 Browse Taylor, Theroux, Thurber, Twain, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to create an email for us to contact you about ordering that item. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email a general inquiry. General Inquiry Bookman WordPress Blog New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | | [Steinbeckiana] T. T. Thomas. I, James Dean. NY, Popular Library, April 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. W400, a paperback original, a biography of Dean illustrated with 16 pages of photos, includes one photo of him from the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film, text discusses his life inside and outside of his three fiilms, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Tabori, George. Companions of the Left Hand. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1210 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Ink code to front, else very good plus. |  $60.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Taggard, Ernestine (editor). Twenty Grand Short Stories. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 154, introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, pages 174-185, text from The Long Valley, biographical sketch of Steinbeck pages 237-238, Goldstone & Payne B54 (although G&P misstates the pages as 164-174), not recorded by Morrow, also includes Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, William Saroyan, Dororthy Parker, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Very good. |  $15.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tan, Amy. The Joy Luck Club. NY, Putnam, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, well-received, film source. Front bottom corner bumped, jacket price-clipped, else a solid copy. |  $50.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tan, Amy. The Joy Luck Club. NY, Putnam, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, well-received, film source. Slightly cocked, else fine. |  $75.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tarkington, Booth. Alice Adams. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1921, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, this hardcover was illustrated by Arthur William Brown, first issue with "why" and "you" transposed on page 419, line 14, Pulitzer Prize winner and source for at least two films (one silent and a 1935 "talkie"). Very good. |  $200.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tarkington, Booth. Penrod. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1914, first edition. This hardcover first edition is the second state with "sence" on page 19, line 23 and without viii numbered on that preliminary, this is Tarkington's classic story of boyhood. Very good. |  $100.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Tarkington, Booth. Penrod. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-70 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. United Seamen's Service stamp to edge, else an especially pleasing copy. |  $30.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Tate, Allen and Bishop, John Peale (editors). American Harvest. NY, L. B. Fischer, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 503-533, Goldstone & Payne B28, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, Willa Cather, Robert Frost, Thomas Wolfe, and many others. Fine in a very good plus jacket. |  $30.00 |
| [The West] Taylor, Benj. F. Between the Gates. Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company, 1878, first edition. With frontispiece illustration of California's Golden Gate and other illustrations. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Taylor, Frank J. California's "Grapes of Wrath". Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, November 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A not very flattering review (more like a rebuke) of John Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 89-95, text from "Forum," this issue also includes Sherwood Anderson, Charles A. Lindbergh, and Antoine de Saint Exupery, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. |  $22.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Taylor, Frank J. California's Grapes of Wrath. Concord, Forum and Century, November 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A condemnation of John Steinbeck and his novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 232-238, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. |  $37.50 |
| [John Steinbeck] Taylor, J. Golden (editor). Great Short Stories of the West. NY, Ballantine Books, 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, originally issued as a hardcover with Great Western Short Stories as its title, includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 241-257, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Wallace Stegner who provides the introduction used in both volumes as well as his Carrion Spring, also includes Frederic Remington, Jack London, William Saroyan, and others, this is a Review Copy with review slip. Fine. |  $45.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Taylor, J. Golden (editor). Great Western Short Stories. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed twice by Wallace Stegner, once at his introduction and again at his Carrion Spring contribution, Colberg B90, also includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 550-566, also includes Jack London, Mark Twain, Willa Cather, William Saroyan, etc. Age and soiling to textblock edges, else fine. |  $75.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Taylor, Paul S. Adrift on the Land. NY, Public Affairs Committee, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Public Affairs Pamphlet No. 42, cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's illustrations for The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck, the book quotes a 15-line section of that novel, page 2, and includes a photo from the film version, page 19, illustrated with Dorthea Lange photos (she was Taylor's wife), the book refers to Steinbeck and his masterpiece novel throughout the opening pages, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. |  $125.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Taylor, Rosemary. Chicken Every Sunday. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-44, just the 44th title in this important series, "my life with Mother's boarders," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $37.50 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Taylor, Rosemary. Ridin' the Rainbow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-19 in this important series, "father's life in Tucson," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Tedlock, E. W. Jr. and Wicker, C. V. Steinbeck And His Critics. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1957, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. "A record of twenty-five years," this scarce book is both a critical study and an anthology, it includes 29 articles by 17 critics such as Frederic I. Carpenter, Lewis Gannett, Stanley Edgar Hyman, Joseph Wood Krutch, Peter Lisca, Antonia Seixas (Ed Ricketts ex-wife), and others, as well as six "reactions" to criticism by Steinbeck, two of which appear for the first time here, Goldstone & Payne B104, Morrow 352. Very good in a good jacket. |  $35.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Teichmann, Howard. Fonda My Life. NY, New American Library, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His autobiography as told to Teichmann, includes several references to John Steinbeck, includes 32 pages of b&w photos including a full-page shot of Fonda as Tom Joad in the film version of Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Foxing to top and fore edges, else fine. |  $20.00 |
| [Miscellaneous] Teiser, Ruth. Lawton Kennedy, Printer. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by James D. Hart, photogravure frontispiece portrait and 12 color reproductions of his work, printed on acid-free paper, one of 450 copies, prospectus laid in. As new, unread. |  $50.00 |
| [John Steinbeck] Tenn, William and Westlake, Donald E. (editors). Once Against The Law. NY, Macmillan, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's How Mr. Hogan Robbed A Bank, pages 1-10, as its lead contribution of "22 master tales of mystery and suspense," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Charles Dickens, Stephen Crane, Jorge Luis Borges, Sinclair Lewis, Herb Gold, and others. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The Charge of the Light Brigade And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 658 in this important series, a paperback original, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Tetlow, Henry. We Farm for a Hobby and Make It Pay. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-11 in this important series, story of hbow a businesman became a farmer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. |  $10.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tevis, Walter. Far From Home. Garden City, Doubleday, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Speculative fiction by the author of The Hustler, this copy is Inscribed by Tevis to a Bantam Books sales rep, books signed by Tevis are uncommon. Fine. |  $200.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tevis, Walter. Mockingbird. Garden City, Doubleday, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of the future by the author of The Hustler, this copy briefly inscribed by Tevis to a Bantam Books sales rep, his signature is uncommon. Fine in a very good jacket with creases and wear along the extremities. |  $225.00 |
| [Film Memorabilia] Tevis, Walter. The Hustler. 20th Century-Fox, 1961, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.9X12 inches, the film starred Paul Newman, Piper Laurie, George C. Scott, and Jackie Gleason. Age-toned around the edges, else fine. |  $15.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Thackery, William Makepeace. Henry Esmond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-35 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Thackery, William Makepeace. Henry Esmond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-35 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two rubber stamps, very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Thackery, William Makepeace. Henry Esmond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-35 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. |  $7.50 |
| [Steinbeckiana] The Valley Guild. The Steinbeck House Cookbook. Salinas, The Valley Guild, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pictorial jacket shows the Steinbeck House at 132 Central Avenue in Salinas, the Nobel Prize-winning author's home town, this is No.92 of 500 numbered copies, recipes edited by Kay Hillyard from the Steinbeck family, many of which are still served at the house, includes a preface by Elaine Steinbeck and both an introduction and a foreword by Lee Richard Hayman, photo illustrations by Steve Crouch, promotional materials laid in loosely. Fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] The Valley Guild. The Steinbeck House Cookbook. Salinas, The Valley Guild, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pictorial jacket shows the Steinbeck House at 132 Central Avenue in Salinas, the Nobel Prize-winning author's home town, recipes edited by Kay Hillyard from the Steinbeck family, many of which are still served at the house, includes a preface by Elaine Steinbeck and both an introduction and a foreword by Lee Richard Hayman, photo illustrations by Steve Crouch, promotional materials laid in loosely. Fine. |  $50.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. Adulterer's Luck. Playboy, July 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Some cover pull at the staples, else very good. |  $5.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. The Autumn Dog. Playboy, March 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Norman Lear. Near fine. |  $7.50 |
