Browse Abbey, Adams, Allen, Austin, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to create an email for us to contact you about ordering that item. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email a general inquiry.

General Inquiry

Bookman WordPress Blog

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

[Steinbeckiana] Aaron, Daniel. The Radical Humanism of John Steinbeck. "Saturday Review", September 28, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article covers The Grapes of Wrath 30 years later, 26-27, 55-56, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$7.50
[Modern Literature] Abbey, Edward. Hayduke Lives!. Boston, Little, Brown, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by the author of The Money Wrench Gang, his last work before his untimely death. Fine in a price-clipped jacket color faded along the spine panel.
$10.00
[Film Memorabilia] Abbey, Edward. Lonely Are the Brave. Universal, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, 12X18 inches, for the film adapted from Edward Abbey's novel, The Brave Cowboy, the film starred Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands, and Walter Matthau, it shows examples of advertising to be used, it offers ideas with which to promote the film, it includes several articles about the stars and the making of the film including one about Abbey himself appearing in the film (noting that it would be his last screen role), also shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine.
$150.00
[Wallace Stegner] Abell, Elizabeth (editor). American Accent. NY, Ballantine Books, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 75, an anthology of 14 stories by writers associated with the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, includes Wallace Stegner's The Blue-Winged Teal as its lead contribution which he has Signed, Colberg B32, also includes Isaac Asimov, A. B. Guthrie, Carson McCullers, Jessamyn West, and others. Near fine.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Abramson, Ben. Style. West Cornwall, Dr. & Mrs. William S. (Deborah) Covington, Christmas 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 of 100 copies, a momento for the admirers of the legendary Ben Abramson by his daughter (Deborah Benson Bookseller), Inscribed to this bookseller by Ms. Benson and with an autographed letter signed laid in loosely, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, in its original mailing envelope.
$35.00
[Modern Literature] Adamic, Louis. Robinson Jeffers A Portrait. Seattle, University of Washington Book Store, 1929, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 27 of the University of Washington Chapbook series edited by Glenn Hughes, this copy belonged to Jeffers bibliographer Sydney S. Alberts, front free endpaper with his notation "From the Jeffers Collection of/Sydney S. Alberts," this is not a print-on-demand abomination. Fine.
$100.00
[Armed Services Editions] Adams, Franklin P. (editor). Innocent Merriment. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-231 in this important series, light verse by Lewis Carroll, John Donne, A. A. Milne, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, E. B. White, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick B., Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Series, Spring 1938, first edition. Illustrated cloth over boards, includes a note within The Crow's Nest section under Advertising Announcements about John Steinbeck's Nothing So Monstrous which the Pynson Printers had published in 1936, page 326, Goldstone & Payne G4, Morrow 559. Very good.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick, Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, June 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, includes bibliographic notes on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and material about his Their Blood Is Strong, pages 106-107, laid in loosely is a rather insistent subscription flyer and return envelope, Goldstone & Payne G7, Morrow 562. Aged and a bit of rub/wear, else fine.
$60.00
[Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick, Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, March 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, Adams corrects earlier published information as to the true authorship of poems by Amnesia Glasscock in "The Monterey Beacon" (it wasn't John Steinbeck--it was his wife) and talks a bit about Steinbeck's first book, Cup of Gold, page 112, a prospectus for the Colophon: New Graphic Series is laid in loosely, Goldstone & Payne G6, Morrow 561. Aged, else fine.
$60.00
[Armed Services Editions] Adams, Henry. The Education of Henry Adams. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-40 in this important series, an autobiography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10.00
[John Steinbeck] Adams, J. Donald (editor). The New Treasure Chest. NY, Dutton, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of "reflective prose," includes two contributions by John Steinbeck, Glories, page 383, and The One Story, page 384, both from East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Henry David Thoreau, Leo Tolstoy, Kenneth Grahame, Thomas Mann, Willa Cather, Franz Werfel, Thomas Merton, and many others. Fine in an excellent jacket.
$25.00
[Steinbeckiana] Adams, J. Donald. The Shape of Books to Come. NY, Viking, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He mentions John Steinbeck, pages 131-132, in addition to material on The Grapes of Wrath, pages 136-140, other mentions on pages 173 and 185, Goldstone & Payne F14, Morrow 580. Owner's brief ink presentation and date, else fine in a very good jacket.
$25.00
[Modern Literature] Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. NY, Knopf, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by the author of Watership Down, his third novel, illustrated with 29 drawings by A. Wainwright. Very good plus.
$15.00
[Armed Services Editions] Adams, Samuel Hopkins. A. Woollcott His Life And His World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 931 in this important series, a biography, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Canal Town. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-40 in this important series, a historical novel of America in the making, condensed for wartime reading, with a note about the author at the end, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10.00
[Armed Services Editions] Agar, Herbert. A Time for Greatness. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-21, just the 21st book issued in this important series issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, a study of America, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good plus.
$35.00
[Armed Services Editions] Agar, Herbert. A Time for Greatness. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-21, just the 21st book issued in this important series issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, a study of America, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. NY, Atheneum, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Pulitzer Prize-winning play is dedicated to his friend, John Steinbeck, with "affection and admiration," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to fore edge, else fine.
$100.00
[Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. NY, Samuel French, n.d. (1967), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first acting edition, it includes Albee's dedication to his friend, John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morow. Fine.
$25.00
[Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. London, Jonathan Cape, 1968, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize winner, dedicated to his friend, John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus copy of a rather cheap production.
$85.00
[Armed Services Edition] Albrand, Martha. Without Orders. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-96 in this important series, a novel, with note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important D-Day Armed Services Editions. Top-edge notch that affects nothing, very good.
$30.00
[Modern Literature] Alexie, Sherman. Ten Little Indians. NY, Grove Press, 2003, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Short stories, this copy Signed by Alexie on the title page. As new, unread.
$45.00
[Film Memorabilia] Algren, Nelson. Walk On The Wild Side. Columbia, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, with advertising supplement laid in. Fine.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Much Ado About Me. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket flap quotation from John Steinbeck about Allen's earlier Treadmill to Oblivion, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Treadmill to Oblivion. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck as well as blurbs by James Thurber and H. Allen Smith, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated by Al Hirschfeld. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped jacket.
$75.00
[Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Treadmill to Oblivion. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck as well as blurbs by James Thurber and H. Allen Smith, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated by Al Hirschfeld, this looks like a first edition (so stated), but it is an Atlantic Monthly Press book club edition printed from first edition plates. Very good.
$25.00
[Armed Services Editions] Allen, Hervey. Action at Aquila. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-28, just the 28th title issued in this important series, "a romance of the Civil War," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. A little rough, very good minus.
$30.00
[Armed Services Editions] Allen, Hervey. Bedford Village. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), Second A. S. E issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 849 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-23, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.50
[Miscellaneous] Allen, Lewis and Dorothy. Leah Wollenberg 1906-1990. n.p. (San Francisco), Book Club of California, n.d. (c.1990), first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, a memorial of a past Club president with an internal photo of her. Fine.
$10.00
[Modern Literature] Allen, Woody. My Family Photo Album. Playboy, November 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Michelangelo Antonioni, fiction by Evan Hunter, fiction by Ken Purdy, an article by J. Paul Getty, fiction by Robie Macauley, and fiction by Frederik Pohl. Very good plus .
$20.00
[Modern Literature] Allen, Woody. Side Effects. NY, Random House, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Very fine.
$25.00
[Modern Literature] Allison, Dorothy. Two Or Three Things I Know For Sure. NY, Dutton, August 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Inscribed by author to the Jack London Foundation for use in an auction fund-raiser. Very fine, unread.
$45.00
[Modern Literature] Amis, Martin. London Fields. NY, Harmony Books, 1989, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Short-listed for the Booker Prize. Fine.
$20.00
[Armed Services Editions] Anderson, Sherwood. Selected Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-9 in this important series, a paperback original, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$20.00
[Armed Services Editions] Anderson, Sherwood. Selected Short Stories of Sherwood Anderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-9 in this important series, a paperback original, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15.00
[Modern Literature] Anderson, Sherwood. The Strength of God/The Teacher. Napa, Tales for Travellers, 1986, first edition thus. A single sheet folded to make 24 pages, a separate printing of these two pieces which originally were published as part of his masterpiece, Winesburg, Ohio, followed by commentary about Anderson and a biographical sketch, this folding map-like presentation is No. 31 in a series of separately-printed short stories for travelers, the series includes the likes of Flannery O'Connor, W. Somerset Maugham, John Cheever, Truman Capote, John Steinbeck, Edith Wharton, Jack London, and others. Fine.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Annie Laurie Williams. Typed Letter Signed. NY, Annie Laurie Williams, 1966, first edition. This is part of a group of letters to John Steinbeck IV, youngest son of the famed novelist, the letter is dated July 22, 1966 and is addressed to the young Steinbeck while he was deployed in Vietnam, the letter is actually from Maurice Crane, an associate of Anne Laurie Williams who was the elder Steinbeck's literary agent for plays and motion pictures, he writes about the "big literary hassel" between the elder Steinbeck and Russian poet Yevgeny Yevtushenko over the issue of Vietnam, Crane writes a chatty letter, telling the younger Steinbeck to "Keep your head down and your chin up," Annie Laurie Williams adds an autographed note, saying that "John will be writing you soon" and sending her love, together with a typed letter signed from a Phildelphia TV station where the young Steinbeck had been interviewed by legendary TV personality Tom Snyder who adds his own autographed note at the end thanking the young Steinbeck, saying "You were extremely tolerant," together with a letter to the younger Steinbeck from Maryland attorneys regarding the adoption of Blake Steinbeck by James Leslie Brown and Crystal Hastin Erhart Brown, saying that if he wanted to contest the petition, he had until Nov. 11, 1974 to do so, together with a typed letter signed from Sotheby's auction house regarding a ceramic bowl made by Henry Varnum Poor that the younger Steinbeck wanted to consign. Generally very good or better, the first two with envelopes.
$100.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. A Novelist Wins the Critics' Prize for Best Play of the Year. Chicago, Life, May 2, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article notes that John Steinbeck's play, Of Mice and Men, won the New York Drama Critics Circle Award, page 32, also includes two photos from the play, also includes a large photo of Steinbeck (then probably working on The Grapes of Wrath) with text noting that he still had not seen the play dramatization, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$37.50
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Barred. NY, Newsweek, November 27, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This short piece is listed under the "Transitions" column, page 42, which notes that John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, was banned by an Illinois library board on grounds of obscenity, the board also ordered that its three copies of the book be burned, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$20.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Books. NY, The New Yorker, April 15, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a review of John Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 101-102, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$20.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Collier's 1965 Year Book. n.p. (NY), Crowell-Collier, 1965, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it covers the year 1964, it notes that John Steinbeck's visit to Finland caused considerable discussion, page 234, it also notes that he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, page 454, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. History-Question Mark. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, June 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This monthly miscellany of fine press books, bibliography, typography, etc. was printed and published by The Black Cat Press which also printed Harry Thornton Moore's The Novels of John Steinbeck, this anecdotal section, "By A Wife," page 16, notes that she has been busy, "...the Steinbeck title alone being more than enough to keep me busy. Novels of John Steinbeck, a study of his writings and bibliography, is having a wide sale, for many people consider Steinbeck to best of the present day writers," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Is "The Grapes of Wrath" Too Hot for Hollywood?. NY, Look, October 24, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Interesting reportage of the controversy regarding the book, 20th Century-Fox producer Darryl F. Zanuck reports that the film will be made, photo-illustrated, pages 12-15, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. John Steinbeck A Selected List of Materials in the ASRC Library. Hyderbad, American Studies Research Centre, 1976, first edition thus. Stapled sheets, 18 photo-copies pages printed on rectos only, with a date stamp indicating that it was copied/sent May 21, 1976, originally compiled in November 1969, based on a bibliography done by an ASRC scholar as part of a doctoral dissertation, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Folded over, very good.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: Lifeboat. Chicago, Life, January 31, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of this film directed by Alfred Hitchcock based on a story by John Steinbeck, pages 76-81, illustrated with 20 photos from the controversial film, Steinbeck hated what Hitchcock had done to his story and tried desperately, and unsuccessfully, to have his name removed from any mention of the film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: The Grapes of Wrath. Chicago, Life, January 22, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes text about the John Ford film version of John Steinbeck's novel as well as still photos and a Thomas Hart Benton lithograph, pages 29-31, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$27.50
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: Tortilla Flat. Chicago, Life, June 1, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article on the film version of John Steinbeck's novel features eight b&w stills from that film which starred Hedy Lamarr, Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Frank Morgan, pages 39-41, Ms. Lamarr is also featured in a giant photo on the front cover of the magazine, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. News of the Book World. NY, Literary Digest, February 1, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's fifth book, In Dubious Battle, page 28, also includes a photo of Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Of Mice and Men: New Yorkers Flock to See A Brutal Stage Murder. Chicago, Life, December 13, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Text about and photos of the Broadway production of John Steinbeck's play, pages 44-46, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Good.
$25.00
[Miscellaneous] Anonymous. Official Miniature View Book. San Francisco, Robert A. Reid, 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes 70 "new views" of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition, "compliments of Security Building Loan Association" in Stockton, California, includes The Broad Spirit of the Exposition by Franklin K. Lane, then Secretary of the Interior. Near fine.
$25.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Publisher's Note. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Viking), n.d. (1940), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is an appendix added to the12th printing of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath detailing the book's first year after its initial publication April 14, 1939, 8 pages, includes a bibliography at the end, this separate printing is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$35.00
[Modern Literature] Anonymous. Robinson Jeffers, Poet 1887-1987 A Centennial Exhibition. Los Angeles, Occidental College, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction by Robert J. Brophy, wood engraving of "Hawk Tower" by Paul Landacre used both as frontispiece and front cover illustration, foreword by Tyrus G. Harmsen, this publication serves as a record of 1986 and 1987 exhibition and events at Occidental College to celebrate the centennial of Jeffers's birth, extensively illustrated with photos. Fine.
$10.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Speaking of Pictures. Chicago, Life, February 19, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Article on the John Ford-directed film version of John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 10-11, text and 12 photo illustrations comparing earlier "Life" photos to stills from the film version, rather striking comparisons, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine.
$27.50
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Steinbeck: Prophet With Honor In His Country. San Francisco, The Coast, December 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. General text about Steinbeck, page 14, with a full-page photo of him by Sonya Noskowiak, page 15, this is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrrow. Very lightly damp-stained, else very good plus.
$75.00
[Miscellaneous] Anonymous. The Argentine Republic. San Francisco, Panama-Pacific Exposition, 1915, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by the Argentine Commission, illustrated with several plates, gilt titles and illustration to front cover, issued as a souvenir of the Pan-Pacific Expo. Slight foxing to textblock edges, very minor mottling of cloth, else fine in its original glassine jacket which is very good and quite scarce.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Bargain Market: September Reprint Best Sellers. NY, Publisher's Weekly, October 9, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article includes information about John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat being reprinted by Grosset & Dunlap, it also notes that a Jack Kirkland dramatization of Tortilla Flat was then expected to be produced on Broadway later that year, pages 1507-1509, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Several Rochester Library rubber stamps and a "not to be taken from the room" label applied to front cover, else near fine.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Golden Home and High School Encyclopedia. NY, Golden Press, 1961, first edition. Decorative boards, issued without dust jacket, this is Vol. 17 of a set, includes a brief biography and photo of John Steinbeck, page 2434, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, bookplate of noted bibliophile Jackie Koenig. Very good plus.
$7.50
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Des Moines, Look, January 16, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Article previews the John Ford film version of John Steinbeck's masterpiece novel, pages 52-55, text illustrated with still photos from the film and a map which traces the Joad family's trek, story teaser and Steinbeck photo page 3, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good-plus.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Springfield, Collier's, October 12, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An advertisement for the Book League of America's issue of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath (a free premium, along with Pride and Prejudice, for joining the Book League), page 3, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Philadelphia, Click, March 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Back cover advertises John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, along with Pride and Prejudice, as best sellers available to new members of the Book League of America, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$15.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The National Book Awards. NY, National Book Foundation, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. It lists finalists and winners from 1950 to 1991, it also notes those who were given special citations, it notes that John Steinbneck was nominated for East of Eden in 1953, page 5, and also for Sweet Thursday in 1955, page 6. Fine.
$12.50
[Modern Literature] Anonymous. The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse. Akron, Saalfield, 1942, first edition. Issued without jacket, this tall softcover has "cloth like" pages, color illustrations by Ethel Hays, No. 2407. Missing its staples, else very good.
$50.00
[Modern Literature] Anonymous. The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse. Akron, Saalfield, 1942, first edition. Issued without jacket, color illustrations by Ethel Hays, No. 780. Spine corrupted, else very good.
$60.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The University of New Mexico D. H. Lawrence Fellowship Fund Manuscript Collection. Austin, Humanities Research Center, April 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Foreword by E. W. Tedlock, Jr., this exhibit catalogue lists 46 items, sometimes reproducing holographic facsimiles of manuscripts held at the University of Texas, it includes John Steinbeck's How Mr. Hogan Robbed A Bank Or The American Dream, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$30.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The World and the Theatre. NY, Theatre Arts, July 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article mentions the Seattle Repertory Playhouse production of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, cover and pages 463-466, the cover shows a photo of Peter Wink as Lennie in the Seattle production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$20.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Valuable Property. NY, Time, August 29, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes an article in the BOOKS section on John Steinbeck's contract at Covici Friede being sold to Viking for $15,000, page 47, it also predicts a rosy outcome for this then-forthcoming book, The Long Valley, his first book to be published by Viking, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Viva Zapata!. London, Picture Show & Film Pictorial, April 26, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a "paper for people who go to pictures," includes an 11-photo array from the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, all of whom are pictured, page 8, Brando and his success is also mentioned on page 3, the magazine cover features a huge close up of Brando and Peters, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Rusted staples, very good.
$35.00
[Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Viva Zapata!. Chicago, Life, February 25, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of this film that starred Marlon Brando, directed by Elia Kazan, screenplay by John Steinbeck, pages 59-61, 64, text and photos from the film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Four tiny holes from previous binding, else very good.
$25.00
[Miscellaneous] Anson, Lord George. A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. London, T. Osborne, D. Brown, C. Hitch et al, 1761, Ninth edition. Leather with five raised bands, with marbled endpapers, compiled from Anson's papers by Richard Walter, at the time of his voyage Anson was Commander in Chief of a squardron of ships sent on an expedition to the South Seas, Walter was Chaplain of the ship Centurion on that expedition, includes charts of the southern part of South America, of part of the Pacific Ocean, and the track of the Centurion as it sailed round the world, with two fold-out maps, one tipped into the front and one tipped into the rear, this copy without the 42 plates. Good.
$1,000.00
[Steinbeckiana] Ariss, Bruce. Autographed Letter Signed. Monterey, Bruce Ariss, Oct. 31, 1986, first edition. With its original mailing envelope addressed by Ariss, a noted Monterey artist, Ariss and his wife, Jean, were friends with both John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts, the noted "Doc" of Cannery Row, Ariss writes to this bookseller about his murals that hang in the Monterey Bay Aquarium, he also encloses a postcard that repdoduces his artwork, he has signed the postcard to this bookseller (getting his first name wrong) on the verso of the artwork, his gives some of the history of the mural which, he says, shows Steinbeck asleep in the old Packard owned by Ricketts, Ricketts also waves to both Bruce and Jean Ariss in the mural as they pass by Doc's lab, Ariss mentions that he is writing a book about his Cannery Row days and a trip they all made to Baja California in 1936, he also mentions a science fiction novel that Avalon published in 1963 and the two books authored by his wife, signed in full by Ariss, together with another ALS from Ariss to this bookseller from November 1986 in its original mailing envelope address by Ariss who agrees to sign copies of his poster, he goes on to invite this bookseller to his home where they can then travel to Doc's lab for dinner with the men's club that purchased Doc's lab as a "literary shrine," noting that Ricketts "was the major philosophical influence on Steinbeck's work," signed in full, together with two autographed postcards signed by Ariss, also to this bookseller, declining to purchase two of his wife's novels, but noting that his own book on Steinbeck was ablout to be published by Lexikos in San Francisco, he also notes that his has written another sci fi novel, together with an autographed note signed ("Bruce") saying that publicity for his book was all set up. Generally fine.
$150.00
[Steinbeckiana] Arthur, Robert. Of Mice and Men. NY, Screen Romances, March 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This fictionalization is based on the film version of John Steinbeck's novel, photo-illustrated, pages 64, 66-67, the photos are from the film version that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney, Jr., and Betty Field, a color illustration of Meredith and Field graces the cover of this movie magazine whose "stories" are based on films, this issue also includes a preview of the film version of The Grapes of Wrath which is also illustrated with stills from that film with captions by Marcella Moore, pages 32-33, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. A bright, clean copy with some wear at the bottom of the spine.
$50.00
[Steinbeckiana] Astre, Georges-Albert. Steinbeck Ou Le Reve Conteste. Lyon, E. Vitte, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of a series edited by Will-Paul Romain, this is a Review Copy, announcement slip laid in loosely, Inscribed by the author to a literary critic, unopened, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts The Shaping of a Novelist. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An important book that is the key to understanding the Ricketts influence on Steinbeck, vital to any Steinbeck or Ricketts collection, photo-illustrated, a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 629. Top edge and fore edge foxed, else fine in a near fine jacket.
$300.00
[Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts The Shaping of a Novelist. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the key book in understanding the Ricketts influence on Steinbeck, photo-illustrated, a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 629. This copy has a lengthy inscription from a bookseller to a noted Steinbeck collector that is completely hidden by the front jacket flap, else fine.
$375.00
[Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts The Shaping of a Novelist. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An important book that is the key to understanding the Ricketts influence on Steinbeck, vital to any Steinbeck or Ricketts collection, photo-illustrated, a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 629. Near fine.
$300.00
[Steinbeckiana] Atkinson, Brooks and Hirschfeld, Albert. The Lively Years 1920-1973. NY, Association Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Hirschfeld, essays about significant Broadway plays, including a section on John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 131-134, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 630. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$45.00
[Steinbeckiana] Auld, Louis E. (editor). Burning Bright The Genesis of An Opera. Guilford (CT), Lyrica Society, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of about 600 copies of this interview with Frank Lewin, composer of the operatic version of this John Steinbeck play/novelette, illustrated with examples of Lewin's manuscript and his music, this copy is inscribed by Lewin, this is an early example of dot matrix-printed desktop publishing, with a typed letter signed from Auld about the book laid in loosely. Minor age, fine.
$20.00
[John Steinbeck] Austin, Alex (editor). Great Tales of the Far West. NY, Lion Library, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 88, a paperback original, Review Copy with review slip, very scarce thus, includes John Steinbeck's Johnny Bear, pages 51-67, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Wallace Stegner's Chip Off the Old Block which he has Signed, also includes Aldous Huxley, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, James M. Cain, Jack London, and others. Ink mark to bottom edge, else fine.
$100.00
[John Steinbeck] Austin, Alex (editor). Great Tales of the Far West. NY, Pyramid Books, 1959, first edition thhus, wrappers. Softcover. A 10-cent student edition, rarely encountered, contents are the same as the Lion Library edition of 1956, includes John Steinbeck's Johnny Bear, pages 51-67, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Wallace Stegner's Chip Off the Old Block which he has Signed, not recorded by Colberg, also includes James M. Cain, F. Scoott Fitzgerald, Jack London, William Saroyan, and others. Bottom of spine corrupted, very good minus.
$100.00
[John Steinbeck] Austin, Alex (editor). Wives and Lovers. NY, Lion Library, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 111, a paperback original, cover art by Sussman, includes John Steinbeck's The Harness, pages 152-164, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Truman Capote, James Jones, D. H. Lawrence, William Carlos Williams, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others. Near fine.
$20.00
[Modern Literature] Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1903, early edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, a classic of the desert land of the Southwest, illustrated by E. Bloyd Smith, not only with full-page compositions, but also with marginal sketches throughout, bound in tan cloth with brown and green decorations to front cover with author, title, and publisher in brown, the very scarce jacket is also later with a list of other books by Austin, this probably dates to c.1920, this is a Zamorano 80 title. Fine in a jacket with tiny chipping to top of spine panel, else fine.
$275.00
[John Steinbeck] Aymar, Brandt and Sagarin, Edward (editors). The Personality of the Horse. NY, Bonanza Books, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated, includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 59-84, also includes Wallace Stegner's The Colt which he has Signed, also includes Mary O'Hara, Bret Harte, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, and others. Foxing to textblock edges, else fine.
$50.00

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to Jim and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322