Browse L'Amour, Lamb, Land, Lane, Lewis, Longfellow, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to create an email for us to contact you about ordering that item. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email a general inquiry.

General Inquiry

Bookman WordPress Blog

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. Jubal Sackett. NY, Bantam Books, June 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Stain to rear cover, else fine.
$25.00
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Haunted Mesa. NY, Bantam Books, May 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Fine.
$100.00
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Walking Drum. NY, Bantam Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this "epic adventure of the 12th Century". Very nearly fine.
$85.00
[Armed Services Editions] La Farge, Christopher. The Sudden Guest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1219 in this important series, his first full-length novel in prose, set in Rhode Island, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good.
$60.00
[Steinbeckiana] Lamarr, Hedy. Ecstacy and Me. n.p., Bartholomew House, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her "life as a woman," photo illustrations, including one of her with John Garfield from the film version of John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good minus.
$75.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lamond, Henry G. Dingo. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1120 in this important series, "the story of an outlaw" set in Australia, illustrated by Enos B. Comstock, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II Amerfican GI. Some wear, else very good.
$20.00
[The West] Land, Barbara J. (editor). Twelve Treasures From The Library of the Book Club of California. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 Òtreasures,Ó all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
$25.00
[The West] Land, Barbara Jane. Treasures of the Book Club Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2002, first edition. This is part two of the Club's "treasures," of which 12 are featured in separate sections designed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, this keepsake for Club members for the year 2000 also features an introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, all sections are housed in a wrap-around stiff folder. As new.
$20.00
[The West] Land, BarbaraJ. (editor). 1997 Keepsake Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, Book Club of California, July 1998, first edition. Consisting of 13 folders (one for introduction and 12 for the featured treasures), with illustrations, housed in a folding packet. Fine.
$25.00
[Armed Sdervices Editions] Lane, Carl D. The Fleet in the Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edkition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-205 in this important series, a historical novel, with one map illustration, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.50
[Armed Services Editions] Lane, Rose Wilder. Let the Hurricane Roar. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-31, just the 31st book in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Pencil number on front cover, else a very bright, clean, superior copy.
$45.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lardner, Ring. Round Up. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-172 in this important series, selected short stories, abridged, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Larsh, Ed B. Doc's Lab. Monterey, PBL Press, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Myth and Legends of Cannery Row, illustrated with photos and drawings, photo of the Western Flyer used as front and rear endpapers, this copy Inscribed by Gus Arriola, Eldon Dedini, and the author, Ed B. Larsh, it also Signed by Larsh on the dedication page as this book is No. 283 of 1,000 copies. Book yawns a bit, else fine.
$45.00
[Wallace Stegner] Lasden, Martin. Wallace Stegner on His Own Terms. Stanford, "Stanford", Spring 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, including the cover photo of Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which spawned so many fine writers, it also gives brief profiles on many of Stegner's students such as Harriet Doerr, Larry McMurtry, Wendell Berry, etc. Fine.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Lawrence, J. Stephen. A Fine Collection of 166 Books by John Steinbeck. Chicago, J & S Graphics, Inc., n.d. (c.1967), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Very good.
$35.00
[John Steinbeck] Lawrence, Leland W. (editor). The Family Book of Best Loved Short Stories. Garden City, Hanover House, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 484-498, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 344 which records a Doubleday book club edition, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Louis Stebenson, Anton Chekhov, and others. Ink name, fine in a bright very good plus jacket.
$20.00
[Miscellaneous] Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink. NY, Macmillan, n.d. (1928), first edition. This is an advance state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), for the biography of the opera and concert artist, jacket shows the spine, front, and front flap only, rear panel and rear flap are blank. Some soiling and creasing, else fine.
$10.00
[Modern Literature] Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy. NY, Knopf, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Very good.
$60.00
[Armed Services Editions] Leacock, Stephen. Laugh With Leacock. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-197 in this important series, "wit and humor," an anthology of his best work, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15.00
[Miscellaneous] Lederer, Michael A. (editor). Early California Trade Catalogues. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1991, first edition. This was the Club's 1991 keepsake, it consists of 11 folders on early California trade catalogues, designed and printed at the Anchor & Acorn Press, the contributors include Jennifer S. Larson, Dr. Albert Shumate, Richard Dillon, Lederer, William P. Wreden, Gary F. Kurutz, and others. Fine.
$20.00
[John Steinbeck] Lee, W. Storrs. California A Literary Chronicle. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes A Great Sorrow on the Land from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, introduction and text pages 493-497, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Gertrude Atherton, Bret Harte, Oscar Lewis, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Louis Stevenson, Mary Austin, John Muir, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, Robinson Jeffers, and many others. Very good plus.
$25.00
[Miscellaneous] Leuzzi, Marlene and Kershner, Robert J. Kewpies in Action. Englewood, Marlene Leuzzi and Robert J. Kershner, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A picture guide book with color and b&w illustrations. Nearly fine in a very good jacket.
$45.00
[Armed Services Editions] Levant, Oscar. A Smattering of Ignorance. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-7 in this important series, "impudent, wit-filled stories about music, musicians, and himself," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, very good.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Levin, Harry. Refractions. NY, Oxford University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays in comparative literature, includes several (not very flattering) references to John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25.00
[Miscellaneous] Levinson, Harry (compiler). Catalolgue of An Exhibition of the Works of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn of San Francisco. NY, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction by David Greenhood, with brief notes about both Edwin and Robert Grabhorn followed by the catalogue of Grabhorn works, illustrated with a photo of each man. Very good plus.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine.
$7.50
[Wallace Stegner] Lewis, Merrill and Lorene. Wallace Stegner. Boise, Boise State College, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 in Boise State College's Western Writers Series, one of 500 copies, Colberg Appendix No. 38, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very fine.
$50.00
[Miscellaneous] Lewis, Oscar and Fleming, Donald R. (editors). California Avifauna. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1990, first edition. This was the Club's 1990 keepsake, designed and printed by Susan Acker at the Featered Serpent Press, includes pencil and watercolor sketches of wild and captive birds, including the bushtit, peregrine falcon, great horned owl, acorn woodpecker, California condor, red-tailed hawk, and others, each featured in its own separate folder. Fine.
$45.00
[Modern Literature] Lewis, Oscar. A Widely Cast Net. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1996 (sic, Aug. 1998), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Selections from the works of Lewis chosen by him with comments, edited by Wayne Bonnett, a much-delayed book (it carries a 1996 date, but was issued in 1998), printed by Susan Acker of the Feathered Serpent Press, it represents more than 50 years of writing, including short stories, commentary, travel, serendipity, etc., includes 35 vintage line drawings, one of 400 copies, foreword by Lewis as well as a frontispiece portrait of him, with prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
$75.00
[Miscellaneous] Lewis, Oscar. James D. Hart 1911-1990. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1990, first edition. This single folded sheet is a tribute to Hart, director of the University of California's Bancroft Library, one of 1,000 copies of this memorial keepsake printed by The Arion Press of San Francisco. Fine.
$10.00
[Miscellaneous] Leydet, Francois. Time and the River Flowing: Grand Colorado. San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by David Brower, profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographjy, map endpapers, this is the eighth book in the Sierra Club's Exhibit Format Series. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$100.00
[Steinbeckiana] Liedloff, Hermut. Steinbeck in German Translation. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of translational practices via the university's Department of Foreign Languages, No. 1 of the Humanities Series of Southern Illinois University monographs, Goldstone & Payne G13, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$45.00
[Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. Georgetown, "Out West", Oct. 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 59-63, not recorded by Colberg, this was the last issue of this publication. Fine.
$7.50
[Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. Georgetown, "Out West", Oct. 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 59-63, not recorded by Colberg, this was the last issue of this California periodical. Some marks to rear cover, else fine.
$5.00
[Miscellaneous] Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel. General William Booth Enters Into Heaven And Other Poems. NY, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, first edition. Author's First Book, with use of his full name before it was shortened to just Vachel Lindsay. Very good.
$100.00
[The West] Lindsay, Vachel. The Golden Whales of California and Other Rhymes in the American Language. NY, Macmillan, January 1920, first edition. Review Copy with perforation stamp ("Advance Copy for Review Not For Sale"). Good.
$25.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lippmann, Walter. U. S. Foreign Policy: Shield of the Republic. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-73 in this important series, with an introduction by Lippmann and a note about him at the end, this is one of the very scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$27.50
[John Steinbeck] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine.
$75.00
[John Steinbeck] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing, this is a Review Copy with review slip, very scarce thus. Fine in a very good jacket.
$150.00
[Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. NY, Gordian Press, 1981, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, this is a new edition with additional material, originally published in 1958 by Rutgers University Press. Text block edges foxed, else fine.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Longley, Marjorie, Silverstein, Louis, and Tower, Samuel A. (editors). America's Taste. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1960, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The book includes "The cultural events of a century (1851-1959) reported by contemporary observers in the pages of The New York Times," it includes references to John Steinbeck and the Times review of his The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes Wallace Stegner'sTimes review of William Saroyan's The Human Comedy which Stegner has Signed. Near fine.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Lorentz, Pare. Movies 1927 to 1941 Lorentz on Film. NY, Hopkinson and Blake, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He discusses many films, among them John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men and The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket with a few short tears, else nearly fine.
$25.00
[Miscellaneous] Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1874, first edition. Illustrated in heliotype from drawings by Winslow Homer, AEG, a great collaboration. Cracking to front hinge and wear to rear hinge, frontispiece tissue guard crinkled, else very good.
$250.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 656 in this important series, this is perhaps the most desired of all the Armed Services Editions and, perhaps, the rarest title, the story is based on the cartoon character created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$650.00
[Armed Services Editions] Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 656 in this important series, this is perhaps the most desired of all the Armed Services Editions and, perhaps, the rarest title, the story is based on the cartoon character created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, several front cover creases, else very good.
$450.00
[Modern Literature] Lucas, George and Claremont, Chris. Shadow Moon. NY, Bantam Books, September 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A collaboration by the creator of Star Wars and the creator of the X-men adventures, first book in the chronicles of the Shadow War, this copy Inscribed by George Lucas to a Bantam sales rep ("Allen/the best writing in the world/doesn't matter unless the books get to/market--thanks for all the effort/doing just that!/enjoy/George Lucas"). Fine.
$550.00
[Modern Literature] Ludlum, Robert. The Aquitaine Progression. NY, Random House, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. An international thriller, this copy Inscribed by Ludlum. Fine.
$100.00
[Modern Literature] Ludlum, Robert. The Holcroft Covenant. NY, Richard Marek, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of intrigue, film source. Very good.
$12.50
[Steinbeckiana] Lyons, Jimmy. Dizzy, Duke, The Count and Me. San Francisco, San Francisco Examiner, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated, this is a California Living Book written with Ira Kamin, it is the story of the Monterey Jazz Festival with illustrations by David Stone Martin, mentions that Duke Ellington was comissioned by the 1960 Festival to write a piece, which he did, entitled Suite Thursday, based on John Steinbeck's works, pages 70, 174-175, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$25.00

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322