| [Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. White Lies. Playboy, May 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes a memoir on the private life of Marilyn Monroe by Lena Pepitone and Williasm Stadiem as well as a sports article by Roger Kahn. Cover a touch loose, else fine. |  $5.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Thomas, Mark. It Happened in Monterey. n.p. (Monterey), Outrigger, 1974, first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, this is sheet music that features John Steinbeck, Ed Ricketts, and Cannery Row, with a front cover illustration of Cannery Row by J. Thomas as seen from the Outrigger. Near fine. |  $5.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Thomas, Tony. The Films of the Forties. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, text about and photos from John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 4-5, not recorded by Morrow, also includes photos from and text about The Sea Wolf, The Great Gatsby, Double Indemnity, The Postman Always Rings Twice, The Big Sleep, Intruder in the Dust, and many others. Fine. |  $30.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Purple Prince of Oz. Chicago, Reilly & Lee, 1932, later edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A later printing with only b&w illustrations by John R. Neill in a jacket with a $1.75 price (but which lists 34 titles, while this is No. 25). Little girl's name, else fine in a good jacket. |  $75.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Thoreau, Henry D. Walden Or Life in the Woods. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 880 in this important series, an American classic, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A little rough, else very good. |  $35.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Thurber, James. The Middle-Aged Man On The Flying Trapeze. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 705 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. I-253, note about Thurber follows these stories and humorousd sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear cover crease, else very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Timmerman, John H. John Steinbeck's Fiction The Aesthetics of the Road Taken. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This copy Inscribed by the author. Foxing to top and fore edges, else fine. |  $45.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Timmerman, John H. The Dramatic Landscape of Steinbeck's Short Stories. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof issued in January of that year with release of the hardcover then due in May, with two pieces of promotional material on the book which studies his short stories in chronological order, including those kept in his notebooks and ledgers, business card of the Press's publicity manager affixed to rear cover. Fine. |  $35.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tolkien, J. R. R. The Road Goes Ever On A Song Cycle. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Poems by Tolkien, music by Donald Swann, decorations by Tolkien and Samuel Hanks Bryant. One corner bump, else fine. |  $100.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Trent, Ken. John Steinbeck And His Books. "The Book-Mart", January 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article includes front cover photo of Steinbeck, 203, 206-207, this was a monthly journal for book buyers, sellers, and collectors. Very good. |  $10.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Trevor, William. The Tennis Court. Napa, Tales for Travellers, 1986, first edition thus. A single sheet folded to make 24 pages, this folding map-like presentation is a separate printing of this piece from Angels at the Ritz, it is followed by a brief biographical sketch of Trevor, cover design by Sandy Field, illustrated by Angela Barrett, this is No. 29 in a series of separately-printed short stories for travelers, the series includes the likes of Flannery O'Connor, W. Somerset Maugham, John Cheever, Truman Capote, John Steinbeck, Edith Wharton, and others. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Steinbeckiana] Truffaut, Francois. Hitchcock. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pictorial endpapers, profusely illustrated, one great director writes about another, includes conversations about John Steinbeck and the controversy over Hitchcock's film "Lifeboat" where Steinbeck is credited with writing the screenplay, much to his chagrin, because he hated what Hitchcock did to his story, demanding that his name be removed from the credits, it wasn't and Steinbeck would have nothing to do with the film for the rest of his life, see pages 112-115, 170, and 249, includes photos from that controversial film, Goldstone & Payne F55 (which misspells Truffaut's name), not recorded by Morrow. Jacket with some minor tape-reinforcements to verso, book with some residue from contact with a previous jacket carrier, else a bright, beautiful copy. |  $200.00 |
| [Cinema] (Tryon, Thomas). The Other. 20th Century-Fox, 1972, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book/author tie-ins. Fine. |  $10.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-174 in this important series, note about Twain at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Travels With Mr. Brown. NY, Knopf, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These previously uncollected sketches edited and with an introduction by Franklin Walker and G. Ezra Dane, the 26 letters by Twain (not previously published in book form) were written by him for the San Francisco Alta California during a six-month visit to the East in the first half of 1867, "an assignment which later took him to Europe and produced The Innocents Abroad". Some age-tone to ffep from newspaper clippings about Twain which are laid in loosely, else fine in a very good jacket. |  $200.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-76 in this important series, a classic American novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASE books. Very good. |  $75.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Twain, Mark. The Grangerford-Shepherdson Feud. Berkeley, The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 33 in a series of keepsakes issued for members of The Friends of the Bancroft Library (at the University of California, Berkeley), "facsimile of that episode's first publication prior to Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, with an account of Mark Twain's literary use of the bloody encounters at Compromise, Kentucky" by Edgar Marquess Branch and Robert H. Hirst, illustrated. Fine. |  $25.00 |
| [Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. The Mysterious Stranger. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-1 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. |  $25.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tyler, Anne. Earthly Possessions. NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with front flap crease, fine. |  $150.00 |
| [Modern Literature] Tyler, Anne. Morgan's Passing. NY, Knopf, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine. |  $85.00 | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |