustration on the rear cover are differ ent than the American, and the book carries "Printed in Canada" on the copyright page, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Zephyr Books edition with its original and scarce dust jacket, No. 41 in this series designed to complete a library of well known British and American authors, this edition was not to be introduced in either Britain or the United States, jacket lists 110 titles in the series, includes such masterful short stories as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Flight, all four portions of The Red Pony, and many others, Goldstone & Payne A11g, Morrow 98. Near fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Bantam Books, December 1967, first Bantam edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S3538, this includes some of his best short stories, Goldstone & Payne A11o, not recorded by Morrow. Store stamps, else very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. London, Heron Books, 1971, first edition thus. In the unform Heron binding of imitation tannish leather, original illustrations by Graham Brownridge, Goldstone & Payne A11q, Morrow 101. Some discoloration to binding, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Mail I've Seen. NY, Saturday Review, August 4, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 16, 34, Goldstone & Payne C138, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $17.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Man I Used To Be. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down And Short Stories. NY, P. F. Collier, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket in the uniform Collier binding of mostly brown cloth with red and blue decor, The Moon Is Down is presented first, followed by stories from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne A16k, Morrow 156. Very nearly fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue, Goldstone & Payne A16b note, this copy with the floating ÒSÓ on the last page of text. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Bantam Books, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F2711, Goldstone & Payne A16m. Very good. |  $7.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Pleasantville, "Reader's Digest", June 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A condensation of his novel, 115-152, Goldstone & Payne C41, not recorded by Morrow. Some spine wear, else near fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Washington, Infantry Journal-Penguin Books, November 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S219, a very scarce book, Goldstone & Payne A16g, Morrow 155. Very good plus. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Stockholm, Continental Book Co. AB, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 16 in the Zephyr Books series, it includes the very scarce original dust jacket, the series features British and American authors, although none of the books were to be distributed in the U. S. or Great Britain, the jacket lists 80 titles in the Zephyr series, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Tears to front jacket panel, else very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edtion. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with minor tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. |  $500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Lightly used and folded, as usual, else fine. |  $375.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition thus. A VHS video cassette of this 1943 film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, copied from a 16 mm version of the film, see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With all first issue points (textured paper dust jacket, the period between "talk" and "this" on pages 112), this was his second novelette written with an eye to turning it into a play, which Steinbeck did, this is one of his few novels set outside the United States, in it a Scandanavian country is invaded, its citizens show that their country can be over-run, but it cannot be conquered, Goldstone & Payne A16b, Morrow 148. Jacket clipped, natural aging, else nearly fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue with the smooth-textured paper jacket and with the period removed between the words "talk" and "this" on page 112, also the copyright pages includes an extra line not found in the first issue ("By the Haddon Craftsmen"), this was his second novelette written with an eye to turning it into a play, which Steinbeck did, this is one of his few novels set outside the United States, in it a Scandanavian country is invaded, its citizens show that their country can be over-run, but it cannot be conquered, Goldstone & Payne A16b note, Morrow 150. Jacket clipped, natural aging, else very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue with the smooth-textured paper jacket and with the period removed between the words "talk" and "this" on page 112, also the copyright pages includes an extra line not found in the first issue ("By the Haddon Craftsmen"), this was his second novelette written with an eye to turning it into a play, which Steinbeck did, this is one of his few novels set outside the United States, in it a Scandanavian country is invaded, its citizens show that their country can be over-run, but it cannot be conquered, this copy with a variant jacket with its bottom rear panel urging the purchase of savings bonds, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Jacket clipped, natural aging, else very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue with the period removed between the words "talk" and "this" on page 112, also the copyright pages includes an extra line not found in the first issue ("By the Haddon Craftsmen"), this was his second novelette written with an eye to turning it into a play, which Steinbeck did, this is one of his few novels set outside the United States, in it a Scandanavian country is invaded, its citizens show that their country can be over-run, but it cannot be conquered, this copy with a variant jacket with its bottom rear panel urging the purchase of savings bonds, this copy a variant with the capital letter "S" floating on the last page of text, this copy also with a first issue jacket (probably married to the book), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ink name, very good in a very good plus, unclipped jacket. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. London, Heinemann, 1942, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is one of Steinbeck's few novels set outside the United States, in it a Scandanavian country is over-run, but its citizens prove that their country cannot be conquered, Steinbeck wrote the book with an eye to adapting it into a play, which he did, Goldstone & Payne A16c, Morrow 151. Nearly fine in a very good jacket. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book Club edition with the BOMC review affixed to the front free endpaper, this also gives evidence that copies with the floating "S" on the last page of text, as in this copy, are book club editions, Goldstone & Payne A16e, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book Club edition with the BOMC review by Dorothy Canfield laid in loosely, this also gives evidence that there are two Book Club versions, one with the floating "S" on the last page of text, and one without the floating "S," as with this copy, Goldstone & Payne A16e, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name/date, very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Garden City, Sun Dial Press, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Bound in grey cloth, printed with Viking's first edition plates (the period between the words "talk" and "this" on page 112 still remains), this is a photoplay edition with stills from the 20th Century-Fox film version, the dust jacket illustration also comes from the film version, this copy with the notice "Published by Permission of the Viking Press, Inc.," see Goldstone & Payne A16f which notes some copies in blue cloth and some in "greenish grey" although there is nothing greenish about the cloth in this copy, this binding not recorded by Morrow. Bookplate, very good plus. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1944, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 16 in the Zephyr Books series of British and American literature presented as mass market paperbacks, with dust jackets, these books were "not to be introduced into Great Britain or the U. S. A.," the dust jacket lists 60 Zephyr titles, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Washington, Infantry Journal-Penguin Books, 1944, second printing, wrappers. Softcover. No. S219, published a year after the first Infantry Journal edition, see Goldstone & Payne A16g, see Morrow 155. Book store stamp, very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Bantam Books, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F2711, Goldstone & Payne A16m, Morrow 157. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Murder. NY, Redbook Magazine, May 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 36-39, 78-80, text from The North American Review, Goldstone & Payne C28, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Murder. NY, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1946, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This short story by an acknowledged master of that form also includes a quite positive introduction by Queen, see pages 42-52, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Next Time It Happens. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Origins of Tularecito. NY, The Avon Annual, 1946, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 11-20, text from The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne C64, not recorded by Morrow. Very nearly fine. |  $37.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. n.p., Solar Productions, n.d.(c.1957), first edition. This "made" film, presented here in VHS format, presents three stories from Steinbeck's second book of the same title, they are the Junius Maltby story, the Pat Humbert story, and the "Shark" Wicks story, each had been produced as part of the old "Omnibus" television series in the early 1950s, Eugene Solow and Brewster Morgan obtained rights to the segments and strung them together with accompanying footage of Steinbeck himself appearing on camera to introduce the film in general and each of its three segments, this "film" was then released in England and Europe, but not in the United States, very scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. n.p., Solar Productions, n.d.(c.1954), first edition. This "made" film, presented here in the old Beta format, presents three stories from Steinbeck's second book of the same title, they are the Junius Maltby story, the Pat Humbert story, and the "Shark" Wicks story, each had been produced as part of the old "Omnibus" television series in the early 1950s, Eugene Solow and Brewster Morgan obtained rights to the segments and strung them together with accompanying footage of Steinbeck himself appearing on camera to introduce the film in general and each of its three segments, this "film" was then released in England and Europe, but not in the United States, very scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. |  $125.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 703 in this important series, Steinbeck's second book, a short story collection, Goldstone & Payne A2k, Morrow 18, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second book, this is the first edition, first issue book in a first edition, second issue dust jacket that is 2 mm shorter than the first issue jacket, see Goldstone & Payne A2a and G&P A2b, see Morrow 14, this first edition is one of only 1,650 copies actually bound (from a print-run of 2,500 sets of sheets), only a paltry 650 copies were actually sold, this was his first book with what could be called the Steinbeck "sound," the book is comprised of inter-related stories set in a valley that came to represent Steinbeck Country, in these stories something is not quite right with the inhabitants of this otherwise peaceful valley, according to Harry Thornton Moore in his first critical study of Steinbeck's works, The Pastures of Heaven "is the most popular of Steinbeck's three early books. It points the way to most of his subsequent writing," this copy was auctioned in 2003, the auction house speculated that pencil codes in the gutter of the dedication page indicated that this was possibly a file copy, this was the Jacob J. Foster copy. A pleasing, very good plus copy in a superior, wrinkle-free silver foil dust jacket that is the best jacket I have ever seen. |  $20,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second book, Goldstone & Payne A2a, Morrow 14, this first edition is one of only 1,650 copies actually bound (from a print-run of 2,500 sets of sheets), only a paltry 650 copies were actually sold, this was his first book with what could be called the Steinbeck "sound," the book is comprised of inter-related stories set in a valley that came to represent Steinbeck Country, in these stories something is not quite right with the inhabitants of this otherwise peaceful valley, according to Harry Thornton Moore in his first critical study of Steinbeck's works, The Pastures of Heaven "is the most popular of Steinbeck's three early books. It points the way to most of his subsequent writing," laid into the book is a 2.5X3.5-inch card Signed by Steinbeck which was a gift from Steinbeck's widow, Elaine, also laid into the book is an autographed note signed by Elaine presenting the card signed by her husband. Jacket verso is well-reinforced with tape, but it is still a very good copy. |  $17,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. London, Philip Allan, 1933, first British edition. Author's second book, lacking its dust jacket, Goldstone & Payne A2d, not recorded by Morrow, this was the first of his books published in Great Britain, very scarce. Ink name, spine panel color faded, else a very good copy of a poorly made book. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Modern Age, 1938, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Issued with a dust jacket, No. 43 in this series, the jacket isn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this jacket is fully intact (jackets on many copies are detached at the front fold), see G&P A2i, see Morrow 17, there has been some speculation that different parts of the country received slightly different versions of this book, some are found with dust jackets, as with this copy, and some are found without a jacket, but with a slipcase. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Modern Age, 1938, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 43 in this series, G&P A2i, Morrow 17, there has been some speculation that different parts of the country received slightly different versions of this book, some are found with dust jackets and some are found without a jacket, but with a slipcase, as is the case with this copy. Very good. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Penguin Books, July 1942, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 509, a very scarce vintage paperback, Goldstone & Payne A2j, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $65.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 703 in this important series, Steinbeck's second book, a short story collection, Goldstone & Payne A2k, Morrow 18, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean with minimal wear, a superior copy. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. London, Quality Press, 1945, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A2m via a copy at UCLA, not recorded by Morrow. Very good copy of a poorly-produced book in a well-chipped jacket. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Bantam Books, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 899, Goldstone & Payne A2n, not recorded by Morrow. Slight reading crease, else a very solid, clean, bright copy. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Viking Compass, 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C133, wrappers designed by Arthur Hawkins, Goldstone & Payne A2s, Morrow 20. Near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Viking, 1963, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a completely re-set edition, jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A2r via a reference in a Viking catalogue, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 703 in this important series, Steinbeck's second book, a short story collection, Goldstone & Payne A2k, Morrow 18, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover reading crease, else a bright clean copy. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl and Burning Bright. London, Pan Books, 1954, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Front cover illustration by Sax, Goldstone & Payne A25g, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl of the World. NY, Women's Home Companion, December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This novella also known as The Pearl appears on pages 17-18, 85-86, 90, 92, 96-100, 104-105, 109-113, 120, Goldstone & Payne C62, not recorded by Morrow. Some age and soiling, else a bright, near fine copy. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 131, this is the first photoplay edition of this short novel, illustrated with eight pages of photos from the film version that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marquez for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, Goldstone & Payne A25d, Morrow 192. Aged, else very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film based on John Steinbeck's classic novella, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, good use of Steinbeck's name on the title card and all the scene cards, Steinbeck is credited on the title card with writing the screenplay (along with director Emilio Fernandez and Jack Wagner), none of these posters were in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, any of these posters are scarce, but a complete set is extremely scarce as well as desirable. Minor use. |  $1,250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. "Omnibook", March 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and authorized abridgement of text, 103-122, Goldstone & Payne C72, not recorded by Morrow, front cover illustration is for The Pearl. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is the title card (No. 1), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to splashy use of Steinbeck's name and artwork that depicts various scenes, there is an inset photo that features the two stars of the film with their doomed child, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. |  $175.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is poster No. 4 (of eight), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to good use of Steinbeck's name, the poster features a large inset scene from the film in which Juana, played by Ms. Marques, looks at the huge pearl through a magnifying glass, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the film was directed by Emilio Fernandez, who is also credited with the screenplay along with Steinbeck, it includes a four-page advertising supplement, the pressbook carries an interesting publishing history of the story, it offers exploitation possibilities, prominent use of Steinbeck's name, it shows examples of all posters issued, thus it is an excellent references, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. |  $450.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition. A lot of nine 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that was made in both English and Spanish, based on Steinbeck's short novel, the stills as Nos. PA12-a, P-23, P-125, P-198, P-256, P-290X, P-308, P-310, and an unnumbered still, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Minor wear and handling. |  $200.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of 10 re-prints of stills from the film version of Steinbeck's short novel, in its original housing envelope. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. NY, Omnibook, March 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and a condensed verfsion of The Pearl on pages 103-122, Goldstone & Payne C72, not recorded by Morrow. Pages aged, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue jacket with the rear panel photo by Breitenbach with Steinbeck looking to his right, jacket designed by Robert Hallock, illustrated with drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco, Goldstone & Payne A25a variant note, Morrow 189. Fine in a very good jacket. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 131, this is the first photoplay edition of this short novel, illustrated with eight pages of photos from the film version that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marquez for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, Goldstone & Payne A25d, Morrow 192. Aged, else very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schoningh, n.d. (c.1960), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E 199 a, introduction and text entirely in English, apparently issued as part of a German educational series, edited by Dr. W. Kranzlin, revised by Agnes Kranzlin, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Moscow, High School Publishers, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. An extremely scarce English language edition that includes a vocabulary at the end and Russian footnotes throughout, Goldstone & Payne A25j, Morrow 195. Very good copy of a cheaply made book that is quite elusive. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Poor Pirate. NY, Fiction Parade and Golden Book Magazine, November 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 60-69, text from Tortilla Flat, illustrated, this may be the earliest magazine appearance of this piece, it also includes James Thurber, William Faulkner, Eudora Welty, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Poor Pirate. NY, Ellery Queeen's Mystery Magazine, July 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 33-43, text from Tortilla Flat, Goldstone & Payne C82, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Portable Steinbeck. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This enlarged edition revised, selected, and introduced by Pascal Covici, Jr. who also contributes biographical and bibliographical notes, it includes selections from The Long Valley, The Pastures of Heaven, Tortilla Flat, In Dubious Battle, Of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, The Long Valley, The Grapes of Wrath, Sea of Cortez, Cannery Row, East of Eden, Travels With Charley, his Nobel Prize acceptance speech, and uncollected stories. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Promise. NY, Harper's, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An early short story from one of the masters, the story appears on pages 243-252, Goldstone & Payne C22, Morrow 384. Near fine. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Promise. NY, Fiction Parade and Golden Book Magazine, January 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 293-304, illustrated, text from "Harper's Magazine," also includes William Carlos Williams and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Promise. NY, Digest and Review, October 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 91-97, condensed from Harper's Magazine, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Promise. NY, "Harper's", August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 243-252, Goldstone & Payne C22, Morrow 384. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony The Pearl. Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1965, first edition thus, wrapppers. With its wrap-around printed and illustrated dust jacket that is affixed along the spine, includes a Russian language introduction, but the texts for both short novels are in English, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $95.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X4l inches, for the film that starred Robert Mitchum and Myrna Loy, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, this item wasnÕt in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Folded as usual. |  $300.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Lewis Milestone/Republic, 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A re-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Robert Mitchum and Myrna Loy, Steinbeck is credited with writing the screenplay, strong use of Steinbeck's name and book tie-ins. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Bantam Books, August 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 402, also includes the Junius Maltby story from The Pastures of Heaven, front and rear covers with color photos of Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum from the film version, Goldstone & Payne A9j, Morrow 83. Ink name and store stamp, else near fine. |  $17.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name and with a good book illustration, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see G&P E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else bright, clean and colorful. |  $275.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with color cover, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, good Steinbeck/book tie-ins, quite attractive, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, thus it is an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Long split along spine seam, edge wear, previously folded, as usual, else very good plus. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, 27X41 inches, this was a Lewis Milestone film with the screenplay written by Steinbeck based on his own book, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else essentially fine. |  $350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay credit is given to Steinbeck, there is a good book-tie used in the title (No. 1) poster artwork, others show scenes from the film that includes both Loy and Mitchum as well as Louis Calhern, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $750.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else clean, bright, and colorful. |  $275.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A lot of 34 different b&w stills from the original release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy, Robert Mitchum, and Louis Calhern, all of whom are sometimes pictured, the production number shown on most of the stills is 1667, individual numbers are 7, 18, 21, 25, 28, 39, 54, 61, 62, 65, 67, 72, 74, 77, 83, 87, 89, 93, 105, 111, 116, 119, 121, 123, 124, 132, 134, 135, 143, 158, 165, 166, 176, and what appears to be RPB-2, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. The usual corner pin holes and edge wear on some, some aged, all very good to fine. |  $650.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An Australian Daybill (poster) for the release there of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, nice lithographic artwork of the stars, c.13.5X30 inches, printed in Sydney by W. E. Smith Limited, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some light edge wear, else quite bright and colorful. |  $225.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus. A 27X41-inch poster for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum,, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colllection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, quite fragile, light wear and chipping to edges. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A pressbook for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay was by Steinbeck based on his own book, four pages, there are several Steinbeck credits given for the screenplay, plus photos of the stars, a synopsis of the story, and articles tied to Steinbeck's book, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of two 8.5X11-inch b&w re-prints of stills from the film version that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, in its original housing envelope, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Phoenix Films, 1976, first edition thus. An original-release color poster for this British Lion Films Ltd. production that starred Henry Fonda and Maureen O'Hara, c.20X30 inches, recto shows title, credits, and artwork by Kinsella, verso carries a printed Steinbeck quote, a synopsis of the story, and production/leasing information, this film was shown on American television in 1976, not recorded by Morrow. Folded as issued and with postage meter stamp, else fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Charles K. Feldman/Louis Milestone, n.d. (c.1985), first edition. An 8.5X11-inch press sheet, press sheets are sent to TV stations before they air a film to provide information about the film, includes credits, a book tie-in, story synopsis, cast, etc., it shows stars Robert Mitchum, Myrna Loy, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Caedmon Records, n.d. (c.1970), first edition. Caedmon TC 2047, a two-record set, the story is abridged by Marianne Mantell who also provides the liner notes, story read by actor Eli Wallach, although this record wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, it is cited as Goldstone & Payne G52, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With publisher's numbered slipcase and its original glassine dust jacket, No. 599 of 699 Signed copies, it is comprised of The Gift, The Great Mountains, and The Promise, printed on hand-made La Garde paper and printed by the Pynson Printers in September 1937 under the supervision of Elmer Adler, Goldstone & Payne A9a, Morrow 78, copies that still include the original glassine jacket are very scarce. Tiny chipping to glassine jacket, else a true beauty, fine, this is the best copy we have ever seen. |  $5,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, this first illustrated edition includes the beautiful color illustrations by Wesley Dennis, Goldstone & Payne A9c identifies three versions, but there is an unrecorded fourth, this copy printed by Zeese Wilkinson and bound by H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Company as noted in Goldstone & Payne A9c variant 1, but this copy has the tan publisher's slipcase (ala variant 2), see Morrow 81. 1945 gift inscription, else fine in a very good plus slipcase. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Bantam Books, 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 402, also includes the Junius Maltby story from The Pastures of Heaven, front and rear covers with color photos of Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum from the film version, Goldstone & Payne A9j, Morrow 83. Nearly fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition. Lacking its original glassine dust jacket, but with the publisher's original slipcase, this is No. 117 of 699 numbered copies Signed by Steinbeck, The Red Pony is comprised of The Gift, The Great Mountains, and The Promise, printed on hand-made La Garde paper and printed by the Pynson Printers in September of 1937 under the supervision of Elmer Adler, Goldstone & Payne A9a, Morrow 78. Near fine in a very good slipcase. |  $2,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase, this is the first illustrated edition with the beautiful color illustrations by Wesley Dennis, it is also the first edition to include all four portions of the story, The Gift, The Great Mountains, The Promise, and The Leader of the People, produced by Zeese-Wilkinson Company, Goldstone & Payne A9c, variant 1, although this copy is housed in a beige slipcase (not blue-gray), see Morrow 81. Absolutely fine in a very good slipcase. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase, this is the first illustrated edition with the beautiful color illustrations by Wesley Dennis, it is also the first edition to include all four portions of the story, The Gift, The Great Mountains, The Promise, and The Leader of the People, produced by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson, Goldstone & Payne A9c, variant 2, see Morrow 81. Fine in a very good slipcase. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase, this is the first illustrated edition with the beautiful color illustrations by Wesley Dennis, it is also the first edition to include all four portions of the story, The Gift, The Great Mountains, The Promise, and The Leader of the People, produced by Zeese-Wilkinson Company, Goldstone & Payne A9c, variant 1, although this copy is housed in a beige slipcase (not blue-gray), see Morrow 81. Bookplate, else fine in a good (tape-rfeinforced) slipcase. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Viking, 1945, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase, while this appears to be the first illustrated edition with the beautiful color illustrations by Wesley Dennis, it is actually a Book-of-the-Month Club book dividend with a full-color prospectus for the book with its appreciation of the book, its illustrations, and Steinbeck by Bernardine Kielty laid in loosely, it includes all four portions of the story, The Gift, The Great Mountains, The Promise, and The Leader of the People, produced by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson, this book was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A9f via a Bantam Books reference, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good slipcase. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p. (San Francisco), n.p. (National Association for the Visually Handicapped), n.d. (c.1966), first edition thus. This spiral-bound hardcover with three-quarter imitation leather and boards includes all four portions of The Red Pony as well as the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's The Pastures of Heaven, illustrated, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. This was the Berkeley Public Library's copy with its ownership stamps, else very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p. (San Francisco), n.p. (National Association for the Visually Handicapped), n.d. (c.1976), first edition thus. This spiral-bound hardcover with three-quarter imitation leather and boards includes all four portions of The Red Pony as well as the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's The Pastures of Heaven, illustrated, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Secret Weapon We're Afraid to Use. Springfield, Collier's, January 10, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 9-13, Goldstone & Payne C87, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Novels of John Steinbeck. NY, Viking, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the correct first edition with 1953 on the title pages and with a list of other books by Steinbeck preceding the title page (unlike the Goldstone & Payne bibliography which incorrectly insists that this page should be blank), see G&P A30a, Morrow 209. Fine in a price-clipped, very good plus jacket. |  $300.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Novels of John Steinbeck. NY, Viking, 1953, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book club edition with the book club notice on the lower right corner of the front jacket flap, the book club edition is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the book includes Of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, Tortilla Flat, The Moon Is Down, Cannery Row, and The Pearl. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Novels of John Steinbeck. Garden City, International Collectors Library, 1963, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, bound in imitation blue leather with gilt decorations and lettering, prospectus from the publisher laid in loosely, includes Of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, Tortilla Flat, The Moon Is Down, Cannery Row, and The Pearl, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Bantam Books, April 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1753, first paperback edition of this satire, Goldstone & Payne A36g, Morrow 245. Very good. |  $7.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Bantam Books, April 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1753, first paperback edition of this satire, Goldstone & Payne A36g, Morrow 245. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. London, Heinemann, 1957, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Osbert Lancaster, first issue binding, this is an Author Presentation/Association Copy being Inscribed to A. S. Frere, his editor at Heinemann ("For Frere/and Miss/Wallace/inscribed illicitly/John Steinbeck/de/Salinas"), Goldstone & Payne A36b, Morrow 242. Top edge a bit mottled, else fine in a jacket age-darkened along the spine. |  $4,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Viking Press), n.d. (April 1957), first edition, spiral-bound wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 of an unknown number of Author Presentation Proofs, this copy Inscribed to legendary bookseller John Scopazzi ("Dear John Scopazzi: Before you call the wagon, I can explain everything. This book sneaked up on me. Nobody can be more surprised than I was when it dribbled out on paper. I think it was imps. Yours, John Steinbeck"), and no one was more surprised than his editors and publisher when this book became a book-of-the-month selection as it is generally considered the least of all his published works, these unrevised galley proofs were printed on rectos only, two publisher labels are affixed to front cover, the first is numbered as #4 and includes publication information (with March crossed out under publication date with April written in), below it is another label with three paragraphs about the book (the $2.95 price has been marked out with $3 substituted), the proof has none of the preliminaries set in type nor any of the William Penn DuBois illustrations, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 240, now housed in a custom folding case. Very good. |  $7,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With drawings by William Penn Du Bois, a satirical novel, Goldstone & Payne A36a, Morrow 241. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector, jacket spine with some fading, else near fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by William Pene Du Bois, this satirical fabrication is very probably the least accomplished of all of Steinbeck's novels, Goldstone & Payne A36a, Morrow 241. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. London, Heinemann, 1957, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Osbert Lancaster, first issue binding of blue cloth, Goldstone & Payne A36b, Morrow 242. Very good in an aged, very good jacket. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. London, Heinemann, 1957, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Osbert Lancaster, second issue binding of red cloth in a second issue jacket, Goldstone & Payne A36b, variant 1, this issue not recorded by Morrow. Sticker remnants on front jacket flap, else a beautiful, fine copy. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book club edition with a separately-printed "report" on the book for the Book-of-the-Month Club by Basil Davenport laid in loosely, Goldstone & Payne A36f, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. London, Pan Books, 1959, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G252, Goldstone & Payne A36h, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Bantam Books, 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1753, Goldstone & Payne A36g, Morrow 245. Cover crease, else fine. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reigns of Pippin IV. NY, Books Abridged, 1957, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the lead contribution in a book that also includes Blue Camellia by Frances Parkinson Keyes, Onionhead by Weldon Hill, and My Family and Other Animals by Gerald Durrell, this book wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A36e via the Preston Beyer copy, see Morrow 244 (that copy without a jacket. Jacket trimmed, pages well aged, else fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short-Short History of Mankind. "Playboy", April 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text from "Lilliput," 32-34, Goldstone & Payne C156, not recorded by Morrow, the issue also includes Herb Gold. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short-Short History of Mankind. Chicago, Playboy, April 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 32-34, text from "Lilliput," Goldstone & Payne C156, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short-Short Story of Mankind. Broadside, June 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 14-15, 48, includes a photo of Steinbeck on page 14 and the back cover, yet another "girlie book" appearance, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Snake and Johnny Bear. NY, Caedmon, 1984, first edition. Caedmon TC-1750, with album slipcover as illustrated by Kenneth Smith, a stereo recording of Steinbeck himself reading two of his most famous short stories, this was originally recorded as part of the Columbia Literary Series in 1953 in which 12 authors read from their works. As new, unplayed, in the publisher's shrink-wrap. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Snake. NY, Rex Stout Mystery Quarterly, May 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 31-39, this short story is based on a true incident at the marine biology lab of Steinbeck;'s best friend, Ed Ricketts, this is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue of this periodical, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Snake. Canada, Rex Stout Mystery Quarterly, July 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 31-39, based on a true incident at the marine biology lab of Steinbeck's best friend, Ed Ricketts, this is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue of this periodical, but this is the Canadian issue (carrying a July 1945 publication date, along with a notation of its being the Summer quarterly, unlike the American issue which is the Spring issue dated May 1945), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Sons of Cyrus Trask. Springfield, Collier's, July 12, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 14-15, 38-41, text from East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne C81, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Sons of Cyrus Trask. London, Lilliput, December-January 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 88-102, illustrated by Jack Daniels, text from East of Eden, curiously, while this carries a December-January 1952 date, it is identical to Goldstone & Payne C85 which is dated November-December 1952, both are issue No.186, being Vol. 31, No. 6, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $40.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Spivaks Beat the Odds. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, October 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 153-154, condensed from "The Journal of the American Medical Association," Goldstone & Payne C160, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Spivaks Beat the Odds. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, October 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 153-154, condensed from "The Journal of the American Medical Association," Goldstone & Payne C160, not recorded by Morrow, this is an "Advance Copy," so stated. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Steinbeck Pocket Book. NY, Pocket Books, 1945, second printing, wrappers. Softcover. No. 243, foreword by Pacal Covici, Steinbeck's friend and editor who selected the 21 contributions from The Grapes of Wrath, The Moon Is Down, Tortilla Flat, Bombs Away, and others including all of Of Mice and Men, Goldstone & Payne A21b, not recorded by Morrow. Many cover creases, very good. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Steinbeck Pocket Book. NY, Pocket Books, 1945, third printing, wrappers. Softcover. No. 243, foreword by Pacal Covici, Steinbeck's friend and editor who selected the 21 contributions from The Grapes of Wrath, The Moon Is Down, Tortilla Flat, Bombs Away, and others including all of Of Mice and Men, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Crease to rear wrapper, else fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Summer Before. London, Punch, May 25, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 647-651, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Time The Wolves Ate the Vice-Principal. NY, '47 The Magazine of the Year, March 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue, this short story remained uncollected for nearly 40 years, it illustrates Steinbeck's literary philosophy that group man operates differently than a single individual, something he learned from his study of marine biology with his best friend, Ed Ricketts, pages 26-27, Goldstone & Payne C66, Morrow 390, also includes Vardis Fisher, Pearl Buck, John Groth, Ken Purdy, Christopher LaFarge, and others, scarce. Fine. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Time The Wolves Ate the Vice-Principal. NY, '47 The Magazine of the Year, March 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue, this short story remained uncollected for nearly 40 years, it illustrates Steinbeck's literary philosophy that group man operates differently than a single individual, something he learned from his study of marine biology with his best friend, Ed Ricketts, pages 26-27, Goldstone & Payne C66, Morrow 390, also includes Vardis Fisher, Pearl Buck, John Groth, Ken Purdy, Christopher LaFarge, and others, scarce. Very good. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Untouched and Untouchables. n.p. (Logan), n.p. (Perfection Form), n.d. (1982), first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes several booklets published by Perfection Form as student/teacher aides gathered together and bound with a sturdy Cover-craft binding, each book had been published separately by Perfection Form prior to this compilation, the books include The Garden Party, Sucker, Champion, and others, including John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums. Minor age to textblock, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Used Car Lot. NY, Encore, March 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 273-276, this is an excerpt from Chapter Seven of The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Vegetable War. NY, Saturday Review, July 21, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 34-35, Goldstone & Payne C137, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Vigilante. London, Bedside Clubman, August 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story that illustrates Steinbeck's literary philosophy that group-man acts differently than a single man, something he learned from his study of marine biology with his best friend, Ed Ricketts, pages 74-76, this semi-girlie magazine also includes Ernest Hemingway and W. Somerset Maugham, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Viking Portable Library Steinbeck. NY, Viking, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Material selected by Steinbeck friend and editor, Pascal Covici, who also offers the foreword, includes material from The Long Valley, The Pastures of Heaven, Tortilla Flat, In Dubious Battle, Of Mice and Men, The Red Pony, The Grapes of Wrath, Sea of Cortez, The Moon Is Down, and Bombs Away, a wonderful anthology, Goldstone & Payne A19a, Morrow 164. Fine in a jacket with some edge wear, else near fine. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Vivid Imagination. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is No. 28 in the Avon short story series, text is from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, it also includes stories by Robert Benchley, Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Parker, Ben Hect, Erskine Caldwell, etc. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Vivid Imagination. NY, Avon Modern Short Story Monthly, 1946, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is No. 28 in the series, pages 62-73, text from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Way It Seems to John Steinbeck. n.p., "The Occident", Fall 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 5, published by the University of California with Henry May Jr. as chairman of the editorial board, Steinbeck's letter to the editor is in response to the magazine's asking him to write an article, this was May's own copy with his signature inside the front cover, this item was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C17 only via a photo-copy from the University of California Library, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Very good. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. "Omnibook", . Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and authorized abridgement of text, 1-40, Goldstone & Payne C68, not recorded by Morrow, front cover illustration of the bus by Don Freeman. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John SteinbeckÕs novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, SteinbeckÕs name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Never folded over, very scarce in this fine condition. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is card No. 4 (of eight) which features Joan Collins and Rick Jason, good use of Steinbeck's name with JOHN STEINBECK'S "THE WAYWARD BUS" in large letters across the top, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. A group of 17 b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, these are Nos. 3, 5, 16, 17, 39, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 56, 57, 78, 93, 94, 114, and 121, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. |  $175.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 27X41 inches, Steinbeck's name is mentioned several times, this poster wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with the usual distribution company stamps and markings on verso, else fine. |  $200.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original 35 mm trailer for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, a trailer might more commonly be referred to as "coming attractions," thus it previews the film version of The Wayward Bus, very splashy with Steinbeck's name and with book tie-ins, quite impressive and very scarce, most film memorabilia collectors have trailers that have been copied onto 16 mm film from these original 35 mm films which were actually used in film theatres because of the high flammability of the originals, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $250.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 14X22 inches, often referred to as a window card (to be used in movie theatre windows), it is quite similar to the 27X41-inch poster for this film in appearance, but its white space at the top is reserved for each theatre to stamp with its own name when exhibiting the film, that area is still blank on this copy, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, else fine. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. NY, Omnibook, August 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and a condensed version of The Wayward Bus pages 1-40, Goldstone & Payne C68, not recorded by Morrow. Aged pages, else fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue of the book with the blindstamp on front cover lighter than the rest of the binding, although a lot of readers get lost in Steinbeck's symbolism at the end of the book, it has broad moments when his writing is as sharp as ever, jacket designed by Robert Hallock, Goldstone & Payne A23a, Morrow 181. Bookplate of noted Steinbeck collector, else a fine copy in a dust jacket (verso with moderate age-toning), else very nearly fine. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding with the blindstamp on front cover lighter than the rest of the binding, although a lot of readers get lost in Steinbeck's symbolism at the end of the book, it has broad moments when his writing is as sharp as ever, jacket designed by Robert Hallock, Goldstone & Payne A23a, Morrow 181. Near fine. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue binding with the blindstamp on front cover the same shade as the rest of the binding, although a lot of readers get lost in Steinbeck's symbolism at the end of the book, it has broad moments when his writing is as sharp as ever, jacket designed by Robert Hallock, Goldstone & Payne A23a, variant 2, this binding not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket with some soiling to rear panel, else fine. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. London, Heinemann, 1947, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding of coarse red cloth, Goldstone & Payne A23b, Morrow 183. A rather poorly made book, but still very good plus. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. London, Heinemann, 1947, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Purple cloth, Goldstone & Payne A23b, variant 1, this binding not recorded by Morrow. A rather poorly made book, but still very good. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. NY, Bantam Books, 1950, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 752, cover art by Stahl, Goldstone & Payne A23h, not recorded by Morrow. Solid very good plus. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, McCall's, May 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed, one of four parts that comprise Goldstone & Payne C173, not recorded by Morrow. Light to moderate soiling and wear. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, McCall's, June 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed, one of four parts that comprise Goldstone & Payne C173, not recorded by Morrow. Light to moderate soiling and wear. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, McCall's, July 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed, one of four parts that comprise Goldstone & Payne C173, not recorded by Morrow. Light to moderate soiling and wear. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, McCall's, August 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed, one of four parts that comprise Goldstone & Payne C173, not recorded by Morrow. Light to moderate soiling and wear. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 copies specially bound by the publisher for friends of the author and the publisher, includes the outer clear plastic dust jacket with just the words "Limited Edition" printed in red over the "regular" dust jacket which is illustrated by Elmer Hader, the same artist who illustrated Steinbeck'sThe Long Valley and The Grapes of Wrath, this is a major Author Presentation Copy of the first order, Inscribed to his own publisher, Harold Kleinert Guinzburg, co-founder of The Viking Press ("For H. K. G./with ks/from/John Steinbeck"), this tale of morality was his last novel and is generally credited as having won him the Nobel Prize for Literature, Goldstone & Payne A38a, Morrow 251. Fine . |  $10,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was his last novel, this morality tale is generally credited as securing him the Nobel Prize for Literature, jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated the dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Long Valley and The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A38b, Morrow 252. Very good plus. |  $350.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. n.p. (NY), The Viking Press, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, a spiral-bound uncorrected galley proof, printed on rectos only, a very scarce state of the book made all the more rare in that it is an Author Presentation Copy, being Inscribed by Steinbeck to the best man at his second wedding, Howard O. Hunter, who was the Works Progress Administration (WPA) commissioner in the early 1940s in the FDR administration, Steinbeck inscribed the front cover as follows: "For Edna and/Howard Hunter/with the deepest/affection/John Steinbeck," he amended his inscription a little lower on the front cover by noting "Please remember/that it is uncorrected," the proof has one preliminary after which the novel begins, thus it lacks the published version's half titles, title and copyright pages, a list of other books by the author, the dedication page and a page stating that people and places within the book are fictional, although the Nobel Prize for Literature is awarded for the body of an author's work and not a specific book, it is generally believed that Steinbeck won the 1962 Nobel Prize for Literature because of this morality story, laid in loosely is a brief typed signed letter from a relative of Edna Hunter, Ellen Leonard, which provides some provenance, it states "The Winter of Our Discontent an uncorrected galley was given to me by my great aunt Edna Hunter. She was married to Howard O. Hunter who was deputy administrator to the WPA during the FDR administration in the early 1940's," this advanced state is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, now housed in a beautiful clamshell case wth leather spine. Very good. |  $12,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the limited edition, so stated on the acetate dust jacket that wraps around the traditional dust jacket as illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated the dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Long Valley and his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, the book states that it is one of 500 specially bound copies for friends of the author and publisher, although the Nobel Prize is awarded for a body of work rather than an individual title, this morality tale is generally credited as having won Steinbeck the Nobel laureate, Goldstone & Payne A38a, Morrow 252. Nearly fine. |  $850.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was his last novel, this morality tale is generally credited as securing him the Nobel Prize for Literature, jacket is illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated the dust jackets for Steinbeck's The Long Valley and The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A38b, Morrow 252. Nearly fine. |  $400.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. London, Heinemann, 1961, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This morality tale helped Steinbeck win the Nobel Prize for Literature, jacket designed by Lacey Everett, Goldstone & Payne A38c, Morrow 254. Near fine. |  $150.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book club edition, but with "Book Club Edition" on front jacket flap instead of "Book Club Selection," the book also varies from the book club cited by Goldstone & Payne in that it has a gray cloth spine and pale blue boards rather than just gray cloth, thus not recorded by G&P, Morrow 255. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book club edition, but with "Book Club Edition" on front jacket flap instead of "Book Club Selection," but in a different font than other book club editions (there are a multitude for this title), the book also varies from the book club cited by Goldstone & Payne in that it has a sky blue binding rather than gray cloth, not recorded by G&P or Morrow. Very good. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book club edition, but without either "Book Club Edition" or "Book Club Selection" on the front jacket flap, it is also bound in dark blue cloth (instead of gray cloth with light blue boards, or sky blue binding, or gray binding--there are a multitude of book club editions for this title), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Bantam Books, 1962, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S2461, first paperback edition, Goldstone & Payne A38h, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Penguin, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First TV edition, cover photos of Donald Sutherland, Terri Garr, and Tuesday Weld from the CBS Hallmark Hall of Fame TV production based on Steinbeck's morality tale. With a Friends of the John Steinbeck Library bookplate and stamp, else fine. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The World of Mankind. NY, Golden Press, 1962, first edition. This de luxe hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase (the trade edition was issued with a jacket, but without the slipcase), it is a portrait of the people and places of our time by the writers, editors, and photographers of "Holiday," includes John Steinbeck's Always Something to do in Salinas, pages 318-321, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as G&P B129 via the Preston Beyer copy, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Paul Bowles, E. B. White, Bernard DeVoto, and others. Two scrapes to slipcase, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Yank in Europe. NY, Holiday, January 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 24-25, Goldstone & Payne C132, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This true first edition, sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's first editions, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of the migrant mother breast feeding her child, the book was a precursor to Steineck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Steinbeck's epilogue was written especially for this edition, Goldstone & Payne A10a, Morrow 86, recently discovered information indicates that the print-run for the first printing was only 100 copies. Very good. |  $2,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This true first edition, sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's first editions, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of a migrant mother breast feeding her child, the book was a precursor to Steinbeck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A10a, Morrow 86, recently discovered information indicates that the print-run for the first printing was only 100 copies, with Steinbeck's epilogue written especially for this publication, the majority of the book had appeared previously in newspaper articles, now housed in custom folding case. Very good plus. |  $1,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This true first edition, sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's first editions, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of a migrant mother breast feeding her child, the book was a precursor to Steinbeck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A10a, Morrow 86, recently discovered information indicates that the print-run for the first printing was only 100 copies, with Steinbeck's epilogue written especially for this publication, the majority of the book had appeared previously in newspaper articles, laid in loosely is a charming typed letter signed by the legendary bookman, Ben Abramson on his Argus Book Shop stationery, dated June 1938, selling this copy for $1.50. Absolutely fine, like new, especially scarce in this condition, the best copy we have ever seen. |  $3,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, May 1938, second printing, wrappers. Softcover. Sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's books, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of a migrant mother breast feeding her child, the book was a precursor to Steinbeck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A10b, Morrow 87, Steinbeck's epilogue was written especially for this publication, the majority of the book had appeared previously in newspaper articles. Nearly fine. |  $650.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, December 1938, fourth printing, wrappers. Softcover. Sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's books, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of a migrant mother breast feeding her child, the book was a precursor to Steinbeck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A10d, Morrow 88, Steinbeck's epilogue was written especially for this publication, the majority of the book had appeared previously in newspaper articles. Very good. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1970), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A new edition with illustrations originally aimed at the educational market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 89. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Then My Arm All Glassed Up. NY, Sports Illustrated, December 20, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 94-96, 99-102, Goldstone & Payne C188, Morrow 406. Near fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Robert O. Ballou, 1933, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue of his third book, one of only 598 copies actually bound and sold, Goldstone & Payne A3a, Morrow 22, endpapers, title page vignette, and dust jacket illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, this book is Steinbeck at his most powerful and his most mystical. Black top edge stain still very black, book cloth somewhat mottled, jacket with one short tear, this is a very pleasing and attractive copy of a very scarce book. |  $6,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Robert O. Ballou, 1933, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. First issue of author's very scarce third book, a symbolic novel with some of his most powerful writing, one of only 598 copies bound and sold, this copy is Inscribed "For Guy G. B. Reedy/John Steinbeck 1935," Steinbeck met and became friends with Reedy when both worked on the construction of the original Madison Square Garden, they remained friends for decades with Steinbeck inscribing all of Reedy's first editions, Goldstone & Payne A3a, Morrow 21. Fine copy in a very good plus jacket with one internal tape reinforcement. |  $20,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Dell, n.d. (1949), second Dell printing, wrappers. Softcover. New number, originally issued as Dell No. 358, this issue numbered 407, also a Dell map-back, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Dell, n.d. (1949), third Dell printing, wrappers. Softcover. New number, originally issued as Dell No. 358, followed by No. 407, and then followed by this No.1407, all Dell map-backs, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Bantam Books, 1955, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1324, his third book, Goldstone & Payne A3g, Morrow 25. Very good plus. |  $12.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. London, Pan Books, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Robert O. Ballou, 1933, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue of his third book, one of only 598 copies actually bound and sold, Goldstone & Payne A3a, Morrow 22, endpapers, title page vignette, and dust jacket illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, this book is Steinbeck at his most powerful and his most mystical. Spine cloth somewhat mottled, else near fine in a jacket that has been expertly and beautifully repaired and restored into fine condition. |  $4,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To the Swedish Academy and The Urge To Be Someplace Else. "Story", March-April 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. The first prints Steinbeck's entire Nobel Prize speech, 6-8, as the lead article, illustrated with a photo of Steinbeck, the latter is an excerpt from Travels With Charley done as a cumulative piece by Steinbeck, Henry James, John Gunther, and Pio Barojan, Steinbeck's excerpt is 48-50, brief Steinbeck biography, 126, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $27.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Penguin Books, June 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 599, front cover illustration by Jonas, book illustrated by Ruth Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A4l, Morrow 35, scarce. Aged and some lamination peel, else near fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His breakthrough novel that follows the antics of Monterey's paisanos, this surface story is an allegory based on the Knights of the Round Table, this is an unrecorded Review Copy with the Covici Friede review slip tipped to the front free endpaper which prints the publication date as May 28, 1935 and shows the published price as $2.50, very scarce thus, the trade edition was comprised of 4,000 copies, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, see Goldstone & Payne A4b, see Morrow 29, although not specifically indicated, this was M. B. Goldstone's copy, he was the brother and rival collector of Adrian Goldstone upon whose collection the Steinbeck bibliography is based. Very good. |  $12,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, the dust jacket is glued at the spine and then wrapped around the book, this was Steinbeck's breakthrough book, it follows the antics of Monterey's Mexican-American paisanos, although it is actually an allergory story of the Knights and the Round Table, Goldstone & Payne A4a, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, this copy is an Association Copy being presented by Alice B. Toklas to an unknown recipient ("From Alice B. Toklas/Paris, March 1945), Toklas was the lifelong companion of Gertrude Stein, the first trade hardcover was one of 4,000 copies, this wrappered advance copy is one of just 500 copies, especially scarce with this association. Spine faded, else a very good, solid copy, scarec in this format. |  $6,500.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, each is shown in this stunning color poster, this is style "D" of this size poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Some acid-free tape used on the verso to reinforce the folds, else quite excellent and stunning for a poster of this vintage. |  $1,000.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, all of whom are pictured on this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, colorful. |  $850.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. Six (of eight) original-release 11X14-inch color lobby card posters, including the title card, all are housed in the set's original printed envelope, this fragile brown housing envelope prints the name of the stars, the title, the production number, etc. and is itself even more scarce than the posters themselves, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Gooldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Corner pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, and fine. |  $1,850.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. A lot of eight 8X10-inch b&w still photographs from the original release of this film adaptation of Steinbeck's fourth (breakthrough) novel, the stills show stars Spencer Tracy and John Garfield, along with supporting actors Sheldon Leonard, Thomas Gomez, and Ronald Meek, the stills are Nos. 37, 47, 71, 79, 82, 83, 85 and 86, also included is what is called a "key set" photo portrait of Spencer Tracy printed on heavier stock and credited to Clarence S. Bull, this key set photo was received (so stamped) by the San Francisco "Examiner" June 13, 1942, it includes eight lines of text on the verso, it measures 8X9.5 inches, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. All quite excellent. |  $225.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, The Book Digest, March 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 68-82, text condensed, also includes a quick blurb about Steinbeck, an update about how he is now successful, but was once on relief, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. London, Heinemann, 1935, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was Steinbeck's breakthrough book, it is a story of the Knights of the Round Table in the guise of paisanos, Goldstone & Payne A4c, Morrow 31. Aged jacket, otherwise near fine. |  $4,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett, one of 4,000 copies, this was his breakthrough book, rapidly becoming scarcer and scarcer, the book is a Knights of the Round Table story in the guise of paisanos in Monterey, Goldstone & Payne A4b, Morrow 29, this copy Inscribed "For Harold Strauss/John Steinbeck," Strauss was head of the production department at Covici Friede and later was a literary reviewer for The New York Times. Very good with slight age-toning to jacket spine, but much less than usually encountered. |  $18,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Culver City, MGM, July 16, 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film script for the film adaptation of Steinbeck's fourth book, this copy belonged to the film's director, Victor Fleming, the screenplay itself was written by John Lee Mahin (with revision inserts), this script is Fleming's reference copy with his name written in pencil on the front and numbered "71," it begins with a foreward that sets the general scene and is followed by a list of characters with brief "biographies" of them, followed by the actual script, the film starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, although Frank Morgan as the Pirate steals the film, no film script for Tortilla Flat was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Aged and comprised of cheap materials, front cover loose from its brad binding, rear cover missing. |  $5,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Culver City, MGM, July 16, 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film script for the film adaptation of Steinbeck's fourth book, this was the film director's copy with "Mr. Fleming" written in pencil on front cover, it is numbered "129," the screenplay itself was written by John Lee Mahin (with revision inserts), this was one of his two copies, being his working copy with his numerous handwritten annotations throughout (notes, strike-throughs, etc. as he progressed through the filming), it begins with a forword that sets the scene and "feel" of the place and its people, followed by the actual script, the film starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, although Frank Morgan as the Pirate steals the film, no film script for Tortilla Flat was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Shows considerable production wear and tear and age and is comprised of cheap materials. |  $5,000.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A new illustrated edition with 17 color paintings by Peggy Worthington, including the color endpapers that are reproduced on the dust jacket, this is the unrecorded variant bound without the inset noted in Goldstone & Payne A4d and which is bound in green boards with a black cloth spine, this is NOT the first illustrated edition as it is commonly and incorrectly described, the true first edition published by Covici Friede in 1935 was illustrated by Ruth Gannett, see Morrow 32. Very minor age, fine. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Paris, Editions Rombaldi, n .d. (1963), first edition thus. This hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, it is a special French commemoratiive edition of Tortilla Flat translated by Brigitte V. Barbey, issued in conjunction with Steinbeck's having been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, Rombaldi would annually print such a Nobel laureate-related work, the book includes two speeches delivered at Steinbeck's Nobel ceremonies as well as an introduction by Dr. Kjell Stromberg, followed by the text for Tortilla Flat and a Steinbeck bibliography, illustrated on the front cover in color by Picasso, also illustrated with a woodcut illustration of Steinbeck by Michel Cauvet, it also includes eight full-page color illustrations by Fontanarosa as well as an extra suite of eight full-page color lithographs bound in the rear, see Goldstone & Payne D182, this was the Jacob J. Foster copy. Fine. |  $550.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, sixth printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ruth Gannett, this is a Knights of the Round Table story in the guise of paisanos, see Goldstone & Payne A4b, see Morrow 29. Very good. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Modern Library, 1939, later edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 216 in the Modern Library series, includes an introduction by Steinbeck published for the first time, Goldstone & Payne A4f, Morrow 33, jacket verso lists 268 "outstanding books". Tiny ink name/date, very good plus. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (c.1942), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a photoplay edition with three of its film stars (Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield) shown on the front jacket panel, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, this is one of those books that is almost always mis-described bibliographically, Goldstone & Payne gives a c.1937 date for pubication, but there are no Grosset & Dunlap editions with that date, the Morrow catalogue perpetuates this 1937 date myth in its listing of the photoplay edition which, of course, is nonsense since the film was released in 1942 and all the photoplay editions have notations about being made under wartime conditions (World War II had not yet begun in 1937), this is also much confused because there is both a tall and short version of this book and there are two versions of the tall edition, this copy is the taller of the two, it is bound in red cloth and has a different list of books on the rear jacket panel which were then available from Grosset & Dunlap, see Goldstone & Payne A4h, see Morrow 34. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (c.1942), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a photoplay edition with three of its film stars (Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield) shown on the front jacket panel, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, this is one of those books that is almost always mis-described bibliographically, Goldstone & Payne gives a c.1937 date for pubication, but there are no Grosset & Dunlap editions with that date, the Morrow catalogue perpetuates this 1937 date myth in its listing of the photoplay edition which, of course, is nonsense since the film was released in 1942 and all the photoplay editions have notations about being made under wartime conditions (World War II had not yet begun in 1937), this is also much confused because there is both a tall and short version of this book and there are two versions of the tall edition, this copy is the taller of the two, it is bound in tannish cloth and has a different list of books on the rear jacket panel which were then available from Grosset & Dunlap, see Goldstone & Payne A4h, see Morrow 34. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. (c.1942), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a photoplay edition with three of its film stars (Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield) shown on the front jacket panel, illustrated by Ruth Gannett, this is one of those books that is almost always mis-described bibliographically, Goldstone & Payne gives a c.1937 date for pubication, but there are no Grosset & Dunlap editions with that date, the Morrow catalogue perpetuates this 1937 date myth in its listing of the photoplay edition which, of course, is nonsense since the film was released in 1942 and all the photoplay editions have notations about being made under wartime conditions (World War II had not yet begun in 1937), this is also much confused because there is both a tall and short version of this book and there are two versions of the tall edition, this copy is the shorter of the two, it is bound in brown cloth and has a different list of books on the rear jacket panel which were then available from Grosset & Dunlap, see Goldstone & Payne A4h, see Morrow 34. Ink name/date, very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its very scarce dust jacket, this is No. 7 in the Zephyr Books series, it includes the Ruth Gannett illustrations used in the true first edition and Steinbeck's own introduction written initially for the first Modern Library edition, Goldstone & Payne makes no mention of the illustrations, the introduction, or the dust jacket, Zephyr produced its series of Briitish and American authors for distribution to the European continent only, they were not for British or American distribution, G&P A4j, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in an excellent jacket. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-9, just the ninth title issued in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this book wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A4k via the University of Texas copy (and giving a c.1944 date), not recorded by Morrow, this is one of the more difficult ASE titles. Very nearly fine, it is difficult to image a better copy. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a "new" illustrated edition (not the "first" illustrated edition as so many seem to think since the true first edition was also illustrated), it reproduces 17 color paintings by Peggy Worthington who also illustrated the dust jacket as well as the front and rear pastedowns/endpapers, Goldstone & Payne A4d, see Morrow 32. Touch of binder's glue discoloration to endpapers, still this is a clean, bright, and fine copy. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Viking, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a "new" illustrated edition (not the "first" illustrated edition as so many seem to think since the true first edition was also illustrated), it reproduces 17 color paintings by Peggy Worthington who also illustrated the dust jacket as well as the front and rear pastedowns/endpapers, this copy is an unrecorded variant bound in black cloth printed in gold with green boards and without the front cover in-set illustration, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine in a jacket with a bit of wear at the extremities. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-9, just the ninth title issued in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this book wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne A4k via the University of Texas copy (and giving a c.1944 date), not recorded by Morrow, this is one of the more difficult ASE titles. Couple of pencil soldier names, very good minus. |  $125.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Stockholm, Continental Book Company AB, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. With its very scarce dust jacket, this is No. 7 in the Zephyr Books series, jacket lists 110 titles in the series, it includes the Ruth Gannett illustrations used in the true first edition and Steinbeck's own introduction written initially for the first Modern Library edition, Goldstone & Payne makes no mention of the illustrations, the introduction, or the dust jacket, Zephyr produced its series of Briitish and American authors for distribution to the European continent only, they were not for British or American distribution, G&P A4j, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket designed by Don Freeman who also illustrated the map endpapers, Goldstone & Payne A39a, Morrow 262. Fine in a jacket that is appropriately age-toned along the spine. |  $450.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. NY, Bantam Books, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S2581, Goldstone & Payne A39e, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, scarce in this condition. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. London, Readers Book Club, 1964, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Ian Allison, set up and printed in Melbourne, Australia for the publishers by Colorgravure Publications, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. London, Pan Books, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M110, Goldstone & Payne A39f, not recorded by Morrow. Very good minus. |  $10.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. London, Pan Books, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M110, Goldstone & Payne A39f, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. NY, Franklin Watts, n.d. (c.1962), first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Keith Jennison large type edition, jacket designed adapted from the original illustrated by Don Freeman, scarce, Goldstone & Payne A39g, not recorded by Morrow. Tiny store sticker on rear pastedown, else fine in a very good jacket. |  $65.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Troopship. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, March 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 67-70, condensed, text from The New York Herald-Tribune, Goldstone & Payne C54, not recorded by Morrow. Very fine. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Trust Your Luck. NY, Saturday Review, January 12, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 42-44, Goldstone & Payne C142, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. |  $17.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Two for a Penny. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, August 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 9-12, text from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Two-in-One Of Mice and Men and Cannery Row. London, Reprint Society, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Goldstone & Payne A7p, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Un Americain A New York Et A Paris. Paris, Rene Julliard, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Limited issue, Not only is this one of only 30 numbered copies printed on Corvol with printed buff wrappers, but this is copy No. 1 (can there be a more desirable copy?), translated from Steinbeck's English by Jean-Francois Rozan, one of the rarest of Steinbeck's "A" items, it seldom comes on the market, there is no British or American equivalent of this book, although there was a "trade" edition with an illustrated cover, Goldstone & Payne A35a, Morrow 238, now housed in a beautiful custom clamshell case. A fine copy, uncut. |  $5,500.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Un Americain a New-York et a Paris. Paris, Rene Julliard, May 1956, first trade edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a review copy as indicated by the S. P. (service de presse) on the rear wrapper panel, covers illustrated by Lars Bo, there is no American or British equivalent of this collection translated by Jean-Francois Rozan, quite an elusive Steinbeck "A" item, especially in the first printing (May 1956) as with this copy, check the rear of the book, it must state May 1956 (Mai 1956), if it doesn't state Mai 1956, it's not a first edition, Goldstone & Payne A35b, Morrow 239. Minor wear, fine. |  $375.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Uncollected Stories of John Steinbeck. Tokyo, Nan'un-do Co., Ltd., 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its covering dust jacket featuring a picture of a very young John Steinbeck aboard his red pony with his sister, Mary, edited and with notes by Kiyoshi Nakayama, it includes His Father, The Summer Before, How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. Stevenson, Reunion at the Quiet Hotel, The Miracle of Tepayac, The Gifts of Iban, and The Time the Wolves Ate the Vice-Principal, with photo illustrations and Japanese annotations (the stories are all in English), Nakayama also provides commentary, this copy Signed by Nakayama. Fine, unread. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Vanderbilt Clinic. NY, Presbyterian Hospital, 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very scarce pamphlet written by Steinbeck about this New York hospital that apparently had served his family well, even the hospital itself doesn't own a copy, laid in loosely is a memorandum about this pamphlet signed by the hospital president, Charles P. Cooper, this is one of the more elusive of all Steinbeck "A" items, Goldstone & Payne A24a, Morrow 187, but neither record this memorandum, the whole is now housed in a custom clam-shell case. The memorandum is aged and quite brittle, but the book itself is fine. |  $950.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. 20th Century-Fox, . An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is lobby card No. 4 (of eight) for the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, Brando is pictured, see Goldstone & Payne E18. Minor use as usual, else bright and clean. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. NY, Viking Compass, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes SteinbeckÕs original screenplay (which is generally considered his best literature written after The Grapes of Wrath) and expert commentary by editor Robert E. Morsberger, includes frontispiece photo of Zapata as well as photos from the 1952 20th Century-Fox film which starred Marlon Brando. Near fine. |  $60.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook for this film that starred Marlon Brando as Zapata as well as Anthony Quinn, who won an Academy Award for best supporting actor, and Jean Peters, an impressive 28 pages, it includes two statements by Steinbeck about the film which was directed by Elia Kazan, this is quite a sensational example of the exploitational aspects of pressbooks, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, it also shows examples of advertisements that could be used as well as examples of posters available, an excellent reference thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, Morrow 552. Previously folded, as usual, else quite excellent. |  $575.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Marlon Brando as the legendafry Emiliano Zapata, the film was directed by Elia Kazan, the film also starred Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn who won an Oscar for best supporting actor, each of the posters carries Steinbeck's screenplay credit, none of these posters was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $1,350.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. An original-release film herald, it measures c.10X15 inches, it advertises that the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, printed in purple on recto with photos of the film as well as giving Steinbeck's screenplay credit, with a smaller image printed in purple on the verso, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. A cheap newsprint production, else fine. |  $85.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. An original-release film herald, it measures c.10X15 inches, it advertises that the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, printed in red on recto with photos of the film as well as giving Steinbeck's screenplay credit, with a smaller image printed in purple on the verso, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. A cheap newsprint production, else fine. |  $85.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. Hollywood, Script City, n.d. (c.1985), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a photo-copy of the final shooting script dated May 16, 1951, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn who won an Oscar for best supporting actor for this film, the film was directed by Elia Kazan, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, see Morrow 551(c). "VIVA ZAPATA" written in ink on bottom edge, else fine in the Script City stiff front and rear covers with binding clasps. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. A group of 41 different glossy 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, who won an Oscar for best supporting actor, all of them are sometimes pictured in this lot, they carrry a 831 production number and are individually numbered 1, 4, 5, 6, 6-, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 27, 29, X-29, 30, 32, 34, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 50, 52, 63, 60, and 61, together with two portrait stills, one with Brando and Peters numbered AD-H15 (?) and another of Brando that is unnumbered, none of these stills were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. |  $850.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. Two b&w over-sized photographs from this Elia Kazan-directed film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, one photo is c.10.5X13 inches, numbered 831-33x, showing stars Brando and Peters at their movie wedding, the other is c.13X10.5 inches, numbered 31-52x, it shows Brando/Zapata walking in front of a group of sombrero-wearing men, neither of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $85.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. NY, Viking Compass, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes SteinbeckÕs original screenplay (which is generally considered his best literature written after The Grapes of Wrath) and expert commentary by editor Robert E. Morsberger, includes frontispiece photo of Zapata as well as photos from the 1952 20th Century-Fox film which starred Marlon Brando, this copy Inscribed and Signed by Morsberger. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata. Copenhagen, Fox-Film A/S, n.d. (c.1952), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A promotional booklet produced by 20th Century-Fox to promote the film in Denmark, text in Danish, includes scenes from the film, including photos of the stars, including Marlon Brando, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Voice of Authors: Noted Writers Record Their Own Work. Chicago, Life, October 12, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 129-130, 132, 134, includes an extract from his short story, Johnny Bear, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne C96, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Voices of Authors: Noted Writers Record Their Own Work. Chicago, Life, October 12, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Article about the Columbia Literary Series in which 12 different authors read from their own works, includes an extract from John Steinbeck's short story, Johnny Bear, text from The Long Valley, pages 129-130, 132, 134, Goldstone & Payne C96, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $37.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Waking-Up Sun. NY, United Artists Music Co., 1968, first edition. Sheet music for this song from Here's Where I Belong, the Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, lyrics by Alfred Uhry, music by Robert Waldman, the play ran just one performance, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. "We Don't Want To Be America's Colony". Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, November 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 18-23, condensed from Collier's, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. We're A Home. NY, United Artists Music Co., 1968, first edition. Sheet music for this song from Here's Where I Belong, the Broadway musical adaptation of Steineck's novel East of Eden, lyrics by Alfred Uhry, music by Robert Waldman, this play ran just one performance, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. We're Holding Our Own. London, Lilliput, November 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this piece, but not the first appearance in a "man's" magazine by Steinbeck, pages18-19, later reprinted in the April 1958 issue of Playboy with a new title, The Short-Short Story of Mankind, Goldstone & Payne C128, Morrow 396, scarce. Very good plus. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. What's Happening to America?. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, October 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 175-176, 179-180, 182, 184, condensed from Saturday Evening Post, Goldstone & Payne C197, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Who Speaks for America?. Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, April 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 86, text from The New York Herald-Tribune, this was an advance copy, so stamped by Reader's Digest, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Women and Children in the U. S. S. R. NY, Ladies Home Journal, February 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with Robert Capa photos, pages 44-59, part of the Steinbeck/Capa book, A Russian Journal, the last photo shown was used for the dust jacket cover of that book published in April of that year, there is also an interesting piece on and by Steinbeck and Capa, including a photo of both, on page 3 which isn't noted by Goldstone & Payne C71, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. |  $35.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Women Warriors. Philadelphia, Forum and Column Review, August 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 64-66, this periodical reprinted articles from a variety of other publications, this Steinbeck piece was reprinted from his column in the New York Herald Tribune, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Writer's Mail. London, Punch, November 2, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 512-513, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $40.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, Feb. 27, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 numbered copies edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, this is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow writer Dennis Murphy, with a prospectus for the book laid in loosely, issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University. As new, unread. |  $100.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1985, first edition. Advance copy, photo-copied stapled sheets, this essentially is a proof copy of the then-forthcoming book edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, the book is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow writer Dennis Murphy, with a pencil note from DeMott presenting this copy ("Jim--this is rough &/uncorrected, but I wanted you/tosee what's up. One free/copy will be coming your way/as a friend of the SRC--/Bob"), the published book was issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday, February 27, 1985, as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University, with its original mailing envelope. As new, unread. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, this is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow author Dennis Murphy, issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday (February 27, 1985) as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University, there were 500 numbered copies overall, but this is No. 24 of 50 issued to friends of the Steinbeck Research Center Signed by Dr. DeMott, this copy is also Inscribed by DeMott to Carlton A. Sheffield, Steinbeck's former roommate at Stanford University and a life-long friend of the Nobel Prize-winning author ("For Carlton Sheffield--the truest/Steinbeck afficiando of us all--/Best wishes and deepest gratitude--/Cheers,/Bob DeMott"). As new, unread. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, this is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow author Dennis Murphy, issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday (February 27, 1985) as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University, there were 500 numbered copies overall, but this is No. 27 of 50 issued to friends of the Steinbeck Research Center Signed by Dr. DeMott, this copy is additionally Inscribed by DeMott to this bookseller, laid in loosely are several letters from DeMott to this bookseller about this book. Fine. |  $200.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Zapata. NY, Penguin Books, 1993, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Edited and with commentary by Zapata expert/scholar Robert E. Morsberger, the book includes not only Zapata the Little Tiger (earlier published as a fine press item by The Yolla Bolly Press), but also reprints Steinbeck's original screenplay for the film Viva Zapata!, this "narrative" and the shooting script complement each other, it also includes Morsberger's introductory essay, Emiliano Zapata the Man, the Myth, and the Mexican Revolution, the appendix includes a note by Morsberger on Steinbeck's script, the film's credits, copy about Steinbeck's screenplays and productions, and a list of Steinbeck films with bibliography, illustrated with photos from the 1952 film version that starred Marlon Brando, this copy is Inscribed, Signed, and dated by Morsberger in the year of publication. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Zapata. Covelo, The Yolla Bolly Press, 1991, first trade edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's original slipcase, an 8X12-inch small folio, includes 18 woodcut illustrations by Karin Wikstrom, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay for the 1952 film titled Viva Zapata! that starred Marlon Brando, but before he wrote the screenplay, he wrote a "treatment" for the film, dated April 1949 and titled Zapata (The Little Tiger), it consisted of 337 typewritten pages, the first 90 of which were his introduction with the history and culture of Mexico, the treatment had no camera directions so it isn't a screenplay, but it is written in a dramatic format with dialogue, scene descriptions, and asides on the people and countryside, the binding for this fine press item is hand-made Japanese paper over boards with a buckram spine and corners, the slipcase is buckram over archival boards, this is No. 75 of 190 numbered copies Signed by Wikstrom and issued for sale (Nos. 51-67 were reserved by the publisher, while the first 50 copies comprised the de luxe edition). Fine, unread, in the original shipment box. |  $950.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Zapata. NY, Penguin Books, 1993, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, edited and with commentary by Zapata expert/scholar Robert E. Morsberger, the book includes not only Zapata the Little Tiger (earlier published as a fine press item by The Yolla Bolly Press), but also reprints Steinbeck's original screenplay for the film Viva Zapata!, this "narrative" and the shooting script complement each other, it also includes Morsberger's introductory essay, Emiliano Zapata the Man, the Myth, and the Mexican Revolution, the appendix includes a note by Morsberger on Steinbeck's script, the film's credits, copy about Steinbeck's screenplays and productions, and a list of Steinbeck films with bibliography, very few copies of this proof were produced. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). 12 Hits From The Most Happy Fella, My Fair Lady, and Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Camden, n.d. (c.1965), first edition. No. Cal-319, includes four tunes from Pipe Dream, a Broadway musical based on John Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, as adapted by Rodgers and Hammerstein, played by Guy Lupar and his orchestra, two other orchestras play hits from the other musicals noted, the music from Pipe Dream includes All At Once You Love Her,, Everybody's Got A Home, The Next Time It Happens, and The Man I Used To Be, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Some of the usual wear to album slipcover, record is fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). A Tribute to James Dean. NY, Columbia, n.d. (c.1960), first edition. No. CL 940, a 33 rpm record with music from East of Eden, Giant, and Rebel Without A Cause, his three films made before he died in a car crash near Salinas, CA, the music is played by Ray Heindorf and the Warner Bros. Orchestra, album slipcover front features a color photo of Dean, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Age and wear to album slipcover, record is fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). American Authors. McLean, Yankee Ingenuities, 1991, first edition. A two-color poster, 24X36 inches, which shows a picture or portrait of 12 American authors, including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Richard Wright, Mark Twain, Edgar Allen Poe, etc., including John Steinbeck, it also includes a brief extract from The Grapes of Wrath. Rolled, never folded, fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). ...and have you read. Stockton, Gardner's Book Shop, n.d. (c.1940), first edition. This bookmark leads with a note for (The) Grapes of Wrath, followed by the same question (and have you read) for All This, And Heaven Too, Rebecca, Inside Asia, and others. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] (Steinbeck, John). Classic Book Cards. Century City/Merchantville, Biblioctopus/Bteween the Covers, Dec. 1998, first edition. A collaboration to produce a "catalogue" of rare and collectible books for sale done in the manner of a set of baseball cards, each item offered has its own card measuring c.2.5X3.5 inches, the front of which shows a color illustration of the item offered with the verso indicating the book's "statistics" ala a baseball card and text about the book (player?), one card is a checklist of the 76 items offered, the cards are laid into a card stock cover done in the manner of a book bound in three-quarters leather, the publisher's describe this unique set as "A randomly ordered selection of classic books offered as a wannabe way-cool joint project," housed in a plastic snap-case. As new. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Copland Conducts Copland. NY, Columbia Records, 1975, first edition. Columbia M 33586, includes a suite of six songs from Copland's film score for The Red Pony (originally composed in 1948), his fourth Hollywood commission, for this section Copland conducts the New Philharmonia Orchestra, liner notes by Philip Ramey about this suite as well as other works by Copland that are presented, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Copland: The Red Pony. NY, Odyssey Records, n.d. (c.1977), first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, cover art of a farm scene with a large inset of a red pony by Richard Hess, the film version of the Steinbeck novel was released in 1949, scarce, this item wasnÕt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Film Classics: Take 2. NY, RCA Records, 1982, first edition. A 33 rpm recording that plays classical music as played in several films, including Cannery Row (Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No. 6), Gallipoli, Caligula, and others. Minor wear to slipcover, else fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Historic Cannery Row. Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A Òwalking tourÓ pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck ÒneighborhoodÓ map via a c.1939 photo of the Row, and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new. |  $5.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Holland. Burbank, Brother Records, 1972, first edition. A 33 rpm record of songs by The Beach Boys that features a three-cut string of California-based songs, the third of which (California Saga/California) mentions John Steinbeck, his hometown of Salinas, and Travels With Charley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). James Dean. Burbank, Warner Bros. Records, 1975, first edition. No. BS 2843, the LP reproduces excerpts from both the dialogue and the soundtrack from Dean's three famous films, including the classic East of Eden (and also Giant and Rebel Without A Cause), front of album slipcover with a giant photo of Dean, rear slipcover shows scenes from each of his three films accompanied by a quote about Dean from each of the film directors. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). James Dean. Burbank, Warner Bros. Records, 1975, first edition. No. BS 2843, the LP reproduces excerpts from both the dialogue and the soundtrack from Dean's three famous films, including the classic East of Eden (and also Giant and Rebel Without A Cause), front of album slipcover witha giant photo of Dean, rear slipcover shows scenes from each of his three films accompanied by a quote about Dean from each of the film directors, this is a promotional not-for-sale copy as indicated on the record label. Record is fine in a slipcover with remnants of a large sticker (probably having to do with its being a promotional copy), else fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck: Antaeus East of Eden. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (1973), first edition. This is a 135-frame, 19-minute filmstrip with an accompanying booklet and cassette tape, designed for us in schools, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Unused in its original box. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text about how his novels mirrored America's struggle and victory over the Great Depression years, this copy is also Signed by fellow Nobel laureate Saul Bellow, Bellow and Steinbeck shared Pascal Covici as their editor. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries a block of four 15-cent Steinbeck stamps and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace (and on what would have been his 77th birthday), it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text from his Nobel Prize speech and text about how Viking Penguin had published his works for more than 40 years, this copy was sent gratis to members of the Steinbeck Society by Viking Penguin, it includes their mass mailing cover letter in the original mailing envelope. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a group of four different First Day of Issue cachets (envelopes) featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, part of the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelopes carry the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carry both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, which would have been Steinbeck's 77th birthday, each also features an illustration of Steinbeck with some accompanying text, one of the envelopes was addressed to Maurice Beebe, editor of the "Journal of Modern Literature" at Temple University in Philadelphia. Fine. |  $40.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Of Mice and Men The Pearl. Peoria, Thomas S. Klise Co., 1978, first edition. Includes two one-hour cassette tapes on each of these two Steinbeck novels with a pamphlet guide, each was designed for scholarly enrichment, not recorded by Morrow, includes the publisher's catalogue laid loosely into its housing box. Publisher's catalogue is folded, pamphlet guide is aged, cassettes are unused. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Of Mice and Men. Anaheim, Mark56 Records, n.d. (c.1973), first edition. This is a two-record set that presents the original motion picture soundtrack for the film that starred Lon Chaney, Jr., Burgess Meredith, and Betty Field, it also includes the film dialogue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine in shrink-wrap. |  $85.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Official Photographs of Lynching of San Jose Kidnapers. n.p. (San Jose?), n.p., 1933, first edition. This photocard packet features a series of fold-out photographs related to the 1933 lynching of two men in San Jose's St. James Park to avenge the kidnapping and muder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store, Jack Holmes and Thomas Thurmond had been arrested for the crime, but they were eventually busted out of the San Jose jail by a mob of 15,000 which then lynched them, the packet shows individual photos of Holmes and Thurmond taken at the jail in San Jose shortly before the event, there are also two photos of the mob breaking the men out of the jail, plus two more of the men after they had been lynched, Holmes is nude and shown from the rear, Thurmond is nude from the waist down and shown from the front, the photo series is housed within the packet which was designed to be mailed, it carries a quote from the then Governor of California James Rolph on his lax attitude about the event, this lynching was the basis of John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that group man operates differently than individual man which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes in his early writing career, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Original Soundtrack from John Steinbeck's East of Eden. Los Angeles, Elektra/Asylum Records, 1981, first edition. Soundtrack is from the television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour and Timothy Bottoms, this is a promotional copy and not for sale, so stated in gilt on slipcase cover and on the record label. Corner bump to slipcase which has minor wear, record is fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. n.p. (NY), United Press International, October 25, 1962, first edition. A c.6X9-inch b&w photo of author John Steinbeck and his wife Elaine in New York after it was announced that he won the Nobel Prize for Literature, text that accompanies the photo is taped to the verso of the photo citing UPI photo credit. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. Stockholm, United Press International, December 10, 1962, first edition. A c.8X6-inch b&w photo of Steinbeck receiving his Nobel Prize for Literature from Sweden's King Gustav Adolf in Stockholm's Concert Hall, text about the event is taped to the verso of the photo which gives a UPI Radio Telephoto credit, the text indicates that Steinbeck's prize consisted of a check for $50,043, a diploma, and a gold medal, it also notes that Steinbeck was accompanied by his wife, Elaine. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. NY, United Press International, January 6, 1963, first edition. This is a wonderful photograph of two literary giants, John Steinbeck and Carl Sandburg, on the occasion of Sandburg's 85th birthday, the party was at the Waldorf Astoria Hotel, although the two men were great friends, Steinbeck looks as if he's about to bite off the head of Sandburg who looks as serene as always, c.8.5X6.5 inches, UPI text about the photo is affixed to the verso which also carries the UPI photo credit. Fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, RCA Victor LOC-1023, sticker to front of album slipcover notes "SPECIAL ADVANCE EDITION" even though it isn't, according to Miles Kreuger, president of the Institute of the American Musical, the front cover of the album erroneously omitted Judy Tyler's name credit which necessitated use of this sticker, Kreuger's business card is laid in loosely, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor wear to album cover, record is fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler who is finally credited on the album cover, RCA Victor LOC-1023, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Previous owner's name to back of album cover, record is fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler who is finally credited on the album cover, RCA Victor LOC-1097, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G55, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. Seattle, Western Printing Company, n.d. (1943), first edition. This c.18X24-inch poster advertises that "John Steinbeck writes about the little man in the war" in the Seattle Post-Intelligencer during World War II, the top of the poster is dominated by his name and a likeness of Steinbeck, the bottom half advertises his writing "Now in the P. I," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toned along edges, else clean, bright, and fine, now housed in a black steel and glass frame. |  $375.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. NY, Library of America, 1994, first edition. This is a great image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo of him taken by Sonya Noskowiak, issued by this book publisher in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels and Stories 1932-1937, that book would begin a projected multi-volume set of his writings. Rolled, never folded, fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeck] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. NY, Penguin, n.d. (c.1992), first edition. This poster was used to advertise Penguin's 20th Century Classics series, the poster is dominated by a Sonya Noskowiak photo of a very young John Steinbeck taken in the 1930s, 17X22 inches. Rolled, never folded, fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. n.p. (NY), Triangle Books, n.d. (c.1939), first edition. A color poster advertising "A Brand New Series Now Only 39-cents Each," about 10.5X14.5 inches, the top -- with a triangle within another design -- prints the heading above, the bottom has three sections in bold type (The Best Book, Famous Authors and Lowest Prices), John Steinbeck is one of five specific authors listed, and his Of Mice and Men, the Triangle edition, is one of three specific titles listed, this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrrow catalogue. Some moisture seepage from the bottom up, else very nice. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Posters. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, Oct. 29, 1987, first edition. Two posters that advertise a lecture by literary scholar and author Louis Owens sponsored by the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University, the posters are identical except that one measures 8.5X11 inches and the other 11X17 inches. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck & The Long Valley. n.p. (Monterey), Interspec Records, 1975, first edition. This "dramatic narrative with music" was written, sung, and narrated by David Baumgarten, slipcase rear with liner notes by Baumgarten with a photo of him and another of Steinbeck, also with a drawing of the Steinbeck house in Salinas, CA, the author's home town, Part One includes Ride A Red Pony, The Steinbeck House, Lenny and George, Guys Like Us, and others, Part Two includes Doc and Cannery Row, Pastures of Plenty, Bay of Monterey, and others, a very scarce record, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $65.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly. Muncie, ÒSteinbeck QuarterlyÓ, . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine. |  $5.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Associates of the Stanford University Libraries invite your membership. Stanford, Stanford University, n.d. (c.1983), first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, this brochure inviting membership has as its cover design a page from John Steinbeck's holographic manuscript from the complete archive of his Cannery Row. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Grapes of Wrath. Franklin Centre, The Franklin Library, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a prospectus for the Franklin Library's edition of this classic, it includes quite a bit about both the novel and Steinbeck himself, illustrated with photos, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Steinbeck, Thomas. Down to a Soundless Sea. NY, Ballantine Books, 2002, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Short stories by the eldest of John Steinbeck's two sons, this copy Signed by Thomas Steinbeck. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Steinbeck, Thomas. Down to a Soundless Sea. NY, Ballantine Books, 2002, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Short stories by the eldest of John Steinbeck's two sons, this is one of the rare unsigned copies. Fine. |  $12.50 | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |