Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | | [Steinbeckiana] Caen, Herb. One Man's San Francisco. Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A compilation of Caen's columnms in the San Francisco Chronicle, including one called A Crock of Chrysanthemums, a very funny column about John Steinbeck, pages 104-106, he mentions Steinbeck in other columns, too, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $30.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity And Two Other Short Novels. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 766 in this important series, it also includes Career in C Major and The Embezzler, with a note about the author at the end, this is one of the most highly prized titles in the Armed Services Editions series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, very good plus. |  $125.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-2 in this important series, a classic in which "his sentences bristle with terror and sensuality," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Cain, James M. (editor). For Men Only. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1944, first edition. These hardcovers were issued without dust jackets, but with publisher's slipcase, No. 143 of 500 numbered copies, includes John Steinbeck's The Harness, pages 158-173, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Edgar Allan Poe, Jack London, Cain, and others, together with World's Great Humorous Stories edited by Irwin S. Cobb, it includes Dorothy Parker, James Thurber, O. Henry, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, and others, this is a complimentary set with a Season's Greetings slip from World Publishing laid in loosely. Spines dulled, else near fine in a very good slipcase. |  $250.00 |
| [John Steinbneck] Cain, James M. (editor). For Men Only. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first Forum Books edition, includes John Steinbeck's The Harness, pages 158-173, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 326, also includes Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, Abrose Bierce, Jack London,, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Cain, Edgar Allan Poe, and others. Thumb nail-sized chip to front panel, else very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Caldwell, Erskine. Stories By Erskine Caldwell. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-19 in this important series, 24 stories selected and introduced with a critical foreword by Henry Seidel Canby, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. |  $12.50 |
| [The West] Caldwell, George W. Ghost Stories of the California Missions and Rhymes of the Gypsy Trail. Hollywood, George W. Caldwell, 1939, first edition. Illustrations by George F. Mason, this copy is Signed by Caldwell. Some age-tone to pages, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Campbell, Alice. With Bated Breath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1188 in this important series, a murder mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good. |  $50.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] Campbell, Maury B. Pay Dirt! San Francisco. San Francisco, Vigilante Publications, 1949, first edition, spiral-bound wrappers. Softcover. Front cover illustration by Vaughn Bass, this big, sprawling book promotes San Francisco in many ways, includes contributions by Kathleen Norris, Herb Caen, Oscar Lewis, and others, includes both color and b&w illustrations and photos of The City, rear covers with photos of Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, Frank Lloyd Wright, Eleanor Roosevelt, and others along with their blurbs about San Francisco, with a flier about the book and its availability at Paul Elder's Books laid in loosely. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Canby, Henry Seidel. Casuals of the Road. NY, Saturday Review, February 27, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's novel, Of Mice and Men, page 7, Canby praises the book quite highly, photo of Steinbeck by Sonya Noskourak and a quote from the review are featured on the magazine's front cover, this was published on what was Steinbeck's 35th birthday, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previous owner's ink name, address, and date, else fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Canfield, Dorothy. Sex Education. Napa, Tales for Travellers, 1986, first edition thus. A single sheet folded to make 24 pages, a separate printing of what was originally published as part of Four Square, followed by two poems by Emily Dickinson and a biographical sketch of Canfield, this folding map-like presentation is No. 35 in a series of separately-printed short stories for travelers, the series includes the likes of Flannery O'Connor, W. Somerset Maugham, John Cheever, Truman Capote, John Steinbeck, Edith Wharton, Jack London, and others. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capa, Cornell and Wheland, Richard (editors). Robert Capa Photographs. NY, Knopf, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With frontispiece photo of Capa himself, foreword by Cornell Capa, introduction by Wheland, profusely illustrated (obviously) with the great photographer's work, last page of text carries material about Capa by John Steinbeck, Irwin Shaw, John Hersey, and Edward Steichen. Fine. |  $95.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capa, Robert. Images of War. NY, Paragraphic Books, n.d. (1964), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Robert Capa An Appreciation by John Steinbeck (his photographer for A Russian Journal), page 7, Goldstone & Payne B139, not recorded by Morrow. Uniform soiling to wrappers, else fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book. NY, Harper & Row, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Capp mentions that John Steinbeck had written the preface in Capp's previous book (actually, he wrote the introduction), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to verso of jacket, else fine. |  $22.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Ballantine Books, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 8, a paperback original, introduction by John Steinbeck which is excerpted on rear cover, foreword by Charles Chaplin, this true first edition is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of LiÕl Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of the scarcest and most desirable of the Ballantine hardcovers, a collectible series in its own right, includes an introduction by John Steinbeck, rear dj panel carries an excerpt from the introduction, foreword by Charles Chaplin, Goldstone & Payne B76, Morrow 343. Very good plus. |  $225.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Carey, Peter. The Tax Inspector. NY, Knopf, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by this winner of the Booker Prize, this copy Signed by Peter Carey. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Carmer, Carl. Listen For A Lonesome Drum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 763 in this important series, "a chronicle of New York state," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carpenter, Frederic I. The Philosophical Joads. Chicago, College English, January 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 315-325, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrowo. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] Carr, Gene. Kid Kartoons. NY, Century, 1922, first edition. This hardcover with a cartoon pasted to front cover in-set has a foreword by Percy Stickney Grant, followed by a huge number of cartoons featuring kids. Solid very good plus. |  $65.00 |
| [Stephen King] Carr, Terry (editor). The YearÕs Finest Fantasy. NY, Berkeley, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This includes the first book appearance of Stephen King's The Gunslinger, one of the stories from his legendary The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, this precedes the Donald M. Grant edition by three years. Fine in a near fine dj. |  $50.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Carroll, Gladys Hasty. As the Earth Turns. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-200 in this important series, a novel that covers "a year in the life of a large New England family dependent on the soil for its existence," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Homemade lending library card affixed to inside rear cover, good. |  $10.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Carter, Jimmy. An Outdoor Journal. NY, Bantam Books, June 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book of adventures and reflections is Signed by this former President of the United States. Fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country. ÒFord TimesÓ, . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread. |  $5.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cather, Willa. My Antonia. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-185 in this important series, a novel of Bohemian settlers in Nebraska, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cather, Willa. O Pioneers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 823 in this important series, story of the Scandanavian and Bohemian pioneers of the Middle West, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus. |  $25.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Caughey, John and La Ree. California Heritage. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An anthology of history and literature, it includes John Steinbeck's And It Came To Pass, In the Fields of California, pages 453-459, text from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, photo-illustrated by Ansel Adams, Edward Weston, and others, it also includes Robinson Jeffers, Mary Austin, Ambrose Bierce, Jack London, William Saroyan, and others, including Wallace Stegner who has Signed his The Bindle Stiff contribution, this is a presentation copy from the authors to California editor and printer J. Wilson McKenney, from his library, with a holographic note from the authors to McKenney laid in loosely. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] Caughey, John W. Their Majesties The Mob. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1960, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Western Americana historian writes about "the vigilante impulse in America," this is an Author Presentation/Association Copy being inscribed to Western writer and publisher, J. Wilson McKenney, noting that if he had known of McKenney's own work on vigilantes that "it would have stood very well at pages 132-135". Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Cerf, Bennett (editor). Great Modern Short Stories. NY, Modern Library, 1942, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 405-469, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Joseph Conrad, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Willa Cather, William Faulkner, and others. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Cerf, Bennett (editor). Modern American Short Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1050 in this important series, includes a brief biographical note and John Steinbeck's The Raid, pages 267-279, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Willa Cather, Jack London, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Eudora Welty, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck ] Cerwin, Herbert (compiler). Famous Recipes by Famous People. San Francisco, Lane Publishing, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of recipes that includes John Steinbeck's Of Beef and Men, Goldstone & Payne B11, Morrow 312, it also includes recipes from Louis Bromfield, Walt Disney, Rube Goldberg, Ben Hecht, J. Edgar Hoover, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, H. L. Mencken, Gertrude Stein, Thornton Wilder, and many others. Very good. |  $100.00 |
| [Miscdellaneous] Chandler, Dr. Robert J. (editor). California and the Civil War 1861-1865. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1992 keepsake, a series of 12 folders prepared for club members, designed and printed at Okeanos Press in Berkeley, Chandler provides the introduction, includes contributions by Richard H. Dillon, Dr. Albert Shumate, William B. Secrest, and others. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Chandler, Raymond. The Big Sleep. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 751 in this important series, Author's First Book, to say that this is a mystery is wholly inadequate, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $150.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 838 in this important series, a Philip Marlowe mystery, Bruccoli IV-3, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good. |  $150.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] (Chandler, Raymond). The Long Goodbye. United Artists, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages. Near fine. |  $10.00 |
| [The West] Chandler, Robert J. (editor). California Gold Rush Camps. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1998, first edition. A keepsake for Club members in 14 parts (14 separate folders) housed in a printed and illustrated folding portfolio packet, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh Printers, introduction by Chandler, includes folders by Gary F. Kurutz, Richard H. Dillon, Deke Sonnichsen, Ann Whipple, Albert Shumate, and others, with illustrations (some in color). Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Chapman, John (editor). The Best Plays 1950-1951. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. It includes the likes of Guys and Dolls, The Rose Tattoo, Billy Budd, and many others, photo-illustrated, also includes some commentary about John Steinbeck's Burning Bright, pages 6, 17, 320, 379, 389-390, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good in a chipped jacket. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Charlton, James (editor). The Writer's Quotation Book. Yonkers, Pushcart Press, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This "literary companion" includes quotes from writers on writing, it includes two quotes from John Steinbeck, pages 8 and 23, also includes Saul Bellow, Truman Capote, Willa Cather, Emily Dickinson, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Flannery O'Connor, and many others. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Chayefsky, Paddy. Altered States. NY, Harper & Row, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His first novel, source for the William Hurt and Blair Bown film. Fine in a near fine jacket. |  $35.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Chesterton, G. K. The Man Who Was Thursday. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 984 in this important series, "a nightmare," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $45.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Orient Express. Paramount, 1974, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages, with advertising supplement of 12 pages laid in, good Christie tie-in. Near fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ciment, Michel. Kazan on Kazan. NY, Viking, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Famed director Elia Kazan provides extensive interviews with a French film critic, including much on two films derived from the works of John Steinbeck, Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, photo illustrated, issued in both paper and hardcover bindings, this hardcover is scarce. Foxing to fore edge, else near fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] Clark, Kenneth. Civilsation. NY, Harper & Row, 1970, first U. S. edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes numerous color and b&w illustrations. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. The Ox-Bow Incident. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-24 in this important series, author's first novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Clarke, Arthur C. Next--The Planets. Playboy, March 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Marshall McLuhan. Missing the centerfold, else very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] Clavell, James. King Rat. Columbia, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred George Segal, based on James Clavell's novel, good book/author tie-ins, offers several ideas on how to promote the film, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. California in Our Time 1900:1940. NY, Knopf, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a map and 12 photo illustrations, some by Ansel Adams, it includes material on John Steinbeck and his novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 263, 311-313, this was California printer J. Wilson McKenney's copy with his blank desk note laid in loosely, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. From Wilderness to Empire. NY, Knopf, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Black cloth with a mostly black jacket, this combined and revised edition of Cleland's From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California, 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940 was edited by Glenn S. Dumke, it includes half-tone illustrations and maps, it discusses John Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath pages 375-376, 395-396, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. From Wilderness to Empire. NY, Knopf, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Brick red cloth with a mostly red jacket, this combined and revised edition of Cleland's From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California, 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940 was edited by Glenn S. Dumke, it includes half-tone illustrations and maps, it discusses John Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath pages 375-376, 395-396, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $20.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Clurman, Harold. Famous American Plays of the 1930s. NY, Dell, 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. LX 117, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 297-383, it also incluides William Saroyan's The Time of Your Life, Clifford Odets, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Cohen, Matt. Too Bad Galahad. Toronto, Coach House Press, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With its dust jacket wrapped around, one of 1,000 copies, illustrated by Margaret Hathaway. Extremity wear, else near fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Wallace Stegner] Colberg, Nancy. Wallace Stegner A Descriptive Bibliography. Lewiston, Confluence Press, 1990, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, introduction by James R. Hepworth, frontispiece photo portrait of Stegner by Leo Holub. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Collier, Peter. Belles Lettres: The Winter of Our Discontent. "Ramparts", July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review, 59-61, citing Steinbeck's hawkish stance on the Vietnam War, not a very flattering piece, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. |  $7.50 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Collins, Wilkie. The Moonstone. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-29 in this important series, a mystery about an enormous diamond from India, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Spine fade, else very good. |  $12.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Committee on College Reading. Good Reading. NY, Penguin Books, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P19 in the Pelican series, a descriptive guide to more than 1,000 books, sponsored by the Council of Teachers of English with the help of many well known writers, it gives very brief descriptions, includes John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Of Mice and Men, and Tortilla Flat, page 130, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 582. Minor age, near fine. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Condon, Eddie and O'Neal, Hank. Eddie Condon's Scrapbook of Jazz. NY, Galahad Books, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, also reproduces a letter from Steinbeck to Condon, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, profusely illustrated with photos. Very good plus. |  $30.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cover and frontispiece drawings by Leonard Baskin, part biography of Custer and the Little Bighorn and part history of the Plains Indian Wars, map endpapers, publisher's reply card laid in loosely. Fine in a very good jacket with a thumb-sized chip from the rear panel. |  $50.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Connell, Evan S. Jr. The Anatomy Lesson and Other Stories. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. AuthorÕs First Book, Signed. Very good. |  $125.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Connell, Richard. The Most Dangerous Game. Napa, Tales for Travellers, 1986, first edition thus. A single sheet folded to make 24 pages, a separate printing of this short story, followed by a brief biographical sketch, illustration by John Lewis, this folded map-like presentation was No. 34 in a series of separately-printed short stories for travelers, the series includes the likes of Flannery O'Connor, W. Somerset Maugham, John Cheever, Truman Capote, John Steinbeck, Edith Wharton, Jack London, and others. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Conrad, Barnaby. Fun While It Lasted. NY, Random House, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated, it was Conrad who made John Steinbeck's short story, Flight, into a film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Conrad, Barnaby. Fun While It Lasted. London, Michael Joseph, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Conrad, artist, writer, bullfighter, and maker of the film version of John Steinbeck's short story, Flight, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. One line on copyright page blacked out with offsetting to flytitle, foxing to edges, jacket clipped, else very nice. |  $25.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Conrad, Joseph. Joseph Conrad A Sketch. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1924, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No author of this sketch is cited, illustrated with drawings by Edward A. Wilson, includes a short bibliography. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Conrad, Joseph. Victory. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-264 in this important series, includes the note to the first edition and an author's note, also includes a note about Conrad at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $20.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] (Conrad, Joseph). Lord Jim. Columbia, 1965, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film that starred Peter OÕToole, herald laid in, book book and Conrad tie-ins. Fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Costain, Thomas B. For My Great Folly. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-36 in this important series, a historical novel of England in the early 17th Century, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cournos, John and Norton, Sybil. Famous Modern American Novelists. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes chapters on and photos of Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, Pearl Buck, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Margaret Mitchell, and others, including John Steinbeck Champion of the Downtrodden, pages 151-157, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $30.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cowley, Malcolm. A Second Flowering. NY, Viking, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Works and Days of the Lost Generation, includes some material on John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ink name, fore edge foxed, else fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cowley, Malcolm. The Dream of the Golden Mountains. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's I Remember the Thirties, this copy Signed by Cowley, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block edges, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cozzens, James Gould. Castaway. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-4 in this important series, a Poe-like psycho thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. |  $15.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Crane, Milton (editor). 50 Great Short Stories. NY, Bantam Books, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A950, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, pages 282-291, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B72, Morrow 341, also includes William Faulkner, J. D. Salinger, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Carson McCullers, James Joyce, and others. Near fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Crane, Stephen. Selected Short Stories of Stephen Crane. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. E-147 in this important series, a paperback original, edited and with an introduction by Carl Van Doren, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. |  $20.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Playboy, March 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Saul Alinsky, parody by Peter Boyle, and an article by U. S. Sen. Alan Cranston. Very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Playboy, April 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Jack Nicholson, an article by Donn Pearce, opinion by Calvin Trillin, fiction by Herb Gold, verse by Mao, and an article by Anthony Burgess. Very good plus. |  $10.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Cronin, A. J. The Keys of the Kingdom. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-113 in this important series, a novel by this Scottish doctor, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE. Very good plus. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Crouch who also provides the text about John Steinbeck, also includes excerpts from Steinbeck's works, includes American West's catalogue which lists this book among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first edition. This de luxe edition was issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, cloth with imitation leather spine and ribbon place marker, text and photo illustrations by Crouch, also includes excerpts from many of John Steinbeck's works, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 631. Fine. |  $65.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. NY, Bonanza Books, 1985, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text and photos by Crouch. Fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Crowley, John. Little, Big. NY, Bantam Books, September 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Uncorrected page proofs, this copy Inscribed by the author to a Bantam sales rep ("For Allen Goodman---/John Crowley"). Very good. |  $375.00 |
| [The West] Curtis, Leslie. Reno Reveries. Reno, Chas. E. Weck (distributing agent), 1912, first edition. A mix of prose and poetry that are "impressions of local life". Very good. |  $25.00 | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